Shorts

BEST PICTURE
Concrete/Night (France)

– nominees –
Goldfield (Australia)
I M Possible (USA)
Inside (USA)
Le Train Bleu (France)
Les Papillons Noirs (France)
New Year’s Resolution (USA)
ON/OFF (France)
Pint (Australia)
Swallow (Australia)
The Mind of Turtle (USA)BEST DIRECTOR
Sic (Joshua Hinkson)

– nominees –
Concrete/Night (Noe Weil)
Cry Wolf (Joshua Durham)
Franky and the Ant (Billy Hayes) 
I M POSSIBLE (Prasad Kamalakar Narse)
Les Papillons Noirs (Antoine Blanchet)
Morning (Bence Bardos)
New Year’s Resolution (Jason Walter Vaile)
Pint (Nic Barker)
Project: Shattered Silence (Colleen Hamilton)
Seuls (Sami Khadraoul)
Swallow (Mia’kate Russell)
The Babe Wore Purple (Justin Oney)
The Race (J. D. Ramage) 
Tokyo Hunt (Chia Ying)
BEST SCREENPLAY
The Funeral (Yehudah Jez Freedman)

– nominees –
Cry Wolf (Roger Casey)
Date (Katherine Marmion and Chris Veerhuis)
Enjoy Better (Liam Ahern)
Franky and the Ant (Billy Hayes)
I M POSSIBLE (Prasad Kamalakar Narse)
Job Interview (Julia Walter)
Morning (Bence Bardos)
New Year’s Resolution (Jason Walter Vaile)
Pint (Nic Barker)
Sic (Joshua Hinkson)
Swallow (Mia’kate Russell)
The Babe Wore Purple (Justin Oney)
The Mind of Turtle (Rory O’Donnell)
The Race (J. D. Ramage) 
BEST CHRONICLE
Project: Shattered Silence

– nominees –
Femto-management: A micromentary
Melancholic Park
Raquel: a marked woman
The Record Keeper
The Science of Character
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
By My Hand (Tucker Macdonald)

– noiminees –
Concrete/Night (Guillaume Elwart)
Entr’acte (Alice Millar)
Franky and the Ant (Josh Harrison)
Happy Hour (Eve Cuyen)
I Remember the Future (Hanshen Sudderuddin)
It’s a Trap (Simon Godsiff)
Les Papillons Noirs (Matthieu-David Cournot)
Lift (Marc Stenhouse)
New Year’s Resolution (Mark Blitch)
Pint (Martin Robbins)
Rain, Rain (Fernando Castillo)
Seuls (Maxime Raymond)
Sic (Tony Edgar)
Tokyo Hunt (Kevin Ko)BEST ANIMATION
I M POSSIBLE

– nominees –
The Mind of Turtle
The Science of Character (Una Lorenzen)BEST ACTOR
Pint (Jackson Tozer)

– nominees –
Berxen Kulek (Habib Turan)
Concrete/Night (Maxime Tebeka)
Concrete/Night (Nathan Willcocks) 
Femto-management: a micromentary (Michael Fertik)
Goldfield (Alan King)
Goldfield (Dino Marnika)
Inside (Nick Apostalides)
Le Train Bleu (Daniel Duval)
Les Papillons Noirs (Jeremie Loiseau)
Sic (Joshua Hinkson 
Sic (Steven Roberts)
The Mind of Turtle (Rory O’Donnell)
The Record Keeper (Adam Venker)BEST ACTRESS
Les Papillons Noirs (Mathilde Warnier)

– nominees –
Dispossessed (Cheyanne Kane)
Happy Hour (Erinn Ruth)
Job Interview (Stefanie von Poser)
New Year’s Resolution (Nicole Leigh)
ON/OFF (Carole Brana)
Once in a Blue Moon (Anny Rosario)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Curio Shop: A post apocalyptic acid western (Robert Scott Crane)

– nomines –
Concrete/Night (Redouanne Harjane)
Inside (Franklin Smith)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Les Papillons Noirs (Florence Monge)

– nominees –
Franky and the Ant (Christine Woods)
Sure Thing (Kelley Young) 
BEST PERFORMANCE
This is What We Know (entire cast)

– nominees –
Les Papillons Noirs (entire cast)
BEST EDITING
Express Yourself (Martin Adam)

– nominees –
Bitter Taco (Matthew Pevic)
Entr’acte (Sandra Montiel)
Happy Hour (Eve Cuyen)
New Year’s Resolution (Mark Blitch)
Pint (Robert Mitchell & Nic Barker)
Project: Shattered Silence (Mark Harris)
The Science of Character (Tiffany Shlain)
This is what we know (William Scurry Jr)
Tokyo Hunt (Chia Ying)
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Remembering the fallen

– nominees –
Express Yourself (Martin Bills)
I M POSSIBLE  (Alex Previty)
I Remember the Future (Ben Coe)
Lift (Liam Brock)
Night (Sean Hathaway)
Raquel: a marked woman (Richard Martinez)
BEST SOUNDTRACK
New Year’s Resolution

– nominees –
Date
Rock Opera: Act IBEST SOUND DESIGN/EDITING
Cry Wolf (Poppy Kavanagh)

– nominees –
Express Yourself (Martin Adam)
Goldfield (Alan King)
I M POSSIBLE (Beau Anthony Jimenez)
Kill Shelter (Jake Allston)
New Year’s Resolution (Mark Blitch)
Night (Scott Rancourt)
Seuls (Benoit Barraud)
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
I Remember the Future (Kirstin Mckenzie)

– nominees –
Job Interview (Kinga Eperjesi
Kill Shelter (James Logan)
Love, and Other Devices (Shawn Thorsson) 
ON/OFF (Bruno Vitti)
Roadside
Rock Opera: Act I (Todd Black)
Sux Apartment
Tokyo Hunt (Yu Feng)
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
I Remember the Future (Adrianna Hardy, Sista of Jaq)

– nominees –
Goldfield (Maria Tsoukas) 
Kill Shelter (James Logan)
Love, and Other Devices (Sheree Gale)
ON/OFF (Rachel Quarmby Spadaccini)
Supermisil
BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
ON/OFF (Rodeo FX)

– nominees –
I M POSSIBLE (Brandon Clements)
I Remember the Future (Klayton Stainer, Michael 
Middleton, James Grech)
Kill Shelter (Gordon Fales)
Love, and Other Devices (Aatma Studio)  
BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS MAKE-UP
Swallow (Larry Van Duynhoven)

– nominees –
Cry Wolf (Karen Mechanic)
I Remember the Future
Tokyo Hunt (Chu Nai)
BEST STUNTS
Kill Shelter (Joe Perez, Surawit Sae Kang, Kerry Wong)

– nominees –
Rock Opera: Act I (TJ Cencula)
THE PRECIOUS
“Worm Free Society” 
When Norman pours coffee on the carpet.

– nominees –
“Franky and the Ant”
When a blindfolded Kare Bear crawls out of the grave and runs into the side of the car, knocking herself out.

Features

BEST PICTURE
Bridge and Tunnel (USA)

– nominees –
“Chocolate, Strawberry, Vanilla” (Australia)
“Forever Into Space” (USA)
“Kauboji” (Croatia)
“Lafnetscha” (Italy)
“One Small Hitch” (USA)
“Suffering Cassandra” (USA)
“Time Lapse” (USA)BEST DIRECTOR
Break-up –  Alexander Tuschinski

– nominees –
“Bridge and Tunnel” Jason Michael Brescia
“#chicagogirl – The  Social Network Takes on a Dictator” Joe Piscatella
“Chocolate Strawberry, Vanilla”  Stuart Simpson
“Delusions of Guinevere” Joanna Bowzer
“Lafnetscha” Veronika Riz
“One Small Hitch” John Burgess
“Suffering Cassandra” Roberto CarmonaBEST SCREENPLAY
Time Lapse – Bradley King & B.P. Cooper

– nominees – 
“After School” Ruben Padilla
“Bridge and Tunnel” Jason Michael Brescia
“Chocolate, Strawberry, Vanilla” Addison Heath
“Kauboji” Tomislav Mrsic
“One Small Hitch” Dode Levenson
“Suffering Cassandra” Roberto Carmona
BEST CHRONICLE
#chicagoGirl The Social Network Takes on a Dictator

– nominees –
Crossroads: Labor Pains of a New Worldview
Love Thy Nature
The Smiley Face Killers
They are WeBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
“Kauboji” Predrag Dubravcic

– nominees – 
“Blood Ink: The Tavalou Tales” Daniel Zepeda and Iroc Daniels
“Delusions of Guinevere” Ryan Stumpe
“They are We” Javier Labrador & Lansana Mansaray AKA Barmmy Boy
“The Maid” Steve Marshall
“Time Lapse” Jonathan WenstrupBEST ANIMATION
“Crossroads: Labor Pains of a New Worldview”

– nominees – 
“Bridge and Tunnel”  Joe Dietsch
BEST ACTOR
“Chocolate Strawberry Vanilla” Glenn Maynard

– nominees –
“After School” Adrian Moreira-Behrens
“Bridge and Tunnel” Ryan Metcalf
“Blood Ink: The Tavalou Tales” Tony Kure
“Blood Ink: The Tavalou Tales” Izzy Escobedo
“Bonobo” Christopher Hatherall
“Kauboji” Sasa Anocic
“Love Thy Nature” Liam Neeson
“One Small Hitch” Shane McRae
“Seven Deadly Words” Roy Lynam
“Suffering Cassandra” Roberto Carmona
“The Trailer” Richard Emerson
“Underclassmen” Giovanni NovarroBEST ACTRESS
“One Small Hitch” Aubrey Dollar

– nominees –
“Bridge and Tunnel” Natalie Knepp
“Delusions of Guinevere” Ariana Bernstein
“Forever into Space” Kelly Sebastian
“House of Thaddeus” Joi Hoffsommer
“Suffering Cassandra” Haely Jardas
“Suffering Cassandra” Heather Rae Kirschenbauer
“The Boom Boom Girls of Wrestling” Melissa R. Stubbs
“Time Lapse” Danielle PanabakerBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
“Bridge and Tunnel” Arjun Gupta

– nominees –
“After School” Mauricio Mendoza
“Bridge and Tunnel” Chris Viemeister
“Brooklyn Unemployed” Tommy Busch
“Forever into Space” Tyler Evan Rowe
“Kauboji” Rakan Rushaidat
“MP2V” Rob Medaska
“One Small Hitch” Daniel J. Travanti
“Seven Deadly Words” Mark A. Ginther
“The Maid” Keith Hill
“The Trailer” Wayne RussellBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
“Bridge and Tunnel” Brianne Berkson

– nominees – 
“After School” Yeniffer Behrens
“Chocolate, Strawberry, Vanilla” Kyrie Capri
“Forever into Space” Julia Kelly
“Kauboji” Ivana Rushaidat
“One Small Hitch” Rebecca Spence
“Seven Deadly Words” Guisela Moro
“The Maid” Sylvia Seymour
“The Trailer” Leonie Spilsbury 
“The Trailer” Jaymie AddicottBEST PERFORMANCE
“Bridge and Tunnel” entire cast

– nominees –
“Kauboji” entire cast
“Lafnetscha” contemporary arts dancingBEST EDITING
“Journey to Mt. Fuji” Cris Ubermann

– nominees – 
“Bridge and Tunnel” Alex Oppenheimer
“Chocolate, Strawberry, Vanilla” Stuart Simpson
“Delusions of Guinevere” Sarah-Violet Bliss
“House of Thaddeus” Michael Boedicker
“Love Thy Nature” Sylvie Rokab
“Seven Deadly Words” James Burgess
“Suffering Cassandra” Roberto CarmonaBEST ORIGINAL SCORE
“The Algerian”

“After School”
“Bonobo” Christof Davis
“Blood Ink: The Tavalou Tales”
“Bridge and Tunnel” Ryan Hunter
“Delusions of Guinevere” Cheryl B. Engelhardt
“Forever Into Space” Jon Keller
“Suffering Cassandra” Lucas Tuttle
BEST SOUNDTRACK
“Brooklyn Unemployed”

– nominees –
“Blood Ink: The Tavalou Tales” 
“Chocolate Strawberry Vanilla”
“Delusions of Guinevere”
“Forever into Space”
“Kauboji” 
“One Small Hitch”
“The Boom Boom Girls of Wrestling”
“The Trailer”BEST SOUND DESIGN / EDITING
“Journey to Mt. Fuji”

– nominees –
“Chocolate, Strawberry, Vanilla” Daniel Macdonald
“Delusions of Guinevere” Tamara Johnson
“Kauboji”
“Lafnetscha”BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
“Delusions of Guinevere” Kaitlyn McInnes

– nominees –
“Heaven Wants Out”
“Lafnetscha” Ladislav Zajac
“One Small Hitch”
 “Suffering Cassandra” Baron Pugh
“Time Lapse” Traci Hays
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
“One Small Hitch” Aly Barohn

– nominees –
“Delusions of Guinevere” Belinda Martin
“Heaven Wants Out”
“Lafnetscha” Johanna Barski
BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
“Love Thy Nature” Darius Fisher

– nominees –
“Blood Ink: The Tavalou Tales”
“Crossroads: Labor Pains of a New Worldview” Joseph Ohayon
“Journey to Mt. Fuji” 
“The Kiss of Lady X” Dean Karalekas
“The Trailer” Nick Emm
“Time Lapse” Christopher BradleyBEST SPECIAL EFFECTS MAKE-UP
“Chocolate, Strawberry, Vanilla” Nick Kocsis

– nominees –
“House of Thaddeus” 
“Journey to Mt. Fuji”BEST STUNTS
“The Algerian”

– nominees –
“The Kiss of Lady X” Shrzi, Eddie Tsai
“Time Lapse” Christopher Bradley
“Underclassmen” Khetphet PhagnsayTHE PRECIOUS
“Suffering Cassandra” 
When Cassandra kisses Helen.

– nominees –
“Forever into Space” 
Molly’s anti-hipster millennial generation rant.
“Kauboji” 
For the rattlesnake move. 
“The Trailer” 
When Pinkie sings to Lee “Oh, Danny Boyle. I wish I could make films like you,” to the tune of Oh, Danny Boy.