2011 Maverick Movie Awards & Nominations!

Shorts

BEST PICTURE
THE LONE WARRIOR (USA) 
Emily Peck and Stephen Griffin

– Nominees –
ABRAHAM (Australia) 
Lee Matthews 
ALL AMERICAN TOOLES (USA) 
M. David Melvin
ENDGAME (France/Belgium) 
Wim Vanacker
HEARTBEATEN (USA) 
William Thompson and Joseph Braun 
LAB RATS (UK) 
Sam Washington and Louis Rosenberg
A LOVE STORY… IN MILK (UK) 
Stephen Follows 
PROTECT THE NATION (South Africa/Germany) 
Marcus Machura and Thomas Reisser
PROTOPARTÍCULAS (Spain) 
Chema García Ibarra
SATAN SINCE 2003 (USA) 
Carlos Puga

BEST DIRECTOR
HEARTBEATEN (USA) 
William Thompsons

– Nominees –
ABRAHAM (Australia) 
James Robertson 
BIKE RACE (USA) 
Tom Schroeder
ENDGAME (France/Belgium) 
Wim Vanacker
FOL – FULL OF LIFE (Italy) 
Giulio Reale
INCUBATOR (USA) 
Jimmy Weber 
LAB RATS (UK) 
Sam Washington
THE LONE WARRIOR (USA) 
Stephen Griffin
PIE (USA) 
Michael Tushaus
REV (Spain) 
Cesar Espada & Kyung Suk You

BEST SCREENPLAY
– Tie –
THE LONE WARRIOR (USA) 
Stephen Griffin and David Spence
PROTOPARTÍCULAS (Spain) 
Chema García Ibarra

– Nominees –
AFTER THE SHEARING (USA) 
Vanessa Rojas
ALL AMERICAN TOOLES (USA) 
M. David Melvin
BLACK RED YELLOW (USA) 
The Carson Brothers 
DEMON’S DILEMMA (USA) 
Ehren Parks
I’M 14 AND I HATE THE WORLD (Canada) 
Kenneth J. Harvey
LAB RATS (UK) 
Louis Rosenberg
RYAN & ALLY (Canada) 
Andrew McLeod
A SHORT FILM (USA) 
Rick Williamson

BEST CHRONICLE
– Tie –
SATAN SINCE 2003 (USA) 
Carlos Puga
WHO KILLED CHEA VICHEA? (USA/Cambodia) 
Bradley Cox

– Nominees –
BEATBOXING – THE FIFTH ELEMENT OF HIP HOP (Germany/USA) 
Klaus Schneyder and Angela Viscido
LIBANGBANG (USA/Taiwan) 
Lin Hsin-Yu and Lin Shih-Lan
WHERE CARS DON’T DARE (USA) 
Erik Lundmark
YELP: WITH APOLOGIES TO ALLEN GINSBERG’S “HOWL” (USA) 
Tiffany Shlain and Ken Goldberg

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
ABRAHAM (Australia) 
Ellery Ryan

– Nominees –
ERIC (UK) 
David Kerr
THE KID (USA) 
Mark Christian 
LAB RATS (UK) 
Alan Stewart
THE LONE WARRIOR (USA) 
Beth Napoli
A LOVE STORY… IN MILK (UK) 
Benoit Soler 
PROTECT THE NATION (South Africa/Germany) 
Matthias Reisser
PROTOPARTÍCULAS (Spain) 
Alberto Gutiérrez Díaz
QUIRK OF FATE (Germany) 
Marc Steinicke
SHADOWPUPPET (USA)
Brendan Fisher

BEST ANIMATION
– Tie –
8 BITS (France) 
Benjamin Mattern and Valère Amirault
BIKE RACE (USA) 
Tom Schroeder and Lindsey Testolin

– Nominees –
1/4” (UK) 
Ian Pons Jewell
5 MINUTES EACH (Serbia/Canada) 
Vojin Vasovic 
DAUPHIN 007 (USA) 
Jonathan Monaghan
THE EXTERNAL WORLD (Germany) 
David Oreilly and Henning Kamm 
THE LANTERN (USA) 
Jason Dettmer
SOMETHING LEFT (USA) 
Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata
THE STAR SHEPHERD (USA) 
Dan Haring
THE WANNA-BE ODDIE (USA) 
Jun Bin Lam

BEST ACTOR
THE GADFLY (USA) 
Xander Berkeley as The Gadfly

– Nominees –
ABRAHAM (Australia) 
Tom Long as Abraham
ALL AMERICAN TOOLES (USA) 
Michael Trucco as Todd Toole
THE ANCHOR (UK) 
Liam Bewley as Nigel
INCUBATOR (USA) 
Luke Sorge as the Incubator
THE LONE WARRIOR (USA) 
Henry Hayashi as Hanshiro
THE LONE WARRIOR (USA) 
Taishi Mizuno as Takamori/Dorin
MY GOOD FORTUNE (USA) 
David Marshall Silverman as Paulie Gugliata 
THE POND (USA) 
David Morse as Adam 11
RYAN & ALLY (Canada) 
Patrick Smith as Ryan

BEST ACTRESS
ENDGAME (France/Belgium) 
Maryline Guitton as Florence

– Nominees –
ABRAHAM (Australia) 
Natalia Novikova as Sarah
ALL AMERICAN TOOLES (USA) 
Malia Fields as Cindy Toole
ATROZ (Spain) 
Laura Sánchez as Luna
BLANK CANVAS (USA) 
Hannah Sullivan as the Blank Canvas
CONTROLLED BURN (USA) 
Nancy Boykin as Olivia Browning
AN EVENING WITH MY COMATOSE MOTHER (USA) 
Wendy Macy as Dorothy
THE GIN LADY (UK) 
Marian Kemmer as the Gin Lady
QUIRK OF FATE (Germany) 
Katharina Wackernagel as Eve
SLIM & LENA (USA) 
Morgan Lynch as Lena

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
ALL AMERICAN TOOLES (USA) 
Kurtwood Smith as Dr. Vermillion

– Nominees – 
ABRAHAM (Australia) 
Scott Werkmeister as Isaac
DEMON’S DILEMMA (USA) 
Andreas Lyon as Fallen Angel
FLYSK (The Netherlands) 
Gijs de Lange as the Guest
THE KID (USA) 
Sergi Robles as Peter
LAB RATS (UK) 
Howard Ward as Dr. Marlow
LE PASSAGE (France) 
Vernon Dobtcheff as the Old Man
THE SHEOL EXPRESS (USA) 
Michael Selkirk as Diggory Venn

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
DEMON’S DILEMMA (USA) 
Amelia Borella as Tracy

– Nominees –
ALL AMERICAN TOOLES (USA) 
Ivana Milicevic as Ivana Jackovich
AN EVENING WITH MY COMATOSE MOTHER (USA) 
Missy Hill as Mother
LE PASSAGE (France) 
Fanny Capretta as the Woman in the Woods

BEST PERFORMANCE
YELP: WITH APOLOGIES TO ALLEN GINSBERG’S “HOWL” (USA) 
Peter Coyote as the Narrator

– Nominees –
8 BITS (France) 
David Gerson as the Voice of the Boss 
ATROZ (Spain) 
Jose María Cartón as the Voice of Atroz
DAS RACIST – “WHO’S THAT? BROOOWN!” (USA) 
Das Racist Performs “Who’s That? Brooown!”
THE GIFT (USA) 
Alina Bolshakova as The Clown
I’M 14 AND I HATE THE WORLD (Canada) 
Emma Harvey Sings “I’m 14 and I Hate the World”
LIBANGBANG (USA/Taiwan) 
Ellie Wen as the Narrator
MISCAST (Australia) 
Markus Hamilton as the Voice of Stuart T. Marauder
SPACE ODDITY (USA) 
Sketchy Black Dog Performs “Space Oddity”
WITHOUT WINGS (Canada) 
The Performers

BEST EDITING
ABRAHAM (Australia) 
James Robertson

– Nominees –
DEMON’S DILEMMA (USA) 
Hanjin Park
LAB RATS (UK) 
Colin Sumsion and Sam Bould
THE LONE WARRIOR (USA) 
C.E. Holcomb
INCUBATOR (USA) 
Jimmy Weber 
THE MAIDEN & THE PRINCESS (USA) 
R.J. Daniel Hanna
LE PASSAGE (France) 
Olivier Protais 
PROTECT THE NATION (South Africa/Germany) 
C. R. Reisser and Olivia Retzer
PROTOPARTÍCULAS (Spain) 
Chema García Ibarra
RIGBY (USA) 
Patrick Nissim

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
A LOVE STORY… IN MILK (UK) 
Michael Csanyi Wills

– Nominees –
8 BITS (France) 
Valère Amirault and Jean Delaunay 
ALL AMERICAN TOOLES (USA) 
Ragnar Rosinkranz
EUGENIO (Puerto Rico) 
Christian Alfonso
THE GADFLY (USA) 
Zain Effendi
HEARTBEATEN (USA) 
Zach Saccomano
THE LONE WARRIOR (USA) 
Stephen Griffin
LULLABY FOR RAY (USA) 
David Cieri
QUIRK OF FATE (Germany) 
Andrew Reich

BEST SOUNDTRACK
BEATBOXING – THE FIFTH ELEMENT OF HIP HOP (Germany/USA) 
George de Hoyos, Martin Bondzio and Rudolf Mennecke

– Nominees –
BIKE RACE (USA) 
Dave King
ENDGAME (France/Belgium) 
Steve Reich, George Antheil, and Langhorne Slim
FOL – FULL OF LIFE (Italy) 
Antonino Stella
SATAN SINCE 2003 (USA) 
Wavves and Javier Puga
SOMETHING LEFT (USA) 
Erin Kilkenny, Andrew Laundry,  and Andy Kennedy
WAKING ELOISE (USA) 
Jim Ellis, Josh Coleman and Mudcat Blues Band

BEST SOUND DESIGN/EDITING
HEARTBEATEN (USA) 
Andrew Tracy

– Nominees –
5 MINUTES EACH (Serbia/Canada) 
Vladimir Kerkez 
ABRAHAM (Australia) 
Rhys Richards 
ALL AMERICAN TOOLES (USA) 
Zach Seivers and J.M. Davey
BIKE RACE (USA) 
Tom Schroeder, Hilde De Roover, and Reid Kruger
THE LANTERN (USA) 
Jason Dettmer
LIBANGBANG (USA/Taiwan) 
Bethany Sparks, Russ Howard III, and Chia-Chi Tseng
THE LONE WARRIOR (USA) 
Stephen Griffin and C.E. Holcomb
QUIRK OF FATE (Germany) 
Henning Zimmermann and Sebastian von Hennings
RIGBY (USA) 
Patrick Nissim, David Mattox and Jonathan Campbell

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
QUIRK OF FATE (Germany) 
Mark Olaf Formanek

– Nominees –
ATROZ (Spain) 
Álvaro Ibáñez, Francisco Álvarez, and Grupo Dos
AN EVENING WITH MY COMATOSE MOTHER (USA) 
Jonathan Martin
HEARTBEATEN (USA) 
William Thompson, Kimberly Wistedt, and Amelia Land 
THE KID (USA) 
Madeline Puzzo
THE LONE WARRIOR (USA) 
Kate Emery
THE MAIDEN & THE PRINCESS (USA) 
Tricia Robertson
REV (Spain) 
Cesar Espada & Kyung Suk You
THE SHEOL EXPRESS (USA) 
Carmen Cardenas, Gian Marco Lo Forte and Sara James

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
AN EVENING WITH MY COMATOSE MOTHER (USA) 
Sandman Studios, Bruce Holt and Joey Gates

– Nominees –
THE MAIDEN & THE PRINCESS (USA) 
Ari Levinson and Danny Padron
MISCAST (Australia) 
David Benhamou, Bill McGuire, and David Tindale
QUIRK OF FATE (Germany) 
Marc Steinicke
SHADOWS (Portugal) 
Bikini Creative Post Production
STOP (USA) 
Mikel J. Wisler
VESSEL (USA) 
Carlo Treviso and Matt Boehm
WAKING ELOISE (USA) 
Daniel M. Ross

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS MAKE-UP
INCUBATOR (USA) 
Midian Crosby

– Nominees –
AN EVENING WITH MY COMATOSE MOTHER (USA) 
Chris Hanson
FISH! (UK) 
Victoria Fox, Toni Gallagher and Angus Gentleman
THE KID (USA) 
Madeline Puzzo
THE MAIDEN & THE PRINCESS (USA) 
Vanessa Leon
SHADOWS (Portugal) 
Caué Dos Santos
WAKING ELOISE (USA) 
Toxic Image Makeup Studios a.k.a. Josh Counsel

BEST STUNTS
SHADOWS (Portugal) 
David Chan from Mad Stunts

– Nominees –
HEARTBEATEN (USA) 
Nick Rowland 
THE LONE WARRIOR (USA) 
Kyle McDuffie, Taishi Mizuno, and Eitaro Kawaguchi
RIGBY (USA) 
Perry Powell and Guy William Molnar
A SHORT FILM (USA) 
Joe Perez, Gary Kasper, and Lance R. Jones
WHERE CARS DON’T DARE (USA) 
Sam Bodenbender and John Haskell

BEST STUDENT PICTURE
BLANK CANVAS (USA) 
Hannah Sullivan

– Nominees –
AFTER THE SHEARING (USA) 
Camelia Adibi, Pauline Chu, and Vanessa Rojas 
ISLAND OF MAN (USA) 
Adam Tanguay and Olivia Mascheroni 
THE KID (USA) 
Mark Christian and Madeline Puzzo 
LIBANGBANG (USA/Taiwan) 
Chia-Chi Tseng
RIGBY (USA) 
Christopher Oroza, Hali Gardella, and Patrick Nissim
RYAN & ALLY (Canada) 
Andrew McLeod and Katya Verikaitis
THE SHADOW AT LOVERS’ PEAK (USA) 
Marshall Douglis and Ebit Breazile
SLIM & LENA (USA) 
Mollye Asher, Anja Marquardt, and Kristina Nikolova
WAKING ELOISE (USA) 
Bobby Marinelli, Emily Peck and C.E. Holcomb

THE PRECIOUS
STOP (USA) for its Cool Ending

– Nominees –
ALL AMERICAN TOOLES (USA) for the Cigarette Smoking Baby
EUGENIO (Puerto Rico) for Early Bushy Mustache Syndrome
LOVE BIRDS (Czech Republic) for the Fate of the Love Birds
A LOVE STORY … IN MILK (UK) for Anthropomorphizing Milk Cartons
PIE (USA) for the “Kiss the Cook” Apron
PROTOPARTÍCULAS (Spain) for its Inner Beauty

Features
BEST PICTURE
FACE TO FACE (Australia) 
Leanne Hanley and Gabrielle Christopher

– Nominees –
THE BIG BAD (USA) 
Jessi Gotta and Bryan Enk
THE BOY MIR – TEN YEARS IN AFGHANISTAN (UK) 
Phil Grabsky 
BUM RUSH (Canada) 
Louise Sabourin and Michel Jette
DISRUPT/DISMANTLE (USA) 
Jack Lucarelli and Troy Price 
HAY FEVER (FEBBRE DA FIENO) (Italy) 
Massimiliano di Lodovico and Nicola de Angelis
I KNOW A WOMAN LIKE THAT (USA) 
Virginia Madsen and Karly Meola 
LUCKY (USA) 
Rebel Pictures and UnSAFE Film Office
THE PIPE (Ireland) 
Rachel Lysaght and Risteard Ó Domhnaill

BEST DIRECTOR
– Tie – 
FACE TO FACE (Australia) 
Michael Rymer
THE BIG BAD (USA) 
Bryan Enk

– Nominees –
CHARGE OVER YOU (Australia) 
Regardt Steenekamp
DISRUPT/DISMANTLE (USA) 
Jack Lucarelli and Troy Price 
HAY FEVER (FEBBRE DA FIENO) (Italy) 
Laura Luchetti
THE ITALIAN KEY (Finland/USA/Italy) 
Rosa Karo 
LOVELORN (UK) 
Becky Preston
LUCKY (USA) 
Michael McCallum 
MARIA MY LOVE (USA) 
Jasmine McGlade Chazelle
THE PIPE (Ireland) 
Risteard Ó Domhnaill

BEST SCREENPLAY
FACE TO FACE (Australia) 
Michael Rymer

– Nominees –
BUM RUSH (Canada) 
Michel Jette 
CHARGE OVER YOU (Australia) 
Julia Matthews
COUP DE CINEMA (USA) 
Sean Parker and Austin Hillebrecht 
LA GENERACION DE PIO (Spain) 
Juan Rodrigo and Pedro Rodrigo 
THE GUERILLA PICTURE SHOW (Canada) 
Jennifer Barr
HEAVEN STREWN (USA) 
Jeremiah Gurzi 
OUT LOUD (Lebanon) 
Samer Daboul 
REGRETTING FISH (USA) 
Brad Saville 
THIRTY PROOF COIL (USA) 
Will Schmeckpeper

BEST CHRONICLE
THE PIPE (Ireland) 
Rachel Lysaght and Risteard Ó Domhnaill

– Nominees –
THE BOY MIR – TEN YEARS IN AFGHANISTAN (UK) 
Phil Grabsky
I KNOW A WOMAN LIKE THAT (USA) 
Elaine Madsen Director and T.J. Rosza

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
HAY FEVER (FEBBRE DA FIENO) (Italy) 
Ferran Paredes Rubio

– Nominees –
THE BIG BAD (USA) 
Dominick Sivilli
THE BOY MIR – TEN YEARS IN AFGHANISTAN (UK) 
Phil Grabsky and Shoaib Sharifi
CHARGE OVER YOU (Australia) 
Simon Smith
FACE TO FACE (Australia) 
Dennys Ilic 
FROM A PLACE OF DARKNESS (USA) 
Douglas A. Raine 
THE ITALIAN KEY (Finland/USA/Italy) 
Gianni Giannelli and Ville Tanttu
OUT LOUD (Lebanon) 
Vicken Jilikian and Kenneth Gust
THE PIPE (Ireland) 
Risteard Ó Domhnaill
REGRETTING FISH (USA) 
Will Sargent

BEST ACTOR
FACE TO FACE (Australia) 
Luke Ford as Wayne

– Nominees –
40 WEST (USA)  
Brian A. White as Colin
BUM RUSH (Canada)  
Emmanuel Auger as L’Kid 
COUP DE CINEMA (USA) 
Austin Hillebrecht as Miles
DISRUPT/DISMANTLE (USA) 
Roberto Sanchez as Antonio Vega 
FACE TO FACE (Australia) 
Vince Colosimo as Greg 
FROM A PLACE OF DARKNESS (USA) 
John Savage as Vic 
HEAVEN STREWN (USA) 
Wyatt Denny as Mickey
LOVELORN (UK) 
Phillip James as John
LUCKY (USA) 
Michael McCallum as Henry

BEST ACTRESS
HAY FEVER (FEBBRE DA FIENO) (Italy) 
Diane Fleri as Camilla

– Nominees –
THE BIG BAD (USA) 
Jessi Gotta as Frankie
BUM RUSH (Canada) 
Dara Lowe as Catherine 
CHARGE OVER YOU (Australia) 
Danya Cox as Sarah
FACE TO FACE (Australia) 
Sigrid Thornton as Claire 
THE GUERILLA PICTURE SHOW (Canada) 
Jennifer Barr as Jenn
LUCKY (USA) 
Grace Anne Rowan as Jamie
MARIA MY LOVE (USA) 
Karen Black as Maria
MARIA MY LOVE (USA) 
Judy Marte as Ana
THIRTY PROOF COIL (USA) 
Calico Cooper as The Woman

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
THE GUERILLA PICTURE SHOW (Canada) 
David Milchard as Randy

– Nominees – 
BUM RUSH (Canada) 
Bad News Brown as Loosecanon 
BUM RUSH (Canada) 
Constant Gagne as Shrink 
CHARGE OVER YOU (Australia) 
James Lee as Dane
DISRUPT/DISMANTLE (USA) 
Dwight Hicks as Logan Coffey 
FACE TO FACE (Australia) 
Chris Connelly as Richard 
FACE TO FACE (Australia) 
Matthew Newton as Jack 
FACE TO FACE (Australia) 
Robert Rabiah as Hakim 
HAY FEVER (FEBBRE DA FIENO) (Italy) 
Mauro Ursella as Gigio
LA GENERACION DE PIO (Spain) 
Pablo Cabrera as Mario Nunez

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
THE BIG BAD (USA) 
Jessica Savage as Molly

– Nominees –
40 WEST (USA) 
Kathleen Kimball as Arlene
BUM RUSH (Canada) 
Jezabel Drolet as Lou 
DISRUPT/DISMANTLE (USA) 
Sandra Luesse as Gina Cassidy 
FACE TO FACE (Australia) 
Lauren Clair as Maureen 
FACE TO FACE (Australia) 
Laura Gordon as Julie 
HAY FEVER (FEBBRE DA FIENO) (Italy) 
Giulia Michelini as Franki
MARIA MY LOVE (USA) 
Lauren Fales as Grace

BEST EDITING
THE BOY MIR – TEN YEARS IN AFGHANISTAN (UK) 
Phil Reynolds

– Nominees –
THE BIG BAD (USA) 
Aaron Baker
DISRUPT/DISMANTLE (USA) 
David Bartlett 
FACE TO FACE (Australia) 
Sasha Dylan Bell 
HAY FEVER (FEBBRE DA FIENO) (Italy) 
Claudio di Mauro
THE ITALIAN KEY (Finland/USA/Italy) 
Pauliina Punkki and Paul Martin Smith 
MARIA MY LOVE (USA) 
Katy Skjerping and W.A.W. Parker
THE PIPE (Ireland) 
Nigel O’Regan

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
THE PIPE (Ireland) 
Stephen Rennicks and Hugh Drumm

– Nominees –
THE BOY MIR – TEN YEARS IN AFGHANISTAN (UK) 
Richard Durrant
HAY FEVER (FEBBRE DA FIENO) (Italy) 
Francesco Cerasi
THE ITALIAN KEY (Finland/USA/Italy) 
Tuomas Kantelinen
OUT LOUD (Lebanon) 
Christopher Brady

BEST SOUNDTRACK
LUCKY (USA) 
Sam Corbin and Wesley Tkaczyk

– Nominees –
THE BIG BAD (USA) 
Deacon Bishop Revival and pieface
BUM RUSH (Canada) 
Charles Papasoff and Bad News Brown 
FROM A PLACE OF DARKNESS (USA) 
Ingo Swan, The Shallow Graves, and Enrique Feldman 
HAY FEVER (FEBBRE DA FIENO) (Italy) 
Laura Marling, Devendra Banhart, and Imelda May
HEAVEN STREWN (USA) 
Patrick Park, Forest Fire and The McCarricks

BEST SOUND DESIGN/EDITING
CHARGE OVER YOU (Australia) 
Alex Barnes and Dan Shuker

– Nominees –
40 WEST (USA) 
Rob Daly and Paul Michael 
DISRUPT/DISMANTLE (USA) 
David Bartlett and Ron Bartlett 
FACE TO FACE (Australia) 
John A. Levy, Vincent Balunas, and Devin Joseph
LA GENERACION DE PIO (Spain) 
Pedro Rodrigo, JuanRodrigo, and Pablo Sanchez
OUT LOUD (Lebanon) 
Eric Dosch and Samer Daboul

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
DISRUPT/DISMANTLE (USA) 
Samantha Avila

– Nominees –
THE BIG BAD (USA) 
gotta/enk, Shawn James and Karen Flood
BUM RUSH (Canada) 
Daniel Ranger, Valerie Lamirande, and Melissa Gagnon-Beaulieu 
COUP DE CINEMA (USA) 
Stephanie Woods, Kaitlyn Nelson and Harmony Sage Lawrence 
FROM A PLACE OF DARKNESS (USA) 
William L. Stewart 
LA GENERACION DE PIO (Spain) 
Juan Rodrigo and Pedro Rodrigo 
HAY FEVER (FEBBRE DA FIENO) (Italy) 
Cinzia Lofazio
THE ITALIAN KEY (Finland/USA/Italy) 
Stefano Maria Ortolani and Roberto Caruso
OUT LOUD (Lebanon) 
Samer Daboul and Gabriella El Murr

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
FROM A PLACE OF DARKNESS (USA) 
Chris Bailey and Kevin Watson

– Nominees –
CHARGE OVER YOU (Australia) 
John Cavallaro, Leon Johnson, and Joshua Wright
HAMESIMA X (Israel) 
Eldad Cohen,Yehushua Ben Zakai and Scalla Studios

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS MAKE-UP
THE BIG BAD (USA) 
Jane Rose

– Nominees –
40 WEST (USA) 
Rob Fitz 
BUM RUSH (Canada) 
Geoffroy Lauzon and Virginie Pare 
DISRUPT/DISMANTLE (USA) 
Kurumi Uchino 
FROM A PLACE OF DARKNESS (USA) 
Michael Peterson
OUT LOUD (Lebanon) 
Bertha Istambouly and Phoenix Eye Pictures

BEST STUNTS
BUM RUSH (Canada) 
Jeffrey Lamirande

– Nominees –
THE BIG BAD (USA) 
Brian Morvant
COUP DE CINEMA (USA) 
“T.O.P Stunts,” Tom Walton, and Michelle Damis
FACE TO FACE (Australia) 
Glenn Boswell, Zev Eleftheriou, and Graham Jahn

BEST STUDENT PICTURE
COUP DE CINEMA (USA) 
Sean Parker and Austin Hillebrecht

THE PRECIOUS
THE GUERILLA PICTURE SHOW (Canada) for The 30% Canadian Scene

– Nominees –
I KNOW A WOMAN LIKE THAT (USA) for Rita Moreno’s Singing
THE PIPE (Ireland) for Capt. Pat “The Chief” O’Donnell’s Civility, Decorum, and Seamanship