2010 Maverick Movie Awards & Nominations!

Shorts

BEST PICTURE
“Lost and Found” (UK) 
Sue Goffe

– Nominees –
“Action World” (USA) 
Aaron Fronk and Vincent DeGaetano
“Flat Love” (Spain) 
Andrés Sanz
“Hound Dog” (USA) 
Blake Perkinson and Michael Mullen
“Love Does Grow on Trees” (UK) 
Geraldine Patten
“Not As I Pictured” (USA) 
John Kaplan
“One Man’s Goal” (USA) 
Russell Whaley and Zack Block
“Red Room” (USA) 
Alex Esber
“Singularity” (USA) 
Art Douglas and Shian Storm
“Varmints” (UK) 
Sue Goffe

BEST DIRECTOR
“Red Room” (USA) 
David J. White

– Nominees –
“All of the Highs, None of the Lows” (USA) 
A.E. Griffin
“Enter the Dark” (USA) 
Todd Miró
“Lost and Found” (UK) 
Philip Hunt
“Love Does Grow on Trees” (UK) 
Bevan Walsh
“Make Me” (Australia) 
John Ma
“One Man’s Goal” (USA) 
Russell Whaley
“Ronan’s Escape” (Australia) 
A.J. Carter
“Singularity” (USA) 
Shian Storm
“Varmints” (UK) 
Marc Craste

BEST SCREENPLAY
“Action World” (USA) 
Aaron Fronk and Vincent DeGaetano

– Nominees –
“An Anomaly of the Theory” (USA) 
Jeremy Profe
“City of Angels” (USA) 
Carlos Dorsey
“GAYKEITH” (USA) 
Leslie Hope
“Hound Dog” (USA) 
Michael Mullen
“Lost and Found” (UK) 
Philip Hunt
“One Man’s Goal” (USA) 
Russell Whaley
“Roots in Water” (USA) 
Richard Nelson
“Singularity” (USA) 
Shian Storm
“Varmints” (UK) 
Marc Craste

BEST CHRONICLE
“Not As I Pictured” (USA) 
John Kaplan and Jordan Pool

– Nominees –
“The Board Meeting” (USA) 
Maggie Franks
“What’s Up?” (USA) 
Kim Sheridan

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
“Make Me” (Australia) 
Anthony Jennings

– Nominees –
“All of the Highs, None of the Lows” (USA) 
A.E. Griffin
“The Dive” (USA) 
Ricardo Manavello
“Love Does Grow on Trees” (UK) 
Alan Stewart
“Not As I Pictured” (USA) 
John Kaplan and Gregory Mellis
“One Man’s Goal” (USA) 
Zack Block
“Oysters & Pearls” (USA) 
David Wexler
“Red Room” (USA) 
Alex Esber
“Ronan’s Escape” (Australia) 
David Le May
“Wid Winner & The Slipstream” (USA) 
Chris Tonkovich and Alex O. Gaynor

BEST ANIMATION
“Varmints” (UK) 
Marc Craste

– Nominees –
“The Birds Upstairs” (USA) 
Christopher Jarvis
“Free as a Bird” (USA) 
Malak Quota
“The Lighthouse” (USA/Taiwan) 
Po-Chou Chi
“Lost and Found” (UK) 
Philip Hunt
“Toothnapped” (USA) 
George M. Dondero

BEST ACTOR
“One Man’s Goal” (USA) 
Russell Whaley as Gaz

– Nominees –
“Against the Wall” (USA) 
Russ Russo as Adam
“Andre” (USA) 
Simon Balteaux as Andre
“An Anomaly of the Theory” 
Walter Vincent as Hugh
“Cell Phuong” (Spain/Vietnam) 
Eugenio Martinez as “Killer 1”
“Hound Dog” (USA) 
Joe Massingill as Hound Dog/Booger
“Love Does Grow on Trees” (UK) 
Luke Ward-Wilkinson as Danny
“Roots in Water” (USA) 
Jeff Pucillo as Frank
“Singularity” (USA) 
Robert Joy as Erik
“Two Friendly Ghosts” (Germany) 
Cole Carson as James Dean

BEST ACTRESS
“Caprice” (USA) 
Renee Thrasher as Caprice

– Nominees –
“All of the Highs, None of the Lows” (USA) 
Shirley Clemens as Bev
“Andre” (USA) 
Cerris Morgan-Moyer as Lynne
“Claudia’s Dream” (Argentina) 
Flavia Calascibetta as Claudia
“Clemency” (USA) 
Maury Morgan as Miss Norton
“Cockpit: The Rule of Engagement” (USA) 
Hellena Taylor as the Government Agent
“Pick” (Canada) 
Carisa Hendrix as “The Damsel”
“Roots in Water” (USA) 
Katy Selverstone as Libby
“Somewhere Never Traveled” (USA) 
Taylor Cloyes as Ashley
“Sweet Sweet Baby” (USA) 
Bilgin Turker as Bea

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
“Hound Dog” (USA) 
Ryan Stanger as Uncle Johnny

– Nominees – 
“Action World” (USA) 
Jake Andrews as Calypso
“Cockpit: The Rule of Engagement” (USA) 
Karl Champley as Outback
“GAYKEITH” (USA) 
Ho-Kwan Tse as Keith
“Love Does Grow on Trees” (UK) 
Tom Brooke as Saint Porn
“Not Worth a Bullet” (Germany) 
Michael Deffert as Detective Todd
“Oysters & Pearls” (USA) 
Saul Herckis as Kam
“Singularity” (USA) 
Mark Sherman as David
“Wid Winner & The Slipstream” (USA) 
Alexander Wright as Kenneth Brown

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
“Love Does Grow on Trees” (UK) 
El Krajewski as “Milkshake Girl”

– Nominees –
“All of the Highs, None of the Lows” (USA) 
Brittany Risner as Wendy
“One Man’s Goal” (USA) 
Julianne Celeste as “Ginger Prostitute”
“Ronan’s Escape” (Australia) 
Ashleigh Zinko as Sally

BEST PERFORMANCE
“Flat Love” (Spain) 
Isabella Rossellini as the Narrator

– Nominees –
“Lost and Found” (UK) 
Jim Broadbent as the Narrator
“Not As I Pictured” (USA) 
Phil Anselmo of Pantera
“Peter’s Hope” (USA) 
Jane Windsor as Narrator
“Til My Voice Is Gone” (USA) 
The Kid Band

BEST EDITING
“Action World” (USA) 
Aaron Fronk

– Nominees –
“Flat Love” (Spain) 
Andrés Sanz
“Lost and Found” (UK) 
Philip Hunt and Nic Gill
“Love Does Grow on Trees” (UK) 
Dan Roberts
“Make Me” (Australia) 
Hayley Lake
“Not As I Pictured” (USA) 
John Kaplan and Jordan Pool
“Not Worth a Bullet” (Germany) 
Marc Steinicke
“One Man’s Goal” (USA) 
Russell Whaley
“The Seventh Floor” (USA) 
J.P. Bolles and Andrew Seely
“Varmints” (UK) 
Marc Craste and Nic Gill

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
“Varmints” (UK) 
Johann Johannsson

– Nominees –
“All of the Highs, None of the Lows” (USA) 
Dylan Adams
“Cinderello” (USA) 
Chie Mori
“GAYKEITH” (USA) 
Jeff Danna
“The Lighthouse” (USA/Taiwan) 
Chien-Yu Huang
“Lost and Found” (UK) 
Max Richter
“Red Princess Blues” (USA) 
Cris Velasco
“Singularity” (USA) 
Paul Cristo
“Wid Winner & The Slipstream” (USA) 
Alexander Wright

BEST SOUNDTRACK
“Not As I Pictured” (USA) 
Michael Stipe, Chris Martin, Justin Timberlake, will.i.am

– Nominees –
“Action World” (USA) 
Brandon Rizzo, Dylan Charbenneau, and Cooper Johnson
“All of the Highs, None of the Lows” (USA) 
Chris Bryers
“The Board Meeting” (USA) 
Dustin Franks
“The Birds Upstairs” (USA) 
Christopher Jarvis
“Falling Apart” (USA) 
Christopher Valori and The Beauvilles
“Red Room” (USA) 
David J. White and Michael Kelly
“Sweet Sweet Baby” (USA) 
Dion DiMucci and Bezoar
“Til My Voice Is Gone” 
Django Haskins and The Old Ceremony
“Wid Winner & The Slipstream” (USA) 
Sean Hayes and Alex O. Gaynor

BEST SOUND DESIGN/EDITING
“Enter the Dark” (USA) 
Todd Miró

– Nominees –
“Andre” (USA) 
Bull Sanchez and Mike Patterson
“Flat Love” (Spain) 
Lee Brooks
“Lost and Found” (UK) 
Adrian Rhodes
“One Man’s Goal” (USA) 
David Long
“Red Room” (USA) 
David J. White and Justin Russell
“Red Princess Blues” (USA) 
David West, Scott Westly, and Michael Crabtree
“Singularity” (USA) 
Shian Storm and Art Douglas
“Telefone” (USA) 
MomentroN
“Varmints” (UK) 
Adrian Rhodes

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
“Red Princess Blues” (USA) 
Carlos Osorio

– Nominees –
“Café” (USA) 
Norman Magden and Horses, Inc.
“Cockpit: The Rule of Engagement” (USA) 
Jesse Griffith, Kibarreto, and 21st Century 3d
“Flat Love” (Spain) 
Sonia Alio, Danielle Payne, and Andrés Sanz
“Love Does Grow on Trees” (UK) 
Alexandra Walker, Sydney Florence, and Anna Headley
“Make Me” (Australia) 
John Ma
“My Father Joe” (Canada) 
Anette Belley, Lara Kaluza, and Yves Andre Bergeron
“Pick” (Canada) 
Benjamin Ross Hayden, Brad Stuckel, and Nicole Duma-Lorincz
“The Seventh Floor” (USA) 
Allison Fagundes, Tracie Gutierrez, and Miriam Newcomer
“Two Friendly Ghosts” (Germany) 
Johan Le Tenoux, Caroline Fahrer, and Keston Ridley

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
“Cockpit: The Rule of Engagement” (USA) 
Jesse Griffith and Patrick Connelly

– Nominees –
“Action World” (USA) 
Kyle Cogan and Marty Kane
“Against the Wall” (USA) 
Perry Kroll
“Enter the Dark” (USA) 
Todd Miró
“Falling Apart” (USA) 
Christopher Valori
“Flat Love” (Spain) 
Chris Haak
“Love Does Grow on Trees” (UK) 
Terry Palmer, Nigel Wilkinson, and The Senate Visual Effects
“Oysters & Pearls” (USA) 
Saul Herckis
“Red Princess Blues” (USA) 
Sean Falcon and Dan Cregan
“Singularity” (USA) 
Eric Blevins, Will Scates, and Richard Morgan

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS MAKE-UP
“Singularity” (USA) 
Malaki Keller and Jacob Hair

– Nominees –
“Andre” (USA) 
Sakura Morita
“Betania” (Italy) 
Andrea Giomaro
“Caprice” (USA) 
Kelley Coleman and Klaus Shmidheiser
“Clemency” (USA) 
Greg McDougall and Jen Fregozo
“Falling Apart” (USA) 
Christopher Valori
“Make Me” (Australia) 
Sharon Massy and John Ma

BEST STUNTS
“Make Me” (Australia) 
John Ma, Grant Page, and Anthony Taufa

– Nominees –
“Action World” (USA) 
Ian Sansavera and Cooper Johnson
“Clemency” (USA) 
Jessie Graff, Adam Hart, and Richard Warren
“The Dive” (USA) 
David Hemphill and Glen Lawrence
“King of the Road” (USA) 
Justin DeRosa, Monte Perlin, and Brian Bailey
“Red Princess Blues” (USA) 
Jeff Cadiente
“Two Friendly Ghosts” (Germany) 
Tom Seil, Hugh Jonson, and André Aimaq

BEST STUDENT PICTURE
“Cinderello” (USA) 
Chie Mori

– Nominees –
“Andre” (USA) 
Christopher Fernandez and Eric Rowe
“City of Angels” (USA) 
Carolos Dorsey and Michael Germain
“Falling Apart” (USA) 
Christopher Valori
“The Letter” (USA) 
Edward Heffernan
“The Lighthouse” (USA/Taiwan) 
Po-Chou Chi and Dow-Ning Yang
“Muj Hrdina (My Hero)” (Czech Republic/USA) 
Alex Loeb and Christopher Jarvis
“Not Worth a Bullet” (Germany) 
Markus F. Adrian and Marco J. Riedl
“The Seventh Floor” (USA) 
Andrew Seely
“Telefone” (USA) 
Jeffrey Anderson Bliss and Brandon Zorn

THE PRECIOUS
TIE
“Action World” for the Line, “I’ve never even done a back flip!”
“One Man’s Goal” for the Payoff

– Nominees –
“Love Does Grow on Trees” (UK) for Not Condemning Porn as a Rite of Passage (for Boys)
“Red Room” for the Prostitute’s POV Shot of “Her” Own Muffin
“Singularity” for its Opening Credits Sequence
“Til My Voice is Gone” for Ed Asner
Features

BEST PICTURE
“Somewhere Between Here and Now” (Belgium) 
Olan Bowland and Olivier Boonjing

– Nominees –
“Ashes” (USA) 
Elias Matar and Kim Ogletree
“Devil’s Racecourse” (USA) 
Jeff Colburn and Brian Machiran
“Dynamite Swine” (USA) 
Mark Poisella and Kirk Cunningham
“I Am Bish” (Australia) 
Dave Bishop and Peter Verwer
“Killer God” (Canada/Indonesia) 
Chris Agoston and David Radwanski
“El Monstro Del Mar!” (Australia) 
Fabian Pisani and Stuart Simpson
“Oxycontin Blues” (USA) 
Alex Mindt and Cyndi Goretski
“Riwayat” (India) 
Dr. Sanjay Patole and Dr. Ajay Rane
“She’s A Punk Rocker UK” (UK) 
Zillah Minx and Sid Truelove

BEST DIRECTOR
“Somewhere Between Here and Now” (Belgium) 
Olivier Boonjing

– Nominees –
“Ashes” (USA) 
Elias Matar
“Devil’s Racecourse” (USA) 
Rick Ganz
“Handlebar” (USA) 
Michael McCallum
“Killer God” (Canada/Indonesia) 
Stasch Radwanski
“El Monstro Del Mar!” (Australia) 
Stuart Simpson
“Oxycontin Blues” (USA) 
Alex Mindt
“Riwayat” (India) 
Vijay Patkar and Sanjay Patole
“Strange Angel” (USA) 
Michael Ervin
“True Nature” (USA) 
Patrick Steele

BEST SCREENPLAY
“I Am Bish” (Australia) 
Dave Bishop and Peter Verwer

– Nominees –
“Ashes” (USA) 
Elias Matar and Edward E. Romero
“Devil’s Racecourse” (USA) 
Jeff Colburn
“The Hipsters” (USA) 
Larry Grossman and Mark Wade
“Killer God” (Canada/Indonesia) 
Stasch Radwanski
“Night for Day” (USA) 
Russ Camarda and Linda Hanson
“Oxycontin Blues” (USA) 
Alex Mindt
“Riwayat” (India) 
Dr. Sanjay Patole and Ajay Patole
“Somewhere Between Here and Now” (Belgium) 
Olivier Boonjing
“The Summer of Walter Hacks” (USA) 
George Woodard and Gerianne Smart

BEST CHRONICLE
“Scientists Under Attack” (Germany) 
Bertram Verhaag and Verena Schönauer

– Nominees –
“Devious, Inc.” (USA) 
Michael Soldier
“Love and Valor” (USA) 
Charles F. Larimer and Jenny Stolte
“The Why” (USA) 
Anthony Pedone, Eil Higgins, and Stephen Floyd
“She’s A Punk Rocker UK” (UK) 
Zillah Minx and Sid Truelove
“State of Aloha” (USA) 
Anne Misawa

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
“Somewhere Between Here and Now” (Belgium) 
Olivier Boonjing and Alan Bowland

– Nominees –
“Ashes” (USA) 
Alex Lehmann
“Devil’s Racecourse” (USA) 
David Mun
“Handlebar” (USA) 
A.E. Griffin
“Killer God” (Canada/Indonesia) 
Stasch Radwanski
“A Lonely Place for Dying” (USA) 
Justin Eugene Evans and Nick Bongianni
“The Middle of the Middle” (USA) 
John Allen Phillips and Daniel L. White
“El Monstro Del Mar!” (Australia) 
Stuart Simpson
“Neutral Territory” (Canada) 
Vince Arvidson
“Riwayat” (India) 
Suresh Suvarna

BEST ACTOR
TIE
“Ashes” (USA) 
Brian Krause as Dr. Stanton
“Somewhere Between Here and Now” (Belgium) 
Arieh Worthalter as Adrian

– Nominees –
“Devil’s Racecourse” (USA) 
Lucas Beck as Craig
“I Am Bish” (Australia) 
Dave Bishop as Bish
“A Lonely Place for Dying” (USA) 
Ross Marquand as Nikolai Dzerzhinsky
“The Middle of the Middle” (USA) 
John Allen Phillips as Jake
“El Monstro Del Mar!” (Australia) 
Norman Yemm as Joseph
“Night for Day” (USA) 
Russ Camarda as Vincent
“Oxycontin Blues” (USA) 
Alex Mindt as Wyatt Fallon
“Russian Snark” (New Zealand) 
Stephen Papps as Misha

BEST ACTRESS
“Somewhere Between Here and Now” (Belgium) 
Lucie Debay as Louise

– Nominees –
“Devil’s Racecourse” (USA) 
Katie Foster as Susan
“I Am Bish” (Australia) 
Siobhan Dow-Hall as Sarah
“Killer God” (Canada/Indonesia) 
Virginia Leigh as Charlize Elkin
“The Last Musketeer” (USA) 
Nicole Torres as Christy
“El Monstro Del Mar!” (Australia) 
Kyrie Capri as Hannah
“El Monstro Del Mar!” (Australia) 
Nelli Scarlet as Beretta
“Overload” (USA) 
Katherine Partington as Kate
“Riwayat” (India) 
Samapika Debnath as Anita
“A Windigo Tale” (Canada) 
Jani Lauzon as Dori

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
“Devil’s Racecourse” (USA) 
Peter Tahoe as Sammy

– Nominees – 
“Ashes” (USA) 
Richard Grant as Mueller
“Burial Boys” (USA) 
Thomas Edward Seymour as Dick Lawyer
“A Lonely Place for Dying” (USA) 
Michael Wincott as Anthony Greenglass
“El Monstro Del Mar!” (Australia) 
David Gannon as James
“Night for Day” (USA) 
Chris Smith as Derrick
“Riwayat” (India) 
Aditya Lakhia as Gangaram
“Somewhere Between Here and Now” (Belgium) 
Pierre Van Heddegem as “Ex-Cab Driver”
“Strange Angel” (USA) 
Carlos Larkin as Z
“Wasteland” (Australia) 
Steve Robert Wardle as T

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
“Riwayat” (India) 
Gauri Kulkarni as Radha

– Nominees –
“Ashes” (USA) 
Barbara Nedeljokova as Maya
“Color of Truth” (USA) 
Helen Coxe as Frau Konrad
“The Hipsters” (USA) 
Joan Rivers as Floressa Malone
“El Monstro Del Mar!” (Australia) 
Kate Watts as Snowball
“Night for Day” (USA) 
Carolyn Morrison as Laura
“Riwayat” (India) 
Achint Kaur as Deepika
“Russian Snark” (New Zealand) 
Elena Stejko as Nadia
“Somewhere Between Here and Now” (Belgium) 
Anaël Snoek as Zoe

BEST PERFORMANCE
“Devious, Inc.” (USA) 
Jimmy Rider as Ron

– Nominees –
“Riwayat” (India) 
Narendra Jha as Kabir
“She’s A Punk Rocker UK” (UK) 
Hagar the Womb

BEST EDITING
“Dynamite Swine” (USA) 
Mark Poisella and Chad Tomasoski

– Nominees –
“Devil’s Racecourse” (USA) 
Rick Ganz
“Killer God” (Canada/Indonesia) 
Joel Roff
“Love and Valor” (USA) 
Jenny Stolte and Charles F. Larimer
“El Monstro Del Mar!” (Australia) 
Stuart Simpson
“Oxycontin Blues” (USA) 
Alex Mindt and Cyndi Goretski
“Riwayat” (India) 
Dinesh Mengade
“Somewhere Between Here and Now” (Belgium) 
Olivier Boonjing and Quentin Aksajef
“True Nature” (USA) 
Ann Rotolante and Jim Klein
“Wasteland” (Australia) 
Tinny Tang and Michael Mackenzie

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
“Devil’s Racecourse” (USA) 
Ryan Leach

– Nominees –
“Ashes” (USA) 
Glenn Scott Lacey
“Enemy Mind” (USA) 
Brian Neil Delizareaux
“Killer God” (Canada/Indonesia) 
Andrew Hagen
“El Monstro Del Mar!” (Australia) 
Heath Brown and Fabian Pisani
“Riwayat” (India) 
Sameer Phaterpekar
“Russian Snark” (New Zealand) 
David Long and Stephen Gallagher
“Scientists Under Attack” (Germany) 
Gert Wilden
“The Why” (USA) 
Trevor Dunn, Scott Floyd, and Walter Sickert

BEST SOUNDTRACK
“El Monstro Del Mar!” (Australia) 
The Stabs

– Nominees –
“Devious, Inc.” (USA) 
XuxE, Jaswho, and Giovanny Blanco
“Riwayat” (India) 
Sushil Lalji, Kailash Kher, and Jagjit Singh
“She’s A Punk Rocker UK” (UK) 
Rubella Ballet, Sid Truelove, and Zillah Minx
“Wasteland” (Australia) 
Ryan Nelson, Andrew McGee, and Rui Pereira
“The Why” (USA)  
Walter Sickert & the Army of Broken Toys, Dresden Dolls, and Sxip Shirey

BEST SOUND DESIGN/EDITING
“Devil’s Racecourse” (USA) 
Kevin Hill

– Nominees –
“Ashes” (USA) 
David J. Kruk
“Killer God” (Canada/Indonesia) 
Mic Forsey
“The Middle of the Middle” (USA) 
Greg Miller
“El Monstro Del Mar!” (Australia) 
Stuart Simpson and Heath Brown
“Riwayat” (India) 
Shrikant Kamble and Alok De
“She’s A Punk Rocker UK” (UK) 
Sid Truelove and Zillah Minx
“Somewhere Between Here and Now” (Belgium) 
Thibaut Darscotte
“Wasteland” (Australia) 
Gabrielle Lauriola, Oren Gerassi, and Alexander Schoenknecht

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
“Killer God” (Canada/Indonesia)
Rosanna Lagace, Rachelle Scarfo, and Brian Garvey

– Nominees –
“Ashes” (USA) 
Rand Sagers
“Color of Truth” (USA) 
Yukinobu Okazaki, Michael Bevins, and Katie Madson
“Devil’s Racecourse” (USA) 
Jeff Colburn and Brian Machiran
“A Lonely Place for Dying” (USA) 
Justin Eugene Evans, Jan Shane, and Catherine Doughty
“Love and Valor” (USA) 
Charles F. Larimer, Ann Cejka, and Brian Pittman
“The Middle of the Middle” (USA) 
Bill Donohoe
“Riwayat” (India) 
Ajay Patole
“Somewhere Between Here and Now” (Belgium) 
Olivier Boonjing and Olan Bowland
“True Nature” (USA) 
Vanessa O’Kelley

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
“El Monstro Del Mar!” (Australia) 
Julian Lawrence and Stuart Simpson

– Nominees –
“Enemy Mind” (USA) 
Taavi Torim and Akurra
“A Lonely Place for Dying” (USA) 
Daniel Broadway, Marc Leonard, and Mystic Arts

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS MAKE-UP
“Ashes” (USA) 
Elissa Prager

– Nominees –
“Devil’s Racecourse” (USA) 
Dylan Pecora and Paul Hackett
“The Devil Within” (USA) 
Cindy Aldridge, Charlene Wee, and Billy Jones
“Killer God” (Canada/Indonesia) 
The Gore Brothers: Jeff and Jason DeRushie
“A Lonely Place for Dying” (USA) 
Catherine Doughty
“El Monstro Del Mar!” (Australia) 
Nick Kocsis

BEST STUNTS
“A Lonely Place for Dying” (USA) 
Rick Kingi and Kurly Tlapayawa

– Nominees –
“Devil’s Racecourse” (USA) 
Marc Colburn and Rick Ganz
“The Middle of the Middle” (USA) 
Martin Barter
“The Summer of Walter Hacks” (USA) 
George Woodard and Gerianne Smart

THE PRECIOUS
“Dynamite Swine” for the Vomit Scene

– Nominees –
“I Am Bish” for Deconstructing the Medium and the Genre
“A Lonely Place for Dying” for James Cromwell’s Dual Cameo/EP Credit
“El Monstro Del Mar!” for the Monster
“Somewhere Between Here and Now” for its Open