Shorts

BEST PICTURE
NASTY (UK)
Picture
-nominees-
Cassandra (USA)
Closed Door Open (USA)
Daydreamer (Austria)
February (Netherlands)
Greece (Canada)
Hit Me (UK)
I’ve just had a dream (Spain)
Lay Up (UK)
One-Minute Time Machine (USA)
Our Father (USA)
Reconciliation (Slovenia)
The Looking Planet (USA)
The Orchard (Canada)
Zero (Australia)
​BEST DOCUMENTARY
The Many Sad Fates of Mr. Toledano (USA)
Picture
-nominee-
Krusing America (USA)
​BEST DIRECTOR
“NASTY” Prano Bailey-Bond

-nominees-
“Alive In Maunder’s Minimum” Rory O’Donnell
“Awakenings” Bhargav Saikia
“Blink of an Eye” Mike O’Reilly
“Broken Paths” Fawzi Yahya
“CORTO” Alexis de Vigan
“Daydreamer” Thaddäus Reich
“Greece” Sarah Deakins
“I’ve just had a dream” Javi Navarro
“Night of the Slasher” Shant Hamassian
“Our Father” Linda Palmer
“Reconciliation” Janez Burger
“The Looking Planet” Eric Law Anderson
“The Correspondent” Alan King
“The Orchard” Darcy Van Poelgeest
​BEST SCREENPLAY
“Carry a Couch” Nille Leander

​-nominees-
“Alive In Maunder’s Minimum” Rory O’Donnell
“CORTO” Alexis de Vigan & Pauline Delpech
“Daydreamer” Thaddäus Reich
“Dorothy” David Ward
“February” Ashar Medina & Wander Theunis
“Greece” Sarah Deakins
“Hit Me” Jared Fortune
“I’ve just had a dream” Javi Navarro & Pedro Herrero
“One-Minute Time Machine” Sean Crouch
“Pedestrian Crossing” Colin Murnane
“Reconciliation” Janez Burger
“Technical Difficulties of Intimacy” Joel Moffett
“The Orchard” Darcy Van Poelgeest & Ed Brisson
“What If My Wife Died In Yoga Class?” Jeffrey Williams
​BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
“Daydreamer” Francis Rafal

​-nominees-
“Broken Paths” Fawzi Yahya
“Closed Door Open” Josef “Tuna” Metesh
“CORTO” Laurent Lemonnier
“Greece” Jon Joffin
“I’ve just had a dream” Carlos Cebrian
“Mother” Jeff Turick
“NASTY” Annika Summerson
“Night of the Slasher” Eli Tahan
“Our Father” PJ Gaynard
“REDEEM The Beginning” Carl P. Rasmussen
“Spirit from the Meadow” Christopher de las Alas
“The Shore” Ugo Lo Pinto
“Une Libération” George Feucht
“UNMISTAKEN” Bryant Lemelle
​BEST ANIMATION
“The Fallen Phoenix”

-nominees-
“Cereal Killers”
“Isola del Giglio”
“My Kingdom”
“On Flying Water”
“Shallow People”
“The Alphabetical Adventures of Zelda Zingaro”
“The Looking Planet”
​BEST ACTOR
“Our Father” Michael Worth

-nominees-
“4 am gas station muzak” “Angel” Jose Yanque
“February” Armin Tashakoor
“Hit Me” Jared Fortune
“I Am Fairy” Liam Ryan
“Lay Up” Jared Fortune
“Lone Hunter” Tom T. Choi
“Spirit from the Meadow” Yiu Fai Cheung
“Technical Difficulties of Intimacy” Buck Angel
“Through the Dust” Nate Rickman
“The Orchard” Aaron Poole
“To Have and Withhold” Jackson Tozer
“Tom in America” Burt Young
“Une Libération” Ross Marquand as Jean
​BEST ACTRESS
“Zero” Lisa Treloar

​-nominees-
“A Short Epic About Love” Charlotte Quita Jones
“Bounce” Mei Lowe
“Butterfly Dreams” “Sumi” Basheera Banu
“Cassandra” Noemie Goetsch
“February” Maryam Taram
“Final Judgment” Carolyn Wickwire
“Greece” Sarah Deakins
“I Am Fairy” Gillian Cosgriff
“I’ve just had a dream” Andrea Mas
“Mother” Beth Baur
“R & J (the web series)” Jessica Ranville
“Recluse” Valeri Ross
“Technical Difficulties of Intimacy” Mariana Marroquin
“Tom in America” Sally Kirkland
​BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
“The Devil Goes Down” Luis Da Silva Jr.

-nominees-
“Hit Me” Matthew Jure
“Lay Up” Caleb Marriner
“MADNESS” Brian Knox McGugan
“Mother” David Skyler
“Our Father” Michael Gross
“Our Father” David Topp
“Prelude to Axanar” Tony Todd
“R & J (the web series)” Christian Adam Jacobs
“The Devil Goes Down” Michael Kenneth Williams
​BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
“The Orchard” Camille Sullivan

​-nominees-
“Nocturn” Louisa Mignone
“Original Bill” Dana Delaney
“Prelude to Axanar” Kate Vernon
“R & J (the web series)” Shannon Stowe
“Reconciliation”
“The White Room” Ashley Lovell
BEST ENSEMBLE ACTING
“CORTO”
Picture
​-nominees-
“A Thousand Miles from the Sea”
“Carry a Couch”
“Dancing Sondheim”
“NASTY”
“ORIGINAL BILL”
“Writer’s Block”
​BEST EDITING
“Making it with Moraes – Pilot”
​Jeffrey K Adams, Marcelo Silva, Paul S Berry

-nominees-
“Alive In Maunder’s Minimum” Rory O’Donnell
“Closed Door Open” Daniel TC Molloy
“CORTO”
“Greece” Kelvin Tseng
“Lone Hunter” Pascal Leister
“MINOTAUR” Emy Bulloch
“Mother” Rob Moretti
“NASTY” Flaura Atkinson
“Night of the Slasher” Shant Hamassian
“Our Father” Scott Simerly Jr
“The Call of the Tarots” Keyur Dekate
“Through the Dust” Devin Neary
“UNMISTAKEN” Eirik Sandaker
“Water Monster – Southern Lights”
BEST SPECIAL FX & MAKE-UP
“Prelude to Axanar”

-nominees-
“Beyond Us”
“Blue Train” Dimitris Papadimitriou & Manolis Mavris
“Bounce”
“Interglobal Trading Fund”
“Mining Moon”
“NOCT”
“Parallel” Shahnam Haider
“Reconciliation”
“REDEEM The Beginning” Sanna Goransson
“The Looking Planet”
“Zero” Ali Knapton
​BEST MUSIC
“The Fallen Phoenix” Music by Djiipu

-nominees-
“Awaken” soundtrack Di Liu & Wei Zou
“Awakenings” Advait Nemlekar
“Cassandra” score by Guy-Roger Duvert
“Cinderella, A Shadow Ballet” score Carla Patullo aka White Widow
“CORTO” original music Laurent Levesque
“Daydreamer” score by Bernhard Philipp Eder
“MADNESS” score by Josh Cruddas
“REDEEM The Beginning” soundtrack Marcus Abrahamsson
“The Alphabetical Adventures of Zelda Zingaro” soundtrack
“The Call of the Tarots” soundtrack
“The Devil Goes Down” Music by Sean Beasley
“Waiting for the Sun” soundtrack
“Water Monster – Southern Lights”
“Zero” Music by Luke Goldfinch
Additional categories for 2015 shorts
​BEST SOUND DESIGN
“Broken Paths” Dominic Chiudioni

-nominees-
“Awakenings” Dhiman Karmakar
“Blue Train”
“CORTO” Emmanuel Angrand
“Daydreamer” Tjandra Warsosumarto
“Reconciliation”
“Redeem the Beginning” Mehdi Hedayati & Jonas Eriksson
“The Devil Goes Down” Michael Boyle
“Zero” Evan Kitchener
​BEST COSTUME DESIGN
“A Short Epic About Love”

​-nominees-
“Cassandra”
“Mining Moon”
​BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
“Technical Difficulties of Intimacy” Meg Hanna

​-nominees-
“Awaken”
“A Short Epic About Love”
“REDEEM The Beginning” Christian Olander
SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT
for experimental storytelling techniques
“The Correspondent”

-nominees-
​“A Thousand Miles from the Sea” storytelling using dance
“Dancing Sondheim” dance
SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT
Best Comedy Web Series
Two Guys, One Truck.

Features

BEST PICTURE
Counter Clockwise (USA)
Picture
-nominees-
37 (Germany)
Agnus Dei (Kosovo)
Chimeras (Switzerland)
Dirty Beautiful (USA)
Floating Away (Japan)
Glass (Canada)
Invisible (Greece)
Killing Poe (USA)
Moments of Clarity (USA)
The Beautiful Ones (USA)
The Other Kind (USA)
Two Down (UK)
Two guys, One truck (USA)
Under a Kaleidoscope (Australia)
BEST DOCUMENTARY
Letters from Generation RX (USA)
Picture
-nominees-
All in her stride (Australia)
Broken Dreams (Netherlands)
Create option C: My journey with cancer (USA)
Farewell to factory towns? (USA)
Homeless with laughter (USA)
Lance (Canada)
Nothing with Something: Death of a Diner (USA)
The MIAs of Tiger Mountain (USA)
USA Project (Spain)
BEST DIRECTOR
Chris Brugge, “37”

​-nominees-
Agim Sopi, “Agnus Dei”
Madeline Puzzo, “Cardinal Matter”
Olivier Beguin, “Chimeras”
George Moise, “Counter Clockwise”
Damien Dematra, “From Seoul to Jakarta”
Vince D’Amato, “Glass”
Dimitri Athanitis, “Invisible”
Michael Wellenreiter, “La Meduse Rouge”
Stev Elam, “Moments of Clarity”
John Goshorn, “The Happiest Place on Earth”
Matthew Butler, “Two Down”
Danny Herb, “Two guys, One truck”
Robert Hamilton, “The Suffering”
Addison Heath, “Under a Kaleidoscope”
​BEST SCREENPLAY
“The Beautiful Ones” by Jesse V. Johnson

-nominees-
“37” by Chris Brugge
“A Raven called Poe” by Torsten Lenz & Katharina von Weber
“Chimeras” by Olivier Beguin & Colin Vettier
“Counter Clockwise” by George Moise & Michael Kopelow
“Dogmouth” by John Steppling
“Impressions” by Maggie Hart
“Invisible” by Dimitri Athanitis & Yorgos Makris
“Killing Poe” by Nathan A. Jacobs & Chris L. Firestone
“Moments of Clarity” by Kristin Wallace & Christian Lloyd
“Route 30 Three!” by John Putch
“The Three Es” by Jason Aaron Goldberg
“Two Down” by Matthew Butler & Tori Hart
“Two guys, One truck” by Nick Reinhardt, Kenton Remmey & Danny Herb
“Twenty Years Later” by Joshua Courtade
​BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Andrew Alderslade, “Two Down”

-nominees-
Jonas Scheider & Miriam Kolesnyk, “37”
Bart Nopper, Frank Van Osch & Reg Gruson, “Broken Dreams”
Mark Christian, “Cardinal Matter”
Florian N. Gintenreiter, “Chimeras”
Adam Lee, “Dirty Beautiful”
Kenneth Lau, “Floating Away”
Yannis Fotou, “Invisible”
Chris Robertson, “Moments of Clarity”
HC Van Urfalian, “The Beautiful Ones”
Jeffrey Gross, “The Happiest Place on Earth”
Lee Daniel, “The Other Kind”
David Newbert, “The Suffering”
Ben Rider, “To Love Somebody”
Emma Matsuda, “Under a Kaleidoscope”
​LEAD ACTOR
Michael Kopelow, “Counter Clockwise”

​-nominees-
Alexander Milo, “37”
Bramwell Noah, “According to Ben Adams”
Astrit Alihajdaraj, “Agnus Dei”
John Golaszewski, “Bristel Goodman”
Zac Titus, “Cardinal Matter”
Yannick Roset, “Chimeras”
Ricky Mabe, “Dirty Beautiful”
Juan del Santo, “Flow”
Yannis Stankoglou, “Invisible”
Mackenzie Astin, “Moments of Clarity
Jason Cabell, “Smoke Filled Lungs”
Ross McCall, “The Beautiful Ones”
Alex Hassel, “Two Down”
Kenji Shimada, “Under a Kaleidoscope”
​LEAD ACTRESS
Kristin Wallace, “Moments of Clarity”

-nominees-
Katharina von Weber, “A Raven called Poe”
Kelsey Crane, “Cardinal Matter”
Jasna Kohoutova, “Chimeras”
Kerry Knuppe, “Counter Clockwise”
Jordan Monaghan, “Dirty Beautiful”
Hui Chi Chiu, “Escapes”
Ice Neal, “Eva’s Diamond”
Stephanie Dyck, “Floating Away”
Natasha Dematra, “From Seoul to Jakarta”
Tirra Dent, “Glass”
Jennifer Faith Ward, “The Happiest Place on Earth”
Fernanda Andrade, “The Beautiful Ones”
Tori Hart, “Two Down”
Kristen Condon, “Under a Kaledescope”
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Dane Seth Hurlburt, “The Other Kind”

-nominees-
Matthew Stannah, “Cardinal Matter”
Frank Simms, “Counter Clockwise”
William C. Tate, “Dogmouth”
John Cromwell, “Kandiyohi”
Xavier Lamont, “Killing Poe”
Chris Teregis, “Non-stop to Comic-Con”
Brett Bower, “Skid”
Frankie Faison, “Smoke Filled Lungs”
Brian Tee, “The Beautiful Ones”
Bill Oberst Jr., “The Dooms Chapel Horror”
Robert William Ford, “Twenty years later”
Graham Butler, “Two Down”
Rhys Bishop, “Two guys, One truck”
Kevin Roach, “Volumes of Blood”
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Zaklina Ostir, “Agnus Dei”

​-nominees-
Isabelle Mann, “37”
Olivia Jordan, “Cardinal Matter”
Catriana Maccoll, “Chimeras”
Lauren Yormack, “Impressions”
Julianna Guill, “Killing Poe”
Carly Ballister, “Misery loves company”
Lyndsy Fonseca, “Moments of Clarity”
Nicole Erb, “Non-stop to Comic-Con”
Nathalie Boltt, “Route 30 Three!”
Laurie Cummings, “Skid”
Johanna Taylor, “To love somebody”
Paula Rhodes, “The Other Kind”
Nadia Serantes, “The Profesional”
Lily Anne Harrison, “Two Men, One Truck”
BEST ENSEMBLE ACTING
“Killing Poe”
Picture
-nominees-
37
Cardinal Matter
Dogmouth
Glass
Impressions
Moments of Clarity
Non-stop to Comic-con
Route 30 Three!
Sisters and the shrink
Skid
The Other Kind
Two Down
Two guys, One truck
Twenty years later
BEST EDITING
Olivier Beguin, “Chimeras”

-nominees-
Manuel Stettner, “37”
Torsten Lenz, “A Raven called Poe”
Agron Vula, “Agnus Dei”
Richard G. Ramsdell, “Bristel Goodman”
Stephen Mannella, “Cardinal Matter”
Walter Moise, “Counter Clockwise”
Elise Mogue, “Eva’s Diamond”
Kevin Alexander Boon, “Ghosting”
Todd Harris, “Letters from Generation RX”
Gordon Antell, “Moments of Clarity”
James Boo, “Nothing with Something: Death of a Diner”
John Putch, “Route 30 Three!”
Leland Schuler, “The Dooms Chapel Horror”
Austin Boggs, Alan Parker, Kate Shults, “The Happiest Place on Earth”
BEST SPECIAL FX & MAKE-UP
Lisa Duvall (Make-up), Scott Blake & Justin Mabry (Prop design & building),
​”Volumes of Blood”

-nominees-
Uncredited talent, “A Raven called Poe”
David Scherer (Make-up Dept Head), “Chimeras”
Heather Grippaldi (Make-up Dept Head), George Moise (VFX Supervisor), “Counter Clockwise”
Brittany Isaacs (Make-up & design dept head), “Glass”
Steve Hintz (SFX), Elizabeth Zilka (Make up), “Kandiyohi”
Kate Johnson, “Killing Poe”
David S. Kessler (VFX), Crystal Soveroski (Key Make-up), Robin Lynn Allen (SFX make-up), “La Meduse Rouge”
Kevin Kutchaver (VFX producer), “Route 30 Three!”
Aaron Gaudin, Chris Copple, “Quad X: The Porn Massacre”
Chelsea Orduno (Key Make up), Josh Hakian (SFX), Natalia Wong (VFX), “The Beautiful Ones”
B.J. Clark (SFX Supervisor), “The Dooms Chapel Horror”
Carl Randolph (Make-up dept head), James Poirier (VFX), “The Suffering”
BEST MUSIC

 BEST SOUNDTRACK
 Neal Sugarman & Daptone Records,
 "Nothing from Something: Death of a Diner"

  BEST SCORE
  Peter Jeremias, Simon Osterhold, "37"

​-nominees-
Various artists, “Buffalo”
Mike Sawitzke, Roy Shakked, “Dirty Beautiful”
Alberto Torres, “Flow”
Simon Boswell, The Tearaways, “Flytrap”
Various artists, “Ghosting”
Mickey E. Vil, “Glass”
Various artists, “Impressions”
Papercut, “Invisible”
Kaya Herstad-Carney, Andrew Simon McAllister, “My lonely me”
Adam Dada, “The Profesional”
Liane Ward, “The Suffering”
Chris Porter, “Twenty years later”
Thom Devery, Jacob Richards, Tim Jason Wicks, The Screaming Meanies, “Under a Kaleidoscope”
SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT
for experimental storytelling techniques
“Broken Dreams”