2009 Maverick Movie Awards & Nominations!

Shorts

BEST PICTURE
“True Beauty this Night” (USA) 
Stephen P. Sweeney and Peter Besson

– Nominees –
“Bloom” (USA)
Steve Sweeney and Tom Sweeney
“Homeland Nation: Mescalero Apache” (USA) 
Peter Blackwell and Peter Mervis
“Imago” (Original Title: “Casulo”) (Brazil) 
Isadora Sachett
“Inanimate Objects” (Australia) 
Don Percy
“Running Away with Blackie” (USA) 
Michael Silberman and Lucas Garcia
“Scissu” (Germany) 
Tom Bewilogua and Alex Beier
“Spaceman on Earth” (USA) 
Shant Hamassian
“Thirsty” (USA) 
Andrew Kasch and Buz Wallick
“Zombies and Cigarettes” (Spain) 
Rafa Martinez and Iñaki San Roman

BEST DIRECTOR
“Running Away with Blackie” (USA) 
Lucas Garica

– Nominees –
“Bloom” (USA) / Lance Larson
“The Godmother” (Israel/USA) 
Lior Chefetz
“Hunger” (USA) 
Chad Jackson
“Imago” (Original Title: “Casulo”) (Brazil) 
Bernardo Uzeda
“The One Last Time” (USA/UK) 
Scott Weintrob
“Scissu” (Germany) 
Tom Bewilogua
“Thirsty” (USA) 
Andrew Kasch
“True Beauty this Night” (USA) 
Peter Besson
“Zombies and Cigarettes” (Spain) 
Rafa Martinez and Iñaki San Roman

BEST SCREENPLAY
“Thirsty” (USA) 
David Rosiak

– Nominees –
“Bloom” (USA) 
David Edward Norman
“Burn Down” (USA/Korea) 
HyunWoo Kim
“Guitar Lessons” (USA) 
Deborah Geffner
“The One Last Time” (USA/UK) 
Scott Weintrob
“Spaceman on Earth” (USA) 
Shant Hamassian
“Transarabic Express” (Spain) 
Cesar Espada
“True Beauty this Night” (USA) 
Peter Besson

BEST CHRONICLE
“Homeland Nation: Mescalero Apache” (USA) 
Peter Blackwell and Peter Mervis

– Nominees –
“Another Man’s Treasure” (USA) 
Derek Prusak
“Convalescent Leprosy Patients: 
The Life Sank into Oblivion” (China) 
Chen Li
“Faces of Tomorrow” (USA/Ecuador) 
Meg Pinsonneault
“No Pity” (USA) 
Drew Morton Goldsmith

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
“Imago” (Original Title: “Casulo”) (Brazil) 
Guga Millet

– Nominees –
“Bloom” (USA) 
Jas Shelton
“Enigma” (USA) 
George Feucht
“Inanimate Objects” (Australia) 
Tony Brennan
“Nether World” (USA) 
James Higgins
“The One Last Time” (USA/UK) 
Morgan Susser
“Running Away with Blackie” (USA) 
Yash Bhatt
“Thirsty” (USA) 
Buz “Danger” Wallick
“True Beauty this Night” (USA) 
Jas Shelton
“Zombies and Cigarettes” (Spain) 
Ana Pozo

BEST ANIMATION
“Together!” (USA) 
David Sheahan

– Nominees –
“Burn Down” (USA/Korea) 
HyunWoo Kim
“Flying Boy” (Taiwan) 
Chou-Yu Kuo
“Graduation” (USA) 
Gameli Anumu and Bronwen Myers
“Mu” (a.k.a. “Emptiness”) (USA) 
Ria Ama
“Rinky Dink” (USA/Spain) 
John R. Dilworth
“Rubbuds” (USA) 
Jan Chen

BEST ACTOR
“True Beauty this Night” (USA) 
Dustin Seavey

– Nominees –
“The 100th Job” (Brazil/USA) 
Micki Mihich
“Bloom” (USA) 
Ryan Eggold
“The Golden Rule” (USA) 
John T. Cogan
“Inanimate Objects” (Australia) 
Daniel Fletcher
“Running Away with Blackie” (USA) 
August Emerson
“Scissu” (Germany) 
Guntbert Warns
“Spaceman on Earth” (USA) 
Shant Hamassian
“Toy Soldier” (USA) 
Justin Norman
“Zombies and Cigarettes” (Spain) 
Samuel Viyuela

BEST ACTRESS
“Zombies and Cigarettes” (Spain) 
Aroa Gimeno

– Nominees –
“Bloom” (USA) 
Maria Forero
“The Condom Killer” (USA) 
Kristen Miller
“Crescendo” (France) 
Julie Gauvain
“The Darkling” (USA) 
Glenda Dopazo
“Guitar Lessons” (USA) 
Deborah Geffner
“Inanimate Objects” (Australia) 
Josephine Clark
“Scissu” (Germany) 
Janina Elkin
“Sugar Rush” (USA) 
Mandi Kreisher
“True Beauty this Night” (USA) 
Meegan Michel

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
“Running Away with Blackie” (USA) 
Camden Toy

– Nominees – 
“Bloom” (USA) 
Jose Yenque
“The Condom Killer” (USA) 
Josh Brener
“The Darkling” (USA) 
Phillip Ward
“Guitar Lessons” (USA) 
Art La Fleur
“Guitar Lessons” (USA) 
Stefan Marks
“Inanimate Objects” (Australia) 
Jim Daly
“Reflections” (USA) 
James Morrison
“Zombies and Cigarettes” (Spain) 
Paco Hidalgo
“Zombies and Cigarettes” (Spain) 
Javier Rios

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
“Sugar Rush” (USA) 
Brighid Fleming

– Nominees –
“Guitar Lessons” (USA) 
Savannah Holcomb
“Inanimate Objects” (Australia)
Anne Phelan
“Inquisition” (USA) 
Emilee Edwards
“Spaceman on Earth” (USA) 
Austin Highsmith
“Thirsty” (USA) 
Tiffany Shepis

BEST PERFORMANCE
“Homeland Nation: Mescalero Apache” (USA) 
John Hambrick

– Nominees –
“Homeland Nation: Mescalero Apache” (USA) 
Sherman Blake
“Three’s Horrible: Part I” (USA) 
Stephen Brooks
“Together!” (USA) 
David Sheahan
“Zap Girl Makes Toast” (Canada) 
Amy Melnychuk

BEST EDITING
“Imago” (Original Title: “Casulo”) (Brazil) 
Bernardo Uzeda

– Nominees –
“Bloom” (USA) 
Lance Larson
“Homeland Nation: Mescalero Apache” (USA) 
Peter Mervis
“Inanimate Objects” (Australia) 
William Houten
“One Day” (USA) 
Bernard Garceau III
“The One Last Time” (USA/UK) 
Ryan McGuire
“Thirsty” (USA) 
Andrew Kasch
“True Beauty this Night” (USA) 
Peter Besson
“Une Vignette de Mélancolie” (USA) 
Peter Daucsavage
“Zombies and Cigarettes” (Spain) 
Rafa Martinez

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
“Running Away with Blackie” (USA) 
Kyle Kenneth Batter

– Nominees –
“Bloom” (USA) 
Jon Krupp
“Burn Down” (USA/Korea) 
Will Aronson
“Enigma” (USA) 
Jermaine Stegall
“Inanimate Objects” (Australia) 
Robyn Payne
“Mu” (a.k.a. “Emptiness”) (USA) 
Igor Nemirovsky
“Nether World” (USA) 
Jeroen de Bruin, Nicky Deborah, and Vika Mendeleev
“Red Revenge” (USA) 
Yurina Shin
“Rubbuds” (USA) 
Stephen Tompkins and Alexander Tovar
“Zombies and Cigarettes” (Spain) 
Natalia Jareño

BEST SOUNDTRACK
“Thirsty” (USA) 
David Hess, Sean McGrath, and Justin Cruse

– Nominees –
“All Dressed Up” (USA) 
Jason Rabinowitz, Rebecca Jupiter, and Avi Wisnia
“For Us” (USA) 
Chris Smith, Rachel Anne Warren, and Brent Gibbons
“Inanimate Objects” (Australia) 
Robyn Payne and Don Percy
“Running Away with Blackie” (USA) 
Lucas Garcia
“True Beauty this Night” (USA) 
Devotchka and The Fratellis

BEST SOUND DESIGN/EDITING
“Spaceman on Earth” (USA) 
Thomas Graham

– Nominees –
“Enigma” (USA) 
Jon Griffin, D.J. Lynch, and Steve Neal
“Homeland Nation: Mescalero Apache” (USA) 
Peter Blackwell and Wyn Davis
“Imago” (Original Title: “Casulo”) (Brazil) 
Bernardo Uzeda and Gustavo Loureiro
“The Machine Stops” (USA) 
Adam Freise and Nathan Freise
“The One Last Time” (USA/UK) 
Jason King
“Rubbuds” (USA) 
Lane Nakamura, Hoa Mai, and Jason Dopko
“Running Away with Blackie” (USA) 
Kevin Rittner, Jeff Pitts, and Ryan Rees
“True Beauty this Night” (USA) 
David Brolin
“Zombies and Cigarettes” (Spain) 
Ivan M. Vazquez

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
“Enigma” (USA) 
Matt Shumway, Jason Shumway, and Gary Shumway

– Nominees –
“Elephants” (UK) 
Louise Mathews, Kate Kenward, and the Make-Up Team
“For Us” (USA) 
Chris Smith and Tina Boyle
“Hunger” (USA) 
Tom Rutherford and Christine Rutherford
“Inanimate Objects” (Australia) 
Don Percy, Cheryl Pennefather, and Sue-Ellen Lakasas
“Nether World” (USA) 
Setheyny Pen and Justin Kwan
“Running Away with Blackie” (USA) 
Roy Rede, Noah Naylor, and Chanida Trueblood
“Spaceman on Earth” (USA) 
Shant Hamassian
“Thirsty” (USA) 
Andrew Kasch and Buz Wallick
“Transarabic Express” (Spain) 
Cesar Espada and Kyung Suk You

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
“Enigma” (USA) 
Matt Shumway and Kevin Quaid

– Nominees –
“The Darkling” (USA) 
Paul Moukperian
“Elephants” (UK) 
John Kelly, Andy Nicholas, and Melvyn Ternan
“For Us” (USA) 
Chris Smith and Tina Boyle
“Homeland Nation: Mescalero Apache” (USA) 
Peter Mervis
“The Machine Stops” (USA) 
Adam Freise and Nathan Freise
“Nether World” (USA) 
James Higgins, Peter Veth, and Setheyny Pen
“Spaceman on Earth” (USA) 
Shant Hamassian
“Thirsty” (USA) 
Tammy Sutton

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS MAKE-UP
“Thirsty” (USA) 
Emma J. Jacobs

– Nominees –
“The Darkling” (USA) 
Kate Frey
“Reflections” (USA) 
Kim Collea
“Running Away with Blackie” (USA) 
Joshua Foster and Corinne Dutra
“Scissu” (Germany) 
Patrick Mai
“Sugar Rush” (USA) 
Matt Galuppo and Bruce Barlow
“Une Vignette de Mélancolie” (USA) 
Ryan Lawrence Flynn
“Zombies and Cigarettes” (Spain) 
Antonio Naranjo and Ruben Samos

BEST STUNTS
“Reflections” (USA) 
Zoe Bell, Ryan Happy, and Chris Torres

– Nominees –
“Bloom” (USA) 
Thomas Roach, Otis Knighten, and Carrie Hakanson
“The Darkling” (USA) 
Phillip Ward
“Enigma” (USA) 
Jason Shumway and Cris Gurtman
“The Godmother” (Israel/USA) 
Ron Yuan, Mike Wilson, and Tsuyoshi Abe
“Scissu” (Germany) 
Alexander Merbeth
“Sexual Tension: The Super Adventures of Steve and Stephen” (USA) 
Eric Jacobus and “The Stunt People”
“Thirsty” (USA) 
Joe Lynch and Michael Bailey Smith
“Zombies and Cigarettes” (Spain) 
Chechu Rojo

BEST STUDENT PICTURE
“The Machine Stops” (USA) 
Adam Freise, Nathan Freise, and EM Forster

– Nominees –
“Burn Down” (USA/Korea) 
HyunWoo Kim
“Convalescent Leprosy Patients: The Life Sank into Oblivion” (China) 
Chen Li
“The Godmother” (Israel/USA) 
Lior Chefetz, Andres Rodriguez Franco, and Ian Dickinson
“Inquisition” (USA) 
Kyle Gehring
“The Liberation of Teddy Wendin” 
Michael Angelo Covino, Christiano Covino, and Jeven Dovey
“Sexual Tension: The Super Adventures of Steve and Stephen” (USA) 
Joe Greenberg, Steve Greenberg, and Eliot Parker
“Sugar Rush” (USA) 
Michael Lower, Corbin Billings, and Zachary Baumgartner
“Together!” (USA) 
David Sheahan
“Une Vignette de Mélancolie” (USA) Alex M. White

THE PRECIOUS
T I E
“Sexual Tension: The Super Adventures of Steve and Stephen” (USA) 
For the “Dudes Gone Nuts” Commercial
“Thirsty” (USA) 
For the Slushy Goddess-Explosion-UFO Sequence
Features

BEST PICTURE
“On A Carousel of Sound, We Go Round” (USA) 
Nicholas Kleczewski

– Nominees –
“Charlie Valentine” (USA) 
Ted Warren and Ray Cavaleri
“Dirty Step Upstage” (USA) 
Bill Casale and Edward Wheeler
“The Dispensables” (a.k.a. “Die Entbehrlichen”) (Germany) 
Andreas Arnstedt
“Lovers in a Dangerous Time” (Canada) 
May Charters and Mark Hug
“Lunopolis” (USA) 
Matthew J. Avant and Hal Maynor IV
“Pig Hunt” (USA) 
Jim Isaac and Robert Mailer Anderson
“Scream of the Bikini” (USA) 
Kelsey Wedeen
“Sweet Crude” (USA) 
Sandy Cioffi
“When the Dragon Swallowed the Sun” (USA) 
Dennis Riordan and Dirk Simon

BEST DIRECTOR
“Scream of the Bikini” (USA) 
Kiff Scholl

– Nominees –
“Charlie Valentine” (USA) 
Jesse V. Johnson
“Dirty Step Upstage” (USA) 
Amber Moelter
“The Dispensables” / “Die Entbehrlichen” (Germany) 
Andreas Arnstedt
“The Last Hurrah” (USA) 
Jonathan Stokes
“Lovers in a Dangerous Time” (Canada) 
May Charters and Mark Hug
“Lunopolis” (USA) 
Matthew J. Avant
“On A Carousel of Sound, We Go Round” (USA) 
Nicholas Kleczewski
“Pig Hunt” (USA) 
Jim Isaac
“When the Dragon Swallowed the Sun” (USA) 
Dirk Simon

BEST SCREENPLAY
“Lunopolis” (USA) 
Matthew J. Avant

– Nominees –
“Charlie Valentine” (USA) 
Jesse V. Johnson
“Deadland” (USA) 
Gary Weeks
“Dirty Step Upstage” (USA) 
Amber Moelter
“The Dispensables” / “Die Entbehrlichen” (Germany) 
Andreas Arnstedt
“Emma Blue” (Greece) 
Robert MacLean
“The Last Hurrah” (USA) 
Jonathan Stokes
“Lovers in a Dangerous Time” (Canada) 
May Charters and Mark Hug
“Scream of the Bikini” (USA) 
Bill Robens and Kiff Scholl

BEST CHRONICLE
“When the Dragon Swallowed the Sun” (USA) 
Dirk Simon

– Nominees –
“The Harbortown Bobber” (USA) 
Scott Di Lalla and Zack Coffman
“The Last American Freak Show” (UK) 
Richard Butchins
“On A Carousel of Sound, We Go Round” (USA) 
Nicholas Kleczewski
“The Secret of Oz” (USA) 
Bill Still and Ken Wortendyke
“Skinhead Cross Culture” (USA/England/Germany) 
Bryan Davis and Eric Seltzer
“Sweet Crude” (USA) 
Sandy Cioffi

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
“When the Dragon Swallowed the Sun” (USA) 
Jeff Pointer and Robert Muratore

– Nominees –
“Deadland” (USA) 
Reuben Steinberg
“The Dispensables” / “Die Entbehrlichen” (Germany) 
Patricia Lewandowska
“Fairview St.” (USA) 
A.E. Griffin
“The Last American Freak Show” (UK) 
Richard Butchins and Naiti Gamez
“Lovers in a Dangerous Time” (Canada) 
Robin Charters
“On A Carousel of Sound, We Go Round” (USA) 
Todd Bell and Nicholas Kleczewski
“Pig Hunt” (USA) 
Adam Kane
“Scream of the Bikini” (USA) 
Darrett Sanders

BEST ACTOR
“Lovers in a Dangerous Time” (Canada) 
Mark Hug

– Nominees –
“Charlie Valentine” (USA) 
Raymond J. Barry
“Charlie Valentine” (USA) 
Michael Weatherly
“Deadland” (USA) 
Gary Weeks
“Dirty Step Upstage” (USA) 
Tom Wontner
“The Dispensables” / “Die Entbehrlichen” (Germany) 
Oskar Bökelmann
“Emma Blue” (Greece) 
Costas Mandylor
“I Am Somebody/No Chance in Hell” (USA) 
Reggie Lee
“Pig Hunt” (USA) 
Jason Foster
“Throws of Passion” (USA) 
Steve Belanger

BEST ACTRESS
“Dirty Step Upstage” (USA) 
Nova Reid

– Nominees –
“Emma Blue” (Greece) 
Pamela Shaw
“Hard Breakers” (USA) 
Sophie Monk
“Lovers in a Dangerous Time” (Canada) 
May Charters
“Pig Hunt” (USA) 
Tina Huang
“Scream of the Bikini” (USA) 
Rebecca Larsen
“Scream of the Bikini” (USA) 
Kelsey Wedeen
“Throws of Passion” (USA) 
Leah Gallimore

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
“The Dispensables” / “Die Entbehrlichen” (Germany) 
André M. Hennicke

– Nominees – 
“Charlie Valentine” (USA) 
Tom Berenger
“Deadland” (USA) 
Brian Tee
“Dirty Step Upstage” (USA) 
Brad Madison
“Emma Blue” (Greece) 
Duncan Skinner
“The Last Hurrah” (USA) 
David Wachs
“Lovers in a Dangerous Time” (Canada) 
Mark Wiebe
“Lunopolis” (USA) 
Dave Potter
“Scream of the Bikini” (USA) 
Darrett Sanders
“Throws of Passion” (USA) 
Russ Russo

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
“Charlie Valentine” (USA) 
Valerie Dillman

– Nominees –
“Deadland” (USA) 
Davis Neves
“Dirty Step Upstage” (USA) 
Amber Moelter
“The Dispensables” / “Die Entbehrlichen” (Germany) 
Steffi Kühnert
“The Last Hurrah” (USA) 
Kate Micucci
“The Last Hurrah” (USA) 
Sarah Scott
“Scream of the Bikini” (USA) 
Kimberly Atkinson
“Throws of Passion” (USA) 
Kimberly Johnson
“Throws of Passion” (USA) 
Oriana Petruolo

BEST PERFORMANCE
“On A Carousel of Sound, We Go Round” (USA) 
The Snake The Cross The Crown

– Nominees –
“How Do I Look” (USA) 
Ross Infiniti
“How Do I Look” (USA) 
Willi Ninja
“How Do I Look” (USA) 
Jose Xtravaganza
“The Last American Freak Show” (UK) 
‘The Freaks’
“Skinhead Cross Culture” (USA/England/Germany) 
Hub City Stompers
“Skinhead Cross Culture” (USA/England/Germany) 
Iron Cross

BEST EDITING
“On A Carousel of Sound, We Go Round” (USA) 
Nicholas Kleczewski

– Nominees –
“Charlie Valentine” (USA) 
Cari Coughlin and Julia Sadberg Hansson
“Courting Condi” (USA/UK) 
Dan Madden and Diana DeCilio
“Dirty Step Upstage” (USA) 
Amber Moelter
“Lovers in a Dangerous Time” (Canada) 
May Charters and Mark Hug
“Lunopolis” (USA) 
Matthew J. Avant and Hal Maynor IV
“Pig Hunt” (USA) 
Graham Wilcox and Sean Barton
“Scream of the Bikini” (USA) 
Darrett Sanders
“When the Dragon Swallowed the Sun” (USA) 
Dave Krahling and Chad Herschberger

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
“When the Dragon Swallowed the Sun” (USA) 
Philip Glass, Thom Yorke, and Damien Rice

– Nominees –
“The Dispensables” / “Die Entbehrlichen” (Germany) 
Contriva and Masha Qrella
“Lovers in a Dangerous Time” (Canada) 
JBM (a.k.a. Jesse B. Marchant)
“Scream of the Bikini” (USA) 
Bill Newlin
“Sweet Crude” (USA) 
Julie Wolf

BEST SOUNDTRACK
“Pig Hunt” (USA) 
Les Claypool and Robert Mailer Anderson

– Nominees –
“Dirty Step Upstage” (USA) 
Bill Casale
“The Harbortown Bobber” (USA) 
Scott Di Lalla and Zack Coffman
“The Last Hurrah” (USA) 
The Mae Shi, Division Day, and Meiko
“Lovers in a Dangerous Time” (Canada) 
JBM (aka Jesse B. Marchant) and Stacey Hug
“Lunopolis” (USA) 
Explosions in the Sky, A Silver Mt. Zion, and Evermore
“On A Carousel of Sound, We Go Round” (USA) 
The Snake The Cross The Crown
“Scream of the Bikini” (USA) 
Bill Newlin, Kiff Scholl, and Bill Robens
“Skinhead Cross Culture” (USA/England/Germany) 
Bryan Davis and Iron Cross
“When the Dragon Swallowed the Sun” (USA) 
Dirk Simon and Graham Pearce

BEST SOUND DESIGN/EDITING
“Scream of the Bikini” (USA) 
Darrett Sanders and Brian Warwick

– Nominees –
“Courting Condi” (USA/UK) 
Rob Daly, Dennis Haggerty, and Sasha Gordon
“Dirty Step Upstage” (USA) 
Rich Cutler and Yvette Wojciechowski
“Hard Breakers” (USA) 
Chris Julian
“Lovers in a Dangerous Time” (Canada) 
Robin Charters
“Lunopolis” (USA) 
Matthew J. Avant
“On A Carousel of Sound, We Go Round” (USA) 
Nicholas Kleczewski and Eric Heiberg
“Pig Hunt” (USA) 
Deluxe Toronto and Robert Mailer Anderson
“When the Dragon Swallowed the Sun” (USA) 
Phil Hegel

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
“I Am Somebody/No Chance in Hell” (USA) 
Aki Aleong, Conchita Culanding Aleong, and Caravan West

– Nominees –
“Charlie Valentine” (USA) 
James Terry Weldon
“Deadland” (USA) 
Nathaniel West
“Lovers in a Dangerous Time” (Canada) 
May Charters and Mark Hug
“Pig Hunt” (USA) 
Geoffrey Kirkland
“Scream of the Bikini” (USA) 
Kelsey Wedeen, Bill Robens, and Kiff Scholl
“Thicker than Water” (USA) 
Phil Messerer

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
“Deadland” (USA) 
Ralf Leeb

– Nominees –
“The Dead Undead” (USA) 
Jeff Marsh, Nick Plantico, and Kevin Kutchavner
“Pig Hunt” (USA) 
Dennis Berardi, Sarah McMurdo, and Mr. X
“Scream of the Bikini” (USA) 
David Conner and Darrett Sanders

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS MAKE-UP
“Pig Hunt” (USA) 
Erik Jensen, Danny Wagner, and Kerner Optical

– Nominees –
“Charlie Valentine” (USA) 
Bob Wasson and Abby Roll
“The Dead Undead” (USA) 
Mark Fenlason, Angus Lynne, and Jen Giragos
“Deadland” (USA) 
Dalton Kutsch
“Thicker than Water” (USA) 
Randall Leddy

BEST STUNTS
“Pig Hunt” (USA) 
Justin Sundquist, Spiro Razatos, and Rex Reddick

– Nominees –
“Charlie Valentine” (USA) 
Luke LaFontaine, Neil G. Phillips, and David Mattey
“The Crimson Mask” (USA) 
Craig Blair, Ray Rodriguez, and Combat Inc.
“The Dead Undead” (USA) 
Brad Bovee, Nick Brett, and Luke LaFontaine
“Deadland” (USA) 
Gary Weeks and Brian Tee
“I Am Somebody/No Chance in Hell” (USA) 
Paul Bonsignore, Tiago Mesquita, and Peter Sherayko
“Lovers in a Dangerous Time” (Canada) 
Brian Karmason

THE PRECIOUS
“Scream of the Bikini” (USA) 
F