Shorts
BEST PICTURE
MOUSSE (Sweden)

  • Nominees –
    AFTER (UK)
    BAD THING, GOOD THING (USA)
    BOUNDARIES: THE END (USA)
    THE BOY WHO’D NEVER SEEN RAIN (Australia)
    BRAIN POWER: FROM NEURONS TO NETWORKS (USA)
    THE CAPTAIN (Australia)
    DOTTY (New Zealand)
    FERAL (USA)
    OH WILLY… (Belgium/France/Netherlands)
    REINDEER (UK)
    SAFE (Australia)
    THE STATION MASTER (UK)
    SYNCHRONICITY (Australia)
    VENGEANCE RHYTHM (UK)

BEST DIRECTOR
THE STATION MASTER (UK)

  • Nominees –
    AUTOMATRON, WELCOME TO PARADISE (UK)
    BAD THING, GOOD THING (USA)
    CORVUS (Canada)
    DOTTY (New Zealand)
    FERAL (USA)
    MOUSSE (Sweden)
    OH WILLY… (Belgium/France/Netherlands)
    SAFE (Australia)
    SKIN (USA)
    SOCIAL BUTTERFLY (France)
    A STILL DRIFT (USA)
    DIE TAPFEREN HAENDE IM CHAOS DER ZEIT (France)
    VENGEANCE RHYTHM (UK)
    VOLUME (UK)

BEST SCREENPLAY
MOUSSE (Sweden)

  • Nominees –
    THE BOY WHO’D NEVER SEEN RAIN (Australia)
    DOTTY (New Zealand)
    MAMA NEEDS A RIDE (USA)
    NIGHT SHIFT (New Zealand)
    RABBIT STORIES (USA)
    SAFE (Australia)
    SKIN (USA)
    THE STATION MASTER (UK)

BEST CHRONICLE
A PERILOUS JOURNEY: THE LOST STORY OF ALEX BROWN (USA)

  • Nominees –
    AFTER (UK)
    AMERICAN COLTER (USA)
    A GUITAR MAKER’S PATH (USA)
    LOOK UP ! (USA)
    MABON “TEENIE” HODGES: A PORTRAIT OF A MEMPHIS SOUL ORIGINAL (USA)
    RIGHT THERE (USA)
    SALVAGE (USA)
    SICK & SICKER: OBAMACARE CANADIAN STYLE (USA)
    TOUGH AIN’T ENOUGH: CONVERSATIONS WITH ALBERT S. RUDDY (USA)
    VICTORIA MAMAS (USA)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
OH WILLY… (Belgium/France/Netherlands)

  • Nominees –
    CORVUS (Canada)
    A HOUSE, A HOME (USA)
    LAPSUS (France)
    MOUSSE (Sweden)
    REINDEER (UK)
    REYOUNION (Sweden)
    SAFE (Australia)
    SKIN (USA)
    SMALL TOWN FIREWORKS (USA)
    SOCIAL BUTTERFLY (France)
    THE STATION MASTER (UK)
    A STILL DRIFT (USA)
    VOLUME (UK)

BEST ANIMATION
FERAL (USA)

  • Nominees –
    ABUELAS (UK)
    BENJAMIN’S FLOWERS (Sweden)
    BRAIN POWER: FROM NEURONS TO NETWORKS (USA)
    FACING THE FUTURE (USA)
    FIRDAUS KHARAS: THE ANIMATED ACTIVIST (Canada)
    FOXED! (Canada)
    OH WILLY… (Belgium/France/Netherlands)
    OLD MAN (USA)
    THE PLACES WHERE WE LIVED (USA)
    RETROCOGNITION (USA)
    SLUGABED’S TURBO JUICER 4000 (UK)
    TRAM (France)
    VENGEANCE RHYTHM (UK)

BEST ACTOR
THE STATION MASTER (UK)
Shane Attwoll as the Station Master

  • Nominees –
    BAD THING, GOOD THING (USA)
    Miguel Angel Garcia as Miguel
    A BIT OLDER AND A LITTLE BIT TALLER (UK)
    Joe Ferrera as Anthony
    THE BOY WHO’D NEVER SEEN RAIN (Australia)
    Tim McCunn as Neil Cobblin
    THE BOY WHO’D NEVER SEEN RAIN (Australia)
    William Slade as Danny Cobblin
    THE CAPTAIN (Australia)
    Taika Waititi as the Captain
    LAPSUS (France)
    Arben Bajraktaraj as Terry
    LAST REMNANTS (USA)
    Charlie Pecoraro as the Mysterious Man
    MOUSSE (Sweden)
    Stephane Bertola as Mousse
    REYOUNION (Sweden)
    Pontus Lundin as Tomas
    SHADOWPLAY (Canada)
    David Lewis as David
    SKIN (USA)
    Albert Flood as the Boy
    SKINHEAD REQUIEM (USA)
    Tom Noonan as the Priest
    SYNCHRONICITY (Australia)
    Vaughn Ray as Bot
    TOP FLOOR (USA)
    Todd Lawson as Ron

BEST ACTRESS
DOTTY (New Zealand)
Alison Bruce as Carol

  • Nominees –
    THE BOY WHO’D NEVER SEEN RAIN (Australia)
    Lara Cox as Rita Cobblin
    CHILD EATER (USA)
    Cait Bliss as Helen
    CORVUS (Canada)
    Sara Canning as the Dame
    DOTTY (New Zealand)
    Joyce Irving as Dotty
    LOW END (USA)
    Julia Rose as Eva
    MASQUE (USA)
    Lauren Holly as Grace
    MOUSSE (Sweden)
    Marienette Dahlin as Maggan
    PALIMPSEST (USA)
    Kathleen Wise as Ellen Chasen
    RED CLOUD: DELIVERANCE (USA)
    Breanna Lakatos as Ann
    SAFE (Australia)
    Adrienne Pickering as Mia
    SOCIAL BUTTERFLY (France)
    Camille Claris as Chloe
    SOCIAL BUTTERFLY (France)
    Anna Margaret Hollyman as Margaret
    THE STATION MASTER (UK)
    Nadia Cameron-Blakey as the Woman

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
BAD THING, GOOD THING (USA)
Daniel Picciorro as Daniel

  • Nominees –
    LAPSUS (France)
    Fabrice Scott as Lewis
    MASQUE (USA)
    Wilford Brimley as Mask Maker
    MOUSSE (Sweden)
    Jonas Ahlgren as Ligge
    MOUSSE (Sweden)
    Gunnar Ernblad as Tourrier
    REVELATIONS (USA)
    Jeremiah Benjamin as the Administrator
    SHADOWPLAY (Canada)
    Kurt Max Runte as Sloan
    TRUSTIN AND THE IDEAS MACHINE (Australia)
    Alan King as the Bum

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
SYNCHRONICITY (Australia)
Marsha Vassilevskia as Lillian

  • Nominees –
    BAD THING, GOOD THING (USA)
    Lauren Richardson as Lauren
    ELEGY FOR A REVOLUTIONARY (USA)
    Marcia Battise as Miriam
    ROSE, MARY AND TIME (UK)
    Isla Lindsay as Rose
    TOP FLOOR (USA)
    Leah Curney as Samantha
    WARNINGS FROM THE BATHTUB (USA)
    Karen Black as the Mother

BEST PERFORMANCE
ADONIS (USA)
Jimmy (the dog) as Adonis

  • Nominees –
    BENJAMIN’S FLOWERS (Sweden)
    Andreas Wilson as Benjamin
    DANGEROUS MIMES (USA)
    Ensemble for the Mime War
    THE DRESS (USA)
    Xana V as the Narrator
    FACING THE FUTURE (USA)
    Liz Marks as the Narrator
    FOXED! (Canada)
    Athena Karkanis as Emily
    THE PLACES WHERE WE LIVED (USA)
    Ben Sterling as the Narrator

BEST EDITING
OH WILLY… (Belgium/France/Netherlands)

  • Nominees –
    AFTER (UK)
    BRAIN POWER: FROM NEURONS TO NETWORKS (USA)
    HELL NO (USA)
    LACUNA (USA)
    MOUSSE (Sweden)
    REINDEER (UK)
    REYOUNION (Sweden)
    SHADOWPLAY (Canada)
    SKIN (USA)
    THE STATION MASTER (UK)
    A STILL DRIFT (USA)
    SYNCHRONICITY (Australia)
    WARNINGS FROM THE BATHTUB (USA)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
TRAM (France)

  • Nominees –
    BEATRICE CORON’S DAILY BATTLES (Canada)
    BOUNDARIES: THE END (USA)
    CORVUS (Canada)
    THE DARK (USA)
    FERAL (USA)
    FOXED! (Canada)
    HELL NO (USA)
    PALIMPSEST (USA)
    SKIN (USA)
    THE STATION MASTER (UK)
    TRUSTIN AND THE IDEAS MACHINE (Australia)

BEST SOUNDTRACK
ROSE, MARY AND TIME (UK)

  • Nominees –
    BENJAMIN’S FLOWERS (Sweden)
    BRAIN POWER: FROM NEURONS TO NETWORKS (USA)
    KING THEODORE LIVE PART 1: THE GROUPIE FROM SPACE (USA)
    MABON “TEENIE” HODGES: A PORTRAIT OF A MEMPHIS SOUL ORIGINAL (USA)
    MOUSSE (Sweden)
    THE PLACES WHERE WE LIVED (USA)
    SCI-FLY (USA)
    SLUGABED’S TURBO JUICER 4000 (UK)
    DIE TAPFEREN HAENDE IM CHAOS DER ZEIT (France)
    VENGEANCE RHYTHM (UK)

BEST SOUND DESIGN/EDITING
FERAL (USA)

  • Nominees –
    BAD THING, GOOD THING (USA)
    CORVUS (Canada)
    LACUNA (USA)
    LOW END (USA)
    MOUSSE (Sweden)
    NIGHT SHIFT (New Zealand)
    OH WILLY… (Belgium/France/Netherlands)
    PAULINE, ETIENNE (France)
    REINDEER (UK)
    RETROCOGNITION (USA)
    SOCIAL BUTTERFLY (France)
    SYNCHRONICITY (Australia)
    TRUSTIN AND THE IDEAS MACHINE (Australia)
    WARNINGS FROM THE BATHTUB (USA)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
THE CAPTAIN (Australia)

  • Nominees –
    ABUELAS (UK)
    THE BOY WHO’D NEVER SEEN RAIN (Australia)
    CORVUS (Canada)
    FERAL (USA)
    FOXED! (Canada)
    FRISCHLUFT-THERAPIE 2 (Germany)
    A HOUSE, A HOME (USA)
    MASQUE (USA)
    NO PLAYGROUND FOR LITTLE COWBOYS (UK)
    OH WILLY… (Belgium/France/Netherlands)
    THE STATION MASTER (UK)
    VENGEANCE RHYTHM (UK)

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
SCI-FLY (USA)

  • Nominees –
    THE CAPTAIN (Australia)
    CORVUS (Canada)
    THE DARK (USA)
    GHOUL SCHOOL (USA)
    HELL NO (USA)
    ROSE, MARY AND TIME (UK)
    A STILL DRIFT (USA)
    VENGEANCE RHYTHM (UK)

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS MAKE-UP
MASQUE (USA)

  • Nominees –
    ABYSS (USA)
    CHILD EATER (USA)
    CORVUS (Canada)
    THE DARK (USA)
    GHOUL SCHOOL (USA)
    HELL NO (USA)
    LAPSUS (France)
    MODERNGRUMBLE (USA)
    SKINHEAD REQUIEM (USA)
    SYNCHRONICITY (Australia)

BEST STUNTS
MASQUE (USA)

  • Nominees –
    CORVUS (Canada)
    JUST SHORT OF SIDEKICK (USA)
    A STILL DRIFT (USA)
    WATER WARRIORS (USA)

BEST STUDENT PICTURE
THE BOY WHO’D NEVER SEEN RAIN (Australia)

  • Nominees –
    ABUELAS (UK)
    ABYSS (USA)
    AFTER (UK)
    BAD THING, GOOD THING (USA)
    CHIRALIA (Germany)
    THE DRESS (USA)
    LACUNA (USA)
    SKIN (USA)
    SUMMER VACATION (Israel)
    TOP FLOOR (USA)
    VOLUME (UK)

THE PRECIOUS
SMALL TOWN FIREWORKS (USA)
for when Allen breaks the forth wall after the “Guy Montage”

  • Nominees –
    DOTTY (New Zealand)
    for the Payoff
    HELL NO (USA)
    for the Fake Movie Quotes
    KING THEODORE LIVE PART 1: THE GROUPIE FROM SPACE (USA)
    for Jordyn’s Assessment of Hershey’s Brain
    THE PLACES WHERE WE LIVED (USA)
    for the Building Demolition Footage
    TOUGH AIN’T ENOUGH: CONVERSATIONS WITH ALBERT S. RUDDY (USA)
    for Ruddy’s Directives for Young Directors: “Know what you want, know how to get it, and be smart enough to know when you got it.”
    VENGEANCE RHYTHM (UK) for Grenade Barbie

Features

BEST PICTURE
EUPHONIA (USA)

– Nominees –
DOWNLOADED (USA) 
FALL AND WINTER (USA)
THE GREAT HIP HOP HOAX (UK)
SIBIR, MONAMUR (Russian Federation)
SOUND CITY (USA)
SPOT (Spain/South Korea/USA)
THERESA IS A MOTHER (USA)
THREE DAYS HAPPINESS (Greece)
VIRTUALLY HEROES (USA)

BEST DIRECTOR
THREE DAYS HAPPINESS (Greece)

– Nominees –
DOWNLOADED (USA)
EUPHONIA (USA)
FALL AND WINTER (USA)
FOR NO EYES ONLY (Germany)
RUDYARD KIPLING’S MARK OF THE BEAST (USA)
SAKE-BOMB (Japan)
SIBIR, MONAMUR (Russian Federation)
SOUND CITY (USA)
SPOT (Spain/South Korea/USA)

BEST SCREENPLAY
SAKE-BOMB (Japan)

– Nominees –
AWFUL NICE (USA)
DOUBLE NEGATIVE (USA)
FOR NO EYES ONLY (Germany)
KNUCKLE JACK (USA)
LAST RUN (Canada)
M15F1T5 (USA)
SPOT (Spain/South Korea/USA)
THIS IS WHERE WE LIVE (USA)
THREE DAYS HAPPINESS (Greece)

BEST CHRONICLE
SOUND CITY (USA)

– Nominees –
BIG JOY: THE ADVENTURES OF JAMES BROUGHTON (USA)
THE CARDBOARD BERNINI (USA)
DOWNLOADED (USA)
DRIVING BLIND (USA)
THE DUCK DIARIES: A COLD WAR QUEST FOR FRIENDSHIP ACROSS THE AMERICAS (USA)
FALL AND WINTER (USA)
THE HIDDEN HAND: ALIEN CONTACT AND THE GOVERNMENT COVER-UP (USA)
INDELIBLE: THE CASE AGAINST JEFFREY WOMACK (USA)
POLITICAL DRESS (Poland)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
THREE DAYS HAPPINESS (Greece)

– Nominees –
DOWN AND DANGEROUS (USA)
DRIVING BLIND (USA)
EUPHONIA (USA)
FALL AND WINTER (USA)
THE GUIDE (USA)
JISEUL (South Korea)
SAKE-BOMB (Japan)
THE SHORT GAME (USA)
SIBIR, MONAMUR (Russian Federation)

BEST ANIMATION
THE GREAT HIP HOP HOAX (UK)

– Nominees –
CAPTAIN MOVIES’ SHORTS (USA) 
THE HIDDEN HAND: ALIEN CONTACT AND THE GOVERNMENT COVER-UP (USA)

BEST ACTOR
DOWN AND DANGEROUS (USA)
John T. Woods as Paul Boxer

– Nominees –
AWFUL NICE (USA)
Alex Rennie as Dave Brouillette
AWFUL NICE (USA)
James Pumphrey as Jim Brouillette
DOUBLE NEGATIVE (USA)
Mische Ayoub as Bruce/Mark
EUPHONIA (USA)
Will Madden as Boy
KNUCKLE JACK (USA)
John Adams as Jack
LAST RUN (Canada)
Nelson Dunk as Adam
M15F1T5 (USA)
Josh Gilmore as Tadpole
SAKE-BOMB (Japan)
Eugene Kim as Sebastian
THIS IS WHERE WE LIVE (USA)
Tobias Segal as August

BEST ACTRESS
THREE DAYS HAPPINESS (Greece)
Nikol Drizi as Irina

– Nominees –
DOUBLE NEGATIVE (USA)
Dana Scott as Grace/Bertha
EUPHONIA (USA) 
Maria Decotis as Girl
KNUCKLE JACK (USA)
Zelda Adams as Frankie
M15F1T5 (USA)
Yasmine Al-Bustami as Preacher Boy
RUDYARD KIPLING’S MARK OF THE BEAST (USA)
Debbie Rochon as Debbie
SPOT (Spain/South Korea/USA)
Natalia Miranda Guzman as Natalia
THERESA IS A MOTHER (USA)
C. Fraser Press as Theresa McDermott

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
THERESA IS A MOTHER (USA)
Richard Poe as Roy McDermott

– Nominees – 
DAM 999 (India/United Arab Emirates)
Ashish Vidyarthi as Mayor Durai
DOWN AND DANGEROUS (USA)
Ross Marquand as Henry Langlois
DOWN AND DANGEROUS (USA)
Judd Nelson as Charles
DOWN AND DANGEROUS (USA)
Dusty Sorg as Elliot Reid
M15F1T5 (USA)
Brent Duncan as Uncle Levi
SAKE-BOMB (Japan)
Michael Patrick McGill as Officer
SIBIR, MONAMUR (Russian Federation)
Mikahil Protsko as Leshia
THERESA IS A MOTHER (USA)
Matthew Gumley as Seth Nerwitz
THREE DAYS HAPPINESS (Greece)
Chris Radanov as Misha

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
THE GUIDE (USA)
Stephanie Leone as Jenna

– Nominees –
DOWN AND DANGEROUS (USA)
Ivet Corvea as Haven Reyes
SAKE-BOMB (Japan)
Laura Long as Sparkling Dress
SAKE-BOMB (Japan)
Jessika Van as Annie
THERESA IS A MOTHER (USA)
Edie McClurg as Cloris McDermott
THIS IS WHERE WE LIVE (USA)
Frances Shaw as Laney
THREE DAYS HAPPINESS (Greece)
Alexandra Aidini as Anna
THREE DAYS HAPPINESS (Greece)
Katerina Fotiadi as Vera

BEST PERFORMANCE
AWFUL NICE (USA)
The Duttons’ Performance of “Boil ’em Cabbage Down”

– Nominees –
ALL THE LABOR (USA)
The Gourds’ Performance of “Shake the Chandelier”
THE BALLAD OF HUGH (Canada)
Hugh Oliver for his Poetry Reading
M15F1T5 (USA)
Derek Comely and the Ill Caminos’ Performance of “Can I Be Your Fool”
SOUND CITY (USA)
Dave Grohl, Josh Homme, and Trent Reznor’s Performance of “Mantra”
SOUND CITY (USA)
Sir Paul McCartney, Dave Grohl, Krist Novoselic, and Smear’s Performance of “Cut Me Some Slack”
THERESA IS A MOTHER (USA)
Matthew Gumley’s Performance of ‘Seth’s song’

BEST EDITING
KNUCKLE JACK (USA)

– Nominees –
BIG JOY: THE ADVENTURES OF JAMES BROUGHTON (USA)
DOWNLOADED (USA)
EUPHONIA (USA)
INDELIBLE: THE CASE AGAINST JEFFREY WOMACK (USA)
THE MOO MAN (UK/Germany)
SIBIR, MONAMUR (Russian Federation)
SOUND CITY (USA)
THREE DAYS HAPPINESS (Greece)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
DOWNLOADED (USA)

– Nominees –
BIG JOY: THE ADVENTURES OF JAMES BROUGHTON (USA)
BRISTEL GOODMAN: SAY GOODBYE TO ME (USA)
KNUCKLE JACK (USA)
THE HIDDEN HAND: ALIEN CONTACT AND THE GOVERNMENT COVER-UP (USA)
JISEUL (South Korea)
M15F1T5 (USA)
SAKE-BOMB (Japan)
THREE DAYS HAPPINESS (Greece)
VIRTUALLY HEROES (USA)

BEST SOUNDTRACK
SOUND CITY (USA)

– Nominees –
AWFUL NICE (USA)
DOWNLOADED (USA)
DRIVING BLIND (USA)
FOR NO EYES ONLY (Germany)
THE GREAT HIP HOP HOAX (UK)
MACH 9 (USA)
M15F1T5 (USA)
THERESA IS A MOTHER (USA)

BEST SOUND DESIGN/EDITING
EUPHONIA (USA)

– Nominees –
BIG JOY: THE ADVENTURES OF JAMES BROUGHTON (USA)
DOWNLOADED (USA)
THE DUCK DIARIES: A COLD WAR QUEST FOR FRIENDSHIP ACROSS THE AMERICAS (USA)
FOR NO EYES ONLY (Germany)
INDELIBLE: THE CASE AGAINST JEFFREY WOMACK (USA)
JISEUL (South Korea)
THE SHORT GAME (USA)
SOUND CITY (USA)
VIRTUALLY HEROES (USA)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
DOWN AND DANGEROUS (USA)

– Nominees –
THE GUIDE (USA)
JISEUL (South Korea)
LAST RUN (Canada)
M15F1T5 (USA)
SAKE-BOMB (Japan)
SIBIR, MONAMUR (Russian Federation)
SPOT (Spain/South Korea/USA)
THREE DAYS HAPPINESS (Greece)
VIRTUALLY HEROES (USA)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
SIBIR, MONAMUR (Russian Federation)

– Nominees –
DAM 999 (India/United Arab Emirates)
JISEUL (South Korea)
VIRTUALLY HEROES (USA)

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
DAM 999 (India/United Arab Emirates)

– Nominees –
A TASTE OF KISS (Japan)
VIRTUALLY HEROES (USA)

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS MAKE-UP
RUDYARD KIPLING’S MARK OF THE BEAST (USA)

– Nominees –
DOWN AND DANGEROUS (USA)
SAINT DRACULA 3D (United Arab Emirates)
SPIRIT CABINET (USA)
VIRTUALLY HEROES (USA)

BEST STUNTS
AWFUL NICE (USA)

– Nominees –
DOWN AND DANGEROUS (USA)
FOR NO EYES ONLY (Germany)
THE GUIDE (USA)
SIBIR, MONAMUR (Russian Federation)
VIRTUALLY HEROES (USA)

BEST STUDENT PICTURE
US & THEM (USA)

– Nominees –
A.M. MAYHEM: THE STORY OF TUCSON’S POWER 1490AM (USA)
ULYSSES (USA)

THE PRECIOUS
THE CARDBOARD BERNINI (USA)
for James Grashow’s Sculpture

– Nominees –
BIG JOY: THE ADVENTURES OF JAMES BROUGHTON (USA) 
for James Broughton Being an Inspiring Maverick
CAPTAIN MOVIES’ SHORTS (USA) 
for Being Nearly Uncategorizical
EUPHONIA (USA) 
for When Boy’s Sound Recorder Dies During Girl’s Ukulele Song
THE HIDDEN HAND: ALIEN CONTACT AND THE GOVERNMENT COVER-UP (USA)
for Interviewees as diverse as Dr. Edgar Mitchell (6th Astronaught on the Moon), Whitley Strieber (Author of “Communion”) and Paul Hellyer (Former Canadian Defense Secretary & Deputy Prime Minister)
M15F1T5 (USA) 
for the Ten Commandments of Misery
THERESA IS A MOTHER (USA)
for the Angry Soup Scene