2019 NOTES:
Nominations are alphabetized by movie title.
​There were no animated features submitted therefore removed for this year.
The “Best Web Pilot – Single Episode” category was removed this year.
“Best Animation” was added for web series this year.
​A Special Achievement category was added to Web Series this year.
The total number of nominations in certain categories may have been reduced in order to best represent the most Maverick work submitted this year.
Every reasonable effort was made to ensure correct credit was given to the appropriate talent and names spelled correctly. Please forgive any errors or omissions and we request that the original entry submitter contact us with corrections.
Congratulations, Moviemakers!


FEATURES
BEST PICTURE
“BRONKO”
NOMINEES
“BREAK.”
“Corporate Prey”
“Electric Angel”
“Fall of Grace”
“One of the Good Ones”
“Open for Submissions”
“People in Landscape”
“Yorozuya Detective Story”
BEST DOCUMENTARY
“Money is as innocent as the gun”
NOMINEES
“CAN ART STOP A BULLET: William Kelly’s Big Picture”
“Strange Tenants: Ska’d for Life”
“SOUTHERN MOMMA “THE DARREN KNIGHT STORY””

BEST DIRECTOR
Fiona Cochrane, “Strange Tenants: Ska’d for Life”
NOMINEES
Johnny Boston, “2030”
Mehmet Tanrisever, “Bozkir “Look at the Birds””
Isaac Ulam, “BRONKO”
Herbert Gantner, “Inhumanity”
Joe Zanetti, “KILLBIRD”
Nicole Conn, “More Beautiful…for Having Been Broken”
Jesy McKinney and Chase Tarca, “One of the Good Ones”
Bryan Skinner, “Open for Submissions”
John Edmonds Kozma, “SOUTHERN MOMMA “THE DARREN KNIGHT STORY””
Robert MacLean, “The Light Touch”

BEST SCREENPLAY
Bryan Skinner and Stacey Ashworth, “Open for Submissions”
NOMINEES
Lucas Guy Taylor, “BREAK.”
Joe Zanetti, “KILLBIRD”
Nicole Conn, “More Beautiful…for Having Been Broken”
Jesy McKinney and Chase Tarca, “One of the Good Ones”
Michael Massias, “SAFARI PARK”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Raul Busquets, “BRONKO”
NOMINEES
Bozkir “Look at the Birds”
Ben Hoskyn, “Corporate Prey”
Ben Rider, “Electric Angel”
“Forbidden to die”
Kerstin Enne, “Inhumanity”
Gabriel Medina, “KILLBIRD”
Ben Rider, “People in Landscape”
Aurelian Pechmaja, “VORTEX”
Yasutaka Nagano, “Yorozuya Detective Story”

BEST EDITING
Levi Obery, “One of the Good Ones”
NOMINEES
Paul Dolzall, “2030”
“Bozkir “Look at the Birds””
Gerald Crum and Michael Crum, “Fall of Grace”
Moritz Stieber, “Inhumanity”
Justin Li, “KILLBIRD”
Michaël Massias, “SAFARI PARK”
Sioux Currie, “Strange Tenants: Ska’d for Life”

BEST MUSIC
“Strange Tenants: Ska’d for Life”
NOMINEES
“One of the Good Ones”
“Open for Submissions”
“Sufi, Saint & Swinger”
“VORTEX”
“Yorozuya Detective Story”

BEST SPECIAL FX
“Fall of Grace”
NOMINEES
“Yorozuya Detective Story”

BEST ACTOR
Isaac Ulam, “BRONKO”
NOMINEES
Arif Yampolsky, “BREAK.”
Soydan Soydas, “Bozkir “Look at the Birds””
Alexander Donesch, “Inhumanity”
Stephen Lobo, “KILLBIRD”
Jesy McKinney, “One of the Good Ones”
Julien Romano, “VORTEX”

BEST ACTRESS
Mareike Ruhmann, “Inhumanity”
NOMINEES
Taylor Shepard, “BREAK.”
Elysia Rotaru, “KILLBIRD”
Zoe Ventoura, “More Beautiful…for Having Been Broken”
Callie Gilbert, “One of the Good Ones”
Tess Spentzos, “The Light Touch”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Grant Whittaker, “BREAK.”
NOMINEES
Cale Ferrin, “More Beautiful…for Having Been Broken”
Elvis Yoshikawa, “Yorozuya Detective Story”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Freyja Palau,“BRONKO”
NOMINEES
Fàtima Ponsdomènech, “BRONKO”
Kayla Radomski, “More Beautiful…for Having Been Broken”
Georgia Siakavara, “The Light Touch”
Despina Mirou, “The Light Touch”

BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
“Electric Angel”
NOMINEES
“Forbidden to die”
“One of the Good Ones”
“Open for Submissions”
“SAFARI PARK”

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT
“VORTEX” – sound design.
NOMINEES
“BREAK.” – combining Gen X and Millennial sensibilities into one beautiful love story.
“FREE SLAVE” – For its theme of art as prayer.
”Money is as innocent as the gun” – Life changing message of the illusion of money as abstraction with
out a limit.
“More Beautiful…for Having Been Broken” – Dance sequences
“REDCON – 1” – for fight choreography
“The Purple Dragon” – moral message in a story of real life struggles.
“Yorozuya Detective Story” – Japanese Elvis playing Japanese chess.

SHORTS
BEST PICTURE
“Boy!”
NOMINEES
“Face Value”
“Half of Me”
“May and June”
“Shadowland”
“The Purse: A Dream in Two Acts”

​BEST DOCUMENTARY
“The Promise”
NOMINEES
“The Promise”

BEST ANIMATION
​“Shadowland”
NOMINEES
“Cemetery Song”
​“When Planets Mate”

BEST DIRECTOR
Dina Rudick, “The Promise”
NOMINEES
Scott Simerly Jr., “Alien Guy Tim”
Igor Runov, “Big Lies”
Raymond Wallace, “Boy!”
Michelle Prebich, “Cemetery Song”
Nancy Lin, “Dante Falls”
Alessia Anastassopulos, “I speak the city”
Chew Chia Shao Min, “May and June”
Ishka Folkwell, “Nordurland”
Matthew Emery, “Pate”
Bellopropello, “Shadowland”
Dave Michael Guller Grønvall-Pedersen, “That thing between us”
Danny Ashkenasi, “The Tell-Tale Heart – a musicabre”

BEST SCREENPLAY
Emily Woodworth and Nathan Woodworth, “The Purse: A Dream in Two Acts”
NOMINEES
Igor Runov, “Big Lies”
Martha Miller, “Chemo Crossroad”
Nancy Lin, “Dante Falls”
Keith Large, “Emotional Distress”
Boki Stanisic, “Face Value”
Kerry Drumm, “Half of Me”
Alessia Anastassopulos,“I speak the city”
“Jerry’s Chicken”
Joell Jackson, “Jones Cafe”
Julia Joyce-Barry and Iva Gocheva, “Outer Space Love Story”
Michael Hilf and Robin McDonald, “Smoking Wet”
Dave Michael Guller Grønvall-Pedersen, “That thing between us”
“The Unboxing Video”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Robbin Feng, “May and June”
NOMINEES
Oskar Degn Hald, “That thing between us”
Sirio Sechi “THE CLAUSTROPHILES”

BEST EDITING
“Jerry’s Chicken”
NOMINEES
“Butterfly”
“Nordurland”
“The Untelling”

BEST MUSIC
“CODA”
​NOMINEES​
“Butterfly”
“Cemetery Song”
“Jerry’s Chicken”
“Nordurland”
“Outer Space Love Story”
“Shadowland”
“That thing between us”
“The Promise”

BEST SPECIAL FX
“Boy!”
NOMINEES
“Dante Falls”

BEST ACTOR
Chris Leaney, “The Unboxing Video”
NOMINEES
Stuart Parks II, “Boy!”

BEST ACTRESS
Robin McDonald, “Smoking Wet”
NOMINEES
Danica O’Neill, “Breaking Wheel”
Tiffany Blom, “Cheers to Reunions”
Kerrynton Jones, “CODA”
Eleanor Burke, “Emotional Distress”
Lee McClenaghan, “Half of Me”
Wong Ye Han, “May and June”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Nathan Woodworth, “The Purse: A Dream in Two Acts”
NOMINEES
Anthony Scanish, “Hush”
Pierre Png, “May and June”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Emily Woodworth, “The Purse: A Dream in Two Acts”
NOMINEES​​
Chayla Day, “Cheers to Reunions”
Lauren Lai, “May and June”

BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
“Dante Falls”
NOMINEES
“Face Value”
“Outer Space Love Story”

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT
“I speak the city” – for making a film about sound
NOMINEES
“Big Lies” – “What we need are storytellers snd stories. The human heart will always need that.”
“Butterfly” – art direction
“Cemetery Song” – animation
“CODA” – dance choreography
“Minor Accident of War” – sound design. Animation.
“Outer Space Love Story” – sound design.
“The Unboxing Video” – sound design. Animation.
“With Ajay Madala” – A Clockwork Orange Lactaid milk joke.

​​WEB SERIES
BEST SERIES
“F#cking 40″
NOMINEES
“ANACOSTIA”
“Beckys Through History”
“Egg Car”
“FILMIES: Amateur Movie Makers”
“Freelance”
“Real Truth About”
“The Connection”
“The Inspiration Seller”

BEST ANIMATION
“Egg Car”

BEST DIRECTOR
Allison Flom, “Freelance”
NOMINEES
Anthony Anderson, “ANACOSTIA”
Ken Galloway and Rouzbeh Heydari, “Cypher”
Indianna Bell and Josiah Allen, “FILMIES: Amateur Movie Makers”
Bill Caco, “F#cking 40”
Michael Spound, “NC-16”
Oliver Mend, “Otsoen Lurraldean S2 (In the Land of The Wolves S2)”
Andrew Froening, “The Connection”
Francesco Murana, “The Inspiration Seller”

BEST SCREENPLAY
John Gearries and Rich Baker, “Third Shift”
NOMINEES
​Eevin Hartsough and Kevin R. Free, “Beckys Through History”
Allison Flom, “Freelance”
Bill Caco, “F#cking 40”
Andrew Froening, “The Connection”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
“The Inspiration Seller”
NOMINEES
Jake Simpson, “ANACOSTIA”
“Cypher”
“The Connection”

BEST EDITING
Ken Galloway and Rouzbeh Heydari, “Cypher”
NOMINEES
Shaheer Lanier, “ANACOSTIA”
Indianna Bell and Josiah Allen, “FILMIES: Amateur Movie Makers”
“F#cking 40”
“The Connection”
“The Inspiration Seller”

BEST MUSIC
“The Inspiration Seller”
NOMINEES
“Cypher”
“FILMIES: Amateur Movie Makers”
TIANA – “Beginning”
“UNDER THE FLOWERS: Waking the Witch”

BEST SPECIAL FX
“The Connection”
NOMINEES
TIANA – “Beginning”
“UNDER THE FLOWERS: Waking the Witch”

BEST ACTOR
Bill Caco,“F#cking 40″
NOMINEES
Anthony Anderson, “ANACOSTIA”
Danilo Fodale, “The Inspiration Seller”

BEST ACTRESS
Stavroula Toska, “SWITCH”
NOMINEES
Marion Akpan, “ANACOSTIA”
Naaji Kenn, “Freelance”
Christina Ogunade, “Judgment Call, A Series About Mood Swings!”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Connor Bond, “Freelance”
NOMINEES
Justin J. Johnson, “F#cking 40”
Gabriel Furman, “SWITCH”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Hannah Lynne Miller, “Freelance”
NOMINEES
Claudia Dockery, “Freelance”
Olympia Dukakis,“SWITCH”
Amanda Kay Livezey, “UNDER THE FLOWERS: Waking the Witch”

BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
“ANACOSTIA”
NOMINEES
“Beckys Through History”
“DRAGON|SUNRISE|ANARCHY”
“FILMIES: Amateur Movie Makers”
“Freelance”
“Judgment Call, A Series About Mood Swings!”
“NC-16”
“Third Shift”

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT
“Real Truth About” – for seeking the truth in a world run on alternative facts.
NOMINEES
“Otsoen Lurraldean S2 (In the Land of The Wolves S2)” – costume design