The first five years of MAVERICK MOVIE AWARDS were developed and managed by the multi-talented and inspiring organizers of the New Haven Underground Film Festival in Connecticut, USA.

Today’s iteration of Maverick Movie Awards is a direct result of their passion and desire to recognize and award the hard working men and women who work ceaseless hours forging the cutting edge of our industry today. We offer hearty congratulations and sincere thanks to acknowledge the excellent work of all involved.

NHUFF movies of distinction are listed in alphabetical order.


Award Winners & Honorees, 2004 – 2008

ARCHIVE
2006 Experimental Short: Comedy/Artsy
Director: Charlie Cline

AS FAR AS THE EYE CAN SEE
2006 Narrative Short: Drama
Director: Roy McDonald

AVAILABLE MEN
2006 Narrative Short: Comedy
Director: David Dean Bottrell

THE BAD GUY
2007 Narrative Short: Comedy/Action/Sci-fi
Director: William Humphreys
Winner – The Precious
For the line, “Lucky for me, I hold a PHD in quantum physics…”

THE BIRTHDAY BARGE
2007 Experimental Short: Comedy/Surreal
Director: Leza Lidow

CANDY VIOLA
2006 Narrative Short: Empowerment
Movie/Heart-warmer
Director: Fabio Simonelli

CHEAP AS HELL: A CHRISTMAS STORY
2005 Narrative Short: Dark Comedy
Director: Marty Lang
Winner – The Precious – For Melissa White’s Performance

CHECKOUT
2006 Narrative Short: Comedy
Director: Dan Eckman
Winner – Best Picture

CHI
2007 Narrative Short: Action /Kung-fu/Sci-fi
Director: Chris Vallone

CHINGASO THE CLOWN
2007 Narrative Short: Fantasy/ Dark Comedy
Director: Elias Matar

A CIGAR AT THE BEACH
2006 Narrative Short: Fantasy
Director: Stephen Keep Mills

CIRCUIT
2004 Experimental Short: Dark Comedy/Artsy
Director: Jay Hollinsworth
Winner – Best Production Design and Best Special Effects

THE CRYPT CLUB
2005 Narrative Short: Horror
Director: Miguel Gallego
Winner – Best Director – Miguel Gallego

DARK ROOM
2008 Narrative Short: Thriller
Director: Jeff Teig
Student Filmmaker Award – Jeff Teig and Ryan Davis

DARTSVILLE
2007 Narrative Short: Comedy
Director: Tony West
Winner – Best Short Picture

DAY OF THE CABBAGE
2006 Animated Short: Comedy
Director: Jeff Warmouth

DETROIT UNLEADED
2007 Narrative Short: Romantic Comedy
Director: Rola Nashef
Winner – Best Performance – Lamar Babi

DOG YEARS
2006 Narrative Short: Heart-warmer
Directors: Richard Penfold and Sam Hearn

THE DUNGEON OF DR. DRECK
2008 Narrative Feature: Comedy/Horror
Director: Michael Legge
Winner – Best Performance – Michael Legge

EXPOSED
2008 Narrative Short: Thriller
Director: Noah Cooper

FABLE
2006 Animated Short: Fairy Tale
Director: Daniel Sousa

FLATLAND THE FILM: SPECIAL EDITION
2007 Feature Film:
Animated/Sci-fi
Director: Ladd Ehlinger Jr.

FUMI AND THE BAD LUCK FOOT
2006 Animated Short: Comedy/Empowerment
Movie/Heart-warmer
Director: David Chai
Winner – Best Director

GET THRASHED: THE STORY OF THRASH METAL
2007 Feature Doc: Rock
Documentary
Director: Rick Ernst

GLORIA MUNDI
2008 Experimental Short: Experimental
Director: Sarah Lasley
Winner – Student Filmmaker Award – Sarah Lasley

GREETINGS FROM HAVRE DE GRACE
2008 Short Doc:
Historical/RegionalDocumentary
Director: Mark Scalese
Winner – CT Filmmaker Award – Mark Scalese

A HALF MAN
2006 Animated Short: Experimental
Director: Firas Momani

HAPPINESS
2007 Narrative Shot: Dramatic Comedy/Surreal
Director: Sophie Barthes

HARSH LIGHT
2008 Narrative Short: Drama
Director: E.B. Hughes
Honoree – Revival Screening

ICONS
2008 Narrative Short: Comedy/Satire
Director: Neal Thomassen
Winner – The Precious – For Neal Thomassen’s Support of Indie Film

LA DANSE MACABRE: PORTRAIT OF A SERIAL SCULPTOR
2007 Short Doc: Biopic Documentary
Director: A.D. Calvo

THE LAND OF COLLEGE PROPHETS
2005 Narrative Feature:
Action/Adventure/Fantasy
Directors: The Hale Manor Collective
Winner – Best Picture

LEARNING TO FLY
2007 Shot Doc: Biopic/Sports Documentary
Director: Lincoln Else

THE LITTLE GORILLA
2007 Narrative Short: Family/Heart-warmer
Director: Harry Kellerman
Winner – Best Director – Harry Kellerman

LONDON BETTY
2008 Narrative Feature: Comedy
Director: Thomas Edward Seymour
Winner – Underground Spirit Award

MEMENTOS
2005 Narrative Short: Comedy/Parody
Director: Mike L. Taylor
Winner – Best Performance – Paul McKinney

MY BIG FAT INDEPENDENT MOVIE
2006 Narrative Feature: Comedy/Parody
Director: Philip Zlotorynski
Writer: Chris Gore
Honoree – Special Screening

NO MENUS PLEASE
2006 Narrative Short: Comedy
Director: Edward Shieh

ONE SHOT
2004 Narrative Short: Dark Comedy
Director: Zeke Rippy
Winner – Best Short and Best Performance – Zeke Rippy

ORIGINS
2007 Experimental Short: Skewed Narrative
Directors: Josiah Burns and Chris Ritter
Winner – RFC (Really F**king Cool) Award

PLAN 9 FROM SYRACUSE
2008 Feature Doc: Filmmaking/Empowerment Movie
Director: Ryan Dacko
Winner – Best Picture and Best Director

THE PLIGHT OF A CHEERLEADER
2006 Narrative Short: Comedy
Director: Jeffrey Passino
Winner – Best Performance – Amy Claire

THE POD
2008 Narrative Short: Thriller
Director: Jeremiah Kipp

QUICKSAND UNDER CARPET: NEW RADIANT STORM KING
2007 Music Video: Animation/Rock ‘n’ Roll
Director: Jay Hollinsworth

RECKONING DAY
2004 Narrative Feature: Action/Adventure
Director: Julian Gilbey
Winner – Best Feature

ROBOTA
2006 Animated Short: Sociopolitical Allegory
Director: Marc Beurteaux
Winner – The Precious – For Being Totally Awesome

ROUND IT GOES
2006 Narrative Short: Comedy
Director: Joe Stillman

SAY THAT YOU LOVE ME
2006 Narrative Short: Fantasy
Director: Tadakuni Yasuda

THE SEVERAL SEVERED HEADS OF DANIEL EDWARDS
2006 Short Doc: Biopic
Director: A.D. Calvo

SNOOZER
2006 Narrative Short: Comedy
Director: Jason Affolder

SOMETHING FISHY
2005 Animated Short: Comedy
Director: Thanh Nguyen

SOMETIMES YOU JUST FORGET THAT GIRLS POOP TOO
2004 Narrative Short: Parody
Director: Simon O’Riley
Winner – Best Actress – Shorts Category – Monika Maciborek

SPIN
2006 Narrative Short: Comedy/Heart-warmer
Director: Jamin Winans

STOMPING GROUNDS
2007 Short Doc: Hip Hop Documentary
Director: Rob Schroeder

THE WALKING INK
2006 Narrative Short: Dark Comedy
Director: Thomas Barndt

WASTED ORIENT
2007 Feature Doc: Rock Documentary
Director: Kevin Fritz
Winner – Best Feature

WATCH & LEARN
2007 Narrative Short: Dark Comedy
Director: James Magliocca

WRAITH OF COBBLE HILL
2006 Animated Short: Drama/Empowerment Movie
Director: Adam Parrish King

WE LIKE TO DRINK: WE LIKE TO PLAY ROCK ‘N’ ROLL
2007 Feature Doc: Rock Documentary
Director: Lexie Shabel
Winner – RFC (Really F**king Cool) Award