FEATURES
BEST PICTURE
“SAM SZAFRAN / Outlaw Painter”
NOMINEES
​“Fags In The Fast Lane”
“HOSTILE”
“JIHAD”
“Lines”
“The Maestro”
“Occupants”
“Our Little Haven”
“Short Distance”
“Venus Obscura”
BEST DOCUMENTARY
“THE CHILDREN OF THE NOON”
NOMINEES
“25 TRACKS”
“Girl on Wave”
“The Indian Priest”
​”Long Live the King”
“The Modern Jungle”
“The Quest for the Lost Paintings of Siberia”
“SAM SZAFRAN / Outlaw Painter”
“The Violin Alone”
BEST ANIMATION
​“Three Days Drowning”
NOMINEES
“Barkley”
BEST DIRECTOR
Vassilis Mazomenos, “Lines”
NOMINEES
​Erik de Bruyn, “J. KESSELS a.k.a ROAD DUSTER”
Nic Barker, “Short Distance”
“The Lurking Man”
Ben Rider, “Forever Tomorrow”
Ben Rider, “Our Little Haven”
Juergen R. Weber, “Open Wound the Ueber movie”
Mark Andres, “Three Days Drowning”
Christophe Karabache, “VENUS OBSCURA”
Olga Pohankova and Diego Fiori, “THE CHILDREN OF THE NOON”
BEST SCREENPLAY
“Occupants,” Julia Camara
NOMINEES
​“the Depths,” Robert Spat & Jamison M. LoCascio
“Fags In The Fast Lane,” Josh Sinbad Collins
“JASMINE,” Dax Phelen
“Lines,” Vassilis Mazomenos
“Open Wound the Ueber movie,” Juergen R. Weber
“Short Distance,” Nic Barker
“The Quest for the Lost Paintings of Siberia,” Jack Gunter
“VENUS OBSCURA,” Christophe Karabache
“The Violin Alone,” Scott Sterling
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Ben Rider, “Our Little Haven” ​
NOMINEES
​​Danny Elsen, “J. KESSELS a.k.a ROAD DUSTER”
Steven B Esparza, “Girl on Wave”
Charles Fairbanks, “The Modern Jungle”
Oliver Koeppel, “Open Wound the Ueber movie”
Pedja Radenkovic, “Just Within Reach”
Ben Rider, “Forever Tomorrow”
Rick Smith, Scott Sterling, and Kipjaz Savoie, “The Violin Alone”
Paul Vernon, “VERMIJO”
Vincent Vieillard-Baron, “HOSTILE”
BEST EDITING
“SAM SZAFRAN / Outlaw Painter”
NOMINEES
​JP Luijsterburg, “J. KESSELS a.k.a ROAD DUSTER,”
Jay Spence, “YOU’RE FK’N DEAD!” Ben Rider, “Forever Tomorrow” Ben Rider, “Our Little Haven” Manfred Thomaser, “Open Wound the Ueber movie,” Emile Haris, “Occupants” Alex Gans, “Just Within Reach” Scott Sterling, “The Violin Alone” Joel Jacovella, “HOSTILE” BEST MUSIC “Forever Tomorrow” NOMINEES ​“25 TRACKS” “Fags In The Fast Lane” “I, Timon” “IS THIS NOW” “J. KESSELS a.k.a ROAD DUSTER” “Last Mountain” “Open Wound the Ueber movie” “The Quest for the Lost Paintings of Siberia” “The Violin Alone” BEST SPECIAL FX “TELEIOS” NOMINEES ​​“Fags In The Fast Lane” “HOSTILE” “Nightscape” BEST ACTOR Fedja van Huet, “J. KESSELS a.k.a ROAD DUSTER” NOMINEES ​​Chris Asimos, “Fags in the Fast Lane” Chris Gibson, “Short Distance” Hyder Kazmi, “JIHAD” Frank Lammers, “J. KESSELS a.k.a ROAD DUSTER” Casey Manderson, “Nutshells” Soon-Tek Oh, “Last Mountain” Michael Pugliese, “Occupants” Michael Rispoli, “the Depths” BEST ACTRESS ​Alfeeya, “JIHAD” ​ NOMINEES Brittany Ashworth, “HOSTILE” Calista Fooks, “Short Distance” Angela Nordeng, “Vicious” Jordan Phipps, “Close Calls” Zalfa Seurat, “VENUS OBSCURA” Valynn Turkovich, “The Ground that Sinks” Estella Warren, “Just Within Reach” Briana White, “Occupants” Lorina Zapata, “Last Mountain” BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Arish A. Khan, “Fags in the Fast Lane” NOMINEES ​​Jason Beandoin, “Nutshells” Xander Berkeley, “The Maestro” Tommy Hestmark, “Vicious” Matt Jones, “Fags in the Fast Lane” Dan Riordan, “Last Mountain” Kristof Waltermire, “Close Calls” Shujat Shafqat, “JIHAD” BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Anu Hasan, “IS THIS NOW” NOMINEES ​​Nicole Anderson, “The Ground that Sinks” Alice Pitt-Carter, “Forever Tomorrow” Genevieve Fleming, “Nutshells” Ali Lukowski, “YOU’RE FK’N DEAD!”
Ruth Millar, “IS THIS NOW”
Tami Roman, “Just Within Reach”
Jeanette Rourke, “Forever Tomorrow”
Eugenia Yuan, “JASMINE”
BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
“Short Distance”
NOMINEES
​​“Forever Tomorrow”
“J. KESSELS a.k.a ROAD DUSTER”
“JIHAD”
“Nutshells”
“Our Little Haven”
“VENUS OBSCURA”
SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT
“Three Days Drowning,”
​”because art must always be unafraid”
NOMINEES
​​​“AZAD,” Director’s statement placed inside the film
“Fags In The Fast Lane,” Animated title sequence. Production design. Costumes
“The Ground that Sinks,” the dance scene at the funeral
“J. KESSELS a.k.a ROAD DUSTER” Production Design, Credit sequence Design
“JASMINE,” Sound Design
“NEPHILIM,” Sound design and animation fight scenes
“The Quest for the Lost Paintings of Siberia,” Animation sequences
“SAM SZAFRAN / Outlaw Painter,” experimental vision of art and the artists mind in creation
“TELEIOS,” Set Design and Art Direction


SHORTS
BEST PICTURE
​The Poet
NOMINEES
CHOO CHOO
​Creatures of White Chapel
​Crowbar Vigilante
Dress Rehearsal
​Father Burke’s Boss Battle
Framed – The Adventures of Zion Man
​Letters from Alcatraz
​Liz Drives
Shout at the Ground
​ON TILT
Pollution of the Heart
​The Simon’s Way
​The Visitant
This Modern Man is Beat
​BEST DOCUMENTARY
​Parivara
NOMINEES
American Pie​
The Eviction
​No Irish Need Apply
​PowerPlayz: Songs About Energy
Shadows of Cambodia (by Antonio Cosentino)
BEST ANIMATION
​Revelation – The City of Haze
NOMINEES
Framed – The Adventures of Zion Man
PowerPlayz: Songs About Energy
Primavera Sound / James Rhodes
SCRATCHY​
BEST DIRECTOR
Madeline Rozwat, Letters from Alcatraz
NOMINEES
Arron Amo & Philipp Morozov, CHOO CHOO
Xavier Baeyens, Crowbar Vigilante
Edgar Baghdasaryan, The Simon’s Way
Nic Barker, The Visitant
Madison Campione, Remembrance
Adam Cushman, The Poet
Herbert Gantner, Conjunctio
Taras Demian Groves, Nowhere
Steven Lagosh, This is War
Brenda Lee Lau, Framed – The Adventures of Zion Man
Joe Lonie, Shout at the Ground
Jonathan Martin, Creatures of White Chapel
Alex Merkin, This Modern Man is Beat
Madeline Puzzo, Halfway There
BEST SCREENPLAY
Brenda Lee Lau, Framed – The Adventures of Zion Man
NOMINEES
Nic Barker, The Visitant
Anthony Ash Brennan & Mark Bryan, Bad Jesus
Darryl Dillard & Cathy Reinking, The Real Man
Eric Hyde & Michael Anderson, From Ashes to Immortality
Andreas Illmer, The boy by the sea
Claudio Laparade, Alive
Joe Lonie, Shout at the Ground
Rebecca Martin & John Martin, Creatures of White Chapel
Sean Price, Love Machine
Benjamin Rider, Crowbar Vigilante
​Christopher Redman, The Poet
Madeline Rozwat & Nicholas Busalacchi, Letters from Alcatraz
Antonio Chavez Trejo, MIRA Protocol
Dorjan Javas Williams, Rubicon
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
R. Jason Ball, Creatures of White Chapel
NOMINEES
Sean Bagley, Letters from Alcatraz
Tom Brunstetter, This Modern Man is Beat
Duncan Cole, Shout at the Ground
Colton Davie, The Poet
Justin Duval, Framed – The Adventures of Zion Man
Kerstin Enne, The Mirror
Martin Gubbins, The Visitant
Alex Macek, Crowbar Vigilante
Philipp Morozov, CHOO CHOO
Mary Perrino, The Minimalist
​Aaron Rogers, Pollution of the Heart
Dominic Savilli, The Theater
Thomas J. Thickett, This is War
Artyom Zakharenko, The boy by the sea
BEST EDITING
Arron Amo & Philipp Morozov, CHOO CHOO
NOMINEES
Lindsay Armstrong, Letters from Alcatraz
Anthony Ash Brennan & Mark Bryan, Bad Jesus
Troy Campione, Remembrance
Vasily Chuprina, The boy by the sea
Tyler Dubiak, Stockholm Sweet Home
Jon Gollner, Father Burke’s Boss Battle
Adolpho Navarro, The 5th Sector
Toni Osborne, SPIRITS
Kirill Proskura, A Shadow of Dara
Ben Stringfellow, The Poet
​Bryan Shaw, Shout at the Ground
Shane Taylor, Dead Run
Richard Teasdale & Jonathan Martin, Creatures of White Chapel
Zhelyaz Tomov, Crowbar Vigilante
BEST MUSIC
Josiah Cuneo (composer), Dan Arnow, Meaghan Burke, Leanne Darling,
​Mark Helias, Joanna Mattrey, & Jessica Pavone. LILT
NOMINEES​
Jacob Cino, Third Eye Tribe & Lily Frost, SCRATCHY​
Nil Curio, Primavera Sound / James Rhodes
Adam Dada, Nowhere
Michael Drew, Shiver
Lucas Elliot Eberl, The Poet
Jundje, The Minimalist
Maciej Kulesja, Crowbar Vigilante
White Limbo, CHOO CHOO
Ewan Manson & Chris Belsey, The Last Equinox
Megan McDuffee, Remembrance
Alexander Rudd, Letters from Alcatraz
​The Simon’s Way
Andrew Seistrup, The Space Between
​Gerrit Wunden, Creatures of White Chapel
BEST SPECIAL FX
The entire Make-up & SFX team, Shout at the Ground
NOMINEES
Thalia Echeveste, Alive
Chris Hansen & Johnny Bones, Creatures of White Chapel
Saranne Bensusan, Menage du Trois
Roman Handt, Time Out
Marcus McAlister & Kirill Proskura and Aleksandra Petrova, A Shadow of Dura
Adolpho Navarro with VFX, special FX and costume team, The 5th Sector
Lizzie Sharp, Liz Drives
The Make-up and Special FX team of Meat
Jonathan Wilhelmsson, Swipe Left
​Seth Wolfson, Becky Hansen, & Ken Kauno, Paranormal Shopping Network
The entire motion capture and VFX team, Remembrance
BEST ACTOR
Jordi Vilasuso, This Modern Man is Beat
NOMINEES
Brian Andrus, Doherty
Michael Boston, Dress Rehersal
Raphael Cisar, Conjunctio
Adam Dada, Nowhere
Shant Hovhanissyan, The Simon’s Way
Jaeden Lieberher, Framed – The Adventures of Zion Man
Garikayi Mutambirwa, Halfway There
​Christopher Redman, The Poet
Kris Salvi, The Deja Vuers
Ad Van Kempen, The boy by the sea
Bobby Rafferty, Father Burke’s Boss Battle
Ian Kevin Scott, Alchemy
Alex Bryant Smith, Bad Jesus
Jonny Spurling, A Shadow of Dara
BEST ACTRESS
Carlee Baker, Creatures of White Chapel
NOMINEES
Kristen Bush, Crowbar Vigilante
Christa Beth Campbell, Framed – The Adventures of Zion Man
Sydne Braasch, Stockholm Sweet Home
Billie Butler, Nowhere
Libby Jennings, Crazy Medicine
Aza Declercq, Death of Cupid
Kate Emerich, Letters from Alcatraz
Emma Kelly, BURN
Antoinette Louw, SPIRITS
Jo Price, A Shadow of Dara
Izzy Stevens, Swipe Left
Amber Sweet, The Space Between
Aidee Walker, Shout at the Ground
Jasmine Wynn, The Call
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Diego Ruiz, ON TILT
NOMINEES
Thomas Baker, Letters from Alcatraz​
Iain Campbell, The Last Equinox
Brett Edwards, Halfway There
Rom Elzakkers, The boy by the sea
​Zane Fleming, Shout at the Ground
Paul Hidalgo, Sadist’s Knot
Peter Gray Lewis, Greenlit
Rick Macy, Creatures of White Chapel
Andrew Ian Pope, Shiver
Gabe White, Framed – The Adventures of Zion Man
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Susan Monts-Bologna, Father Burke’s Boss Battle
NOMINEES​​
Nancy Dölves, Magdalena’s File
Ailsa Lonsdale, The Last Equinox
Hanna Sleszynska, Pollution of the Heart
Jenna Sofia, Chocolate and Cigarettes
Miranda Trout, Cans of Evil
Maythavee Weiss, Crazy Medicine
BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
Shout at the Ground
NOMINEES
A Wake​
Creatures of White Chapel
Framed – The Adventures of Zion Man
​Liz Drives
Love Machine
Meat
​Oceans
​ON TILT
​Stockholm Sweet Home
The Mirror
The Space Between
​This is War
​Undatement Center
We are the Dead
SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT
Creatures of White Chapel –
entire production design, costume & make up teams for
​seamless collaboration in order to recreate Victorian era England.
NOMINEES
The 5th Sector – Exceptional vision of an interactive video game experience built around a narrative core.
Cans of Evil – The cans. The. Cans.
Dead Run – impeccable sound design to create an off screen character.
ON TILT – executing exceptional storytelling on limited space & crew resources.
The Pleasures of the Glove – An intense allegory of obsession & isolation beheld in the hand of a GIANT glove.
Rewakened – Accomplished vision of living, breathing, paintings & sculptures brought to life through costumes and staging

​​WEB SERIES
BEST SERIES
“Kanaga”
NOMINEES
​​“Bruciare Violini”
“LI Divas – Season 2”
“Lucky Jay – Season 2”
“Right Hand Man”
“Tactical Girls”
BEST WEB PILOT
(as indicated by one available episode)
“Shoot Me Nicely”
NOMINEES
​​“A.L.L.I.A.N.C.E ” (Pilot)
“Clever Girl, Episode One”
BEST DIRECTOR
Tolga H. Yuceil & Caterina Mongio, “Kanaga”
NOMINEES
​​Courtney James, “A Dinosaur’s Tale”
Stefano Farolfi, “Bruciare violini”
Katie Maguire and Catherine Callahan, “LI Divas – Season 2”
Harper Philbin, “Lucky Jay – Season 2”
BEST SCREENPLAY
​“Bruciare Violini,” Stefano Farolfi
NOMINEES
“Gratuitous Behaviour,” Dana Robert Taylor
“Kanaga,” Caterina Mongio, Koan M. Yuceil and Tolga H. Yuceil
“LI Divas – Season 2,” Katie Maguire and Catherine Callahan
“Lucky Jay – Season 2,” John Dufresne and Harper Philbin
“Right Hand Man,” Rob Zazzali
“Tactical Girls,” Diana Bentley, Matt Campagna, Melissa D’Agostino​
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
​​“Bruciare Violini”
NOMINEES
Michael Cherrington, “A Dinosaur’s Tale”
Tolga H. Yuceil, “Kanaga”
Vinny Walsh, “Lucky Jay – Season 2”
BEST EDITING
Richard T. Wilson, “Under the Flowers”
NOMINEES
​​Nick Pulver, “A Dinosaur’s Tale”
Tolga H. Yuceil, “Kanaga”
“Bruciare Violini”
BEST MUSIC
“Kanaga”
NOMINEES
​​“Bruciare Violini”
“Gratuitous Behaviour”
“Heltel”
“Lucky Jay – Season 2”
“Right Hand Man”
BEST SPECIAL FX
​​“Aero: Origins”
NOMINEES
“Bruciare Violini”
“Kanaga”
“Under the Flowers”
BEST ACTOR
Rob Zazzali, “Right Hand Man” ​
NOMINEES
​​Stefano Farolfi, “Bruciare Violini”
Mehmet Gunsur, “Kanaga”
Chris Hembury, “Heltel”
Morlan Higgins, “Lucky Jay – Season 2”
Jerrold Karch, “A Dinosaur’s Tale”
BEST ACTRESS
Katie Maguire, “LI Divas – Season 2”
NOMINEES
​​Sara Bambi, “Bruciare Violini”
Catherine Callahan, “LI Divas – Season 2”
Dony Lugo, “Gratuitous Behaviour”
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
​​Barrie Gostlin, “Lucky Jay”
NOMINEES
Morlan Higgins, “Lucky Jay”
Michael McCallum, “Lucky Jay – Season 2”
Sherrod Small, “LI Divas – Season 2”
Yaz Yuceil, “Kanaga”
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Sibel Gunsur, “Kanaga”
NOMINEES
​Filiz Bozkurt, “Kanaga”
Francesca Bugamelli, “Bruciare Violini”
Kat Evans, “Lucky Jay – Season 2”
Jeanette O’Connor, “Right Hand Man”
Enrica Severi, “Bruciare Violini”
Ginneh Thomas, “Lucky Jay – Season 2”
BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
“Tactical Girls”
NOMINEES
​​“Bruciare Violini”
“Ghost Sasquatch: Season 1”
“LI Divas – Season 2”