2016 Maverick Movie Awards & Nominations!
FEATURES
BEST PICTURE
Picture
1400
NOMINEES
Badsville
​The Barn
​The Birdwatcher
Dumbbells
​Legend of the Lich Lord
Pneuma
Restraint
Second Honeymoon
Silent City​
BEST DOCUMENTARY
All the World in a Design School
NOMINEES
“Charlie Gemora: Uncredited”
“LGBT United”
“Power of the River: Expedition to the Heart of Water in Bhutan”
“Ukraine. Paralipomenon. A Chronicle of Omissions”
“The Way of the Brave”
“Women are the Answer” ​
BEST ANIMATION
The Hunting of the Snark​


BEST DIRECTOR
Stephen Chen, “Silent City”
NOMINEES
Saranne Bensusan, “The Hunting of the Snark”
William Carne, “Pneuma”
Fiona Cochrane, “Women are the Answer”
Greg I. Hamilton, “Power of the River: Expedition to the Heart of Water in Bhutan”
Mattias Low, “All the World in a Design School”
Derrick Lui, “1400”
April Mullen, “Badsville”
Ben Rider, “Seven Devils”
Alexander Tuschinski, “Timeless”​
BEST SCREENPLAY
“Restraint” by Adam Cushman
NOMINEES
“Alone in the Universe” by Joshua Courtade
​“Badsville” by Ian McLaren & Benjamin Barrett
“The Barn” by Justin M. Seaman
“Dumbbells” by Brian Drolet & Hoyt Richards
“Legend Of The Lich Lord” by Spencer Estabrooks
“Pneuma” by William Carne
“Silent City” by Stephen Chen
“Timeless” by Alexander Tuschinski
“Vancouver Rhapsody” by Betty Jiang​
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Russ De Jong, “Badsville”
NOMINEES
“All the World in a Design School”
Russell S. Bell, “A Better Place”
Chase Bowman, “Turnabout”
Cyril Bron, “Virtual Revolution”
Lian Seng Chua, “1400”
Colton Davie, “Restraint”
Virgil Hilts, “Catfish Blues”
Sasha Popove, “Pneuma“
Matthew Whalen, “Power of the River: Expedition to the Heart of Water in Bhutan”​
BEST EDITING
Gordon Antell, “Badsville”
NOMINEES
Saranne Bensusan, “The Hunting of the Snark”
Kyle Cassie & Simon Wheeldon, “Land of Smiles”
Jocelyne Chaput, “Power of the River: Expedition to the Heart of Water in Bhutan”
Natasha Dematra, “Tears Of Ghost”
Spencer Estabrooks, “Legend Of The Lich Lord”
Zbigniew Friedrich, “Women are the Answer”
Jordy Holtslag, “Second Honeymoon”
Justin M. Seaman, “The Barn”
Maria Sleszynska, “All the World in a Design School”​
BEST MUSIC
The Barn
NOMINEES
1400
A Better Place
Badsville
Cowards Do It Slow
Dumbbells
The Hunting of the Snark
Land of Smiles
Restraint
Timeless
BEST SPECIAL FX
Virtual Revolution
NOMINEES
Arbitrary Fairytales
The Barn
The Hunters Club
Legend Of The Lich Lord
Psycho Magnet
BEST ACTOR
Michael Padraic Scahill, “Cowards Do It Slow”
NOMINEES
Jason Beaudoin, “Pneuma”
Mike Dopud, “Virtual Revolution”
Brian Drolet, “Dumbbells”
Ian McLaren, “Badsville”
Will Stout, “The Barn”
Desmond Tan, “1400”
Stephen Todt, “A Better Place” ​
BEST ACTRESS
Caitlyn Folley, “Restraint”
NOMINEES
Dana Blackstone, “Alone in the Universe”
Lauren Campbell, “Vancouver Rhapsody”
Anabella Casanova, “Intersection”
Tamara Duarte, “Badsville”
Mary Ann Raemisch, “A Better Place”
Victoria Souter, “Legend Of The Lich Lord”
Lois Stewart, “Catfish Blues”
Camille Sullivan, “The Birdwatcher”
Xu Yahui, “1400”
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Hoyt Richards, “Dumbbells”
NOMINEES
Jeff Bellows, “The Ashes of Brush Flats”
Jakob Davies, “The Birdwatcher”
Peter Greene, “Turnabout”
Nickolaus Joshua, “The Barn”
Gregory Kasyan, “Badsville”
Garwin Sanford, “The Birdwatcher”
Rick Shapiro, “Timeless”
Vincent Tee, “1400”
Tim Thomerson, “Catfish Blues” ​
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Gabrielle Rose, “The Birdwatcher”
NOMINEES
Kate Campbell, “Badsville”
Taylor Cole, “Dumbbells”
Kassi Crews, “A Better Place”
Alliene Hochrein Gunn, “Timeless”
Makenna Guyler, “More Strange Than True”
Valerie Mya, “The Ashes of Brush Flats”
Pagitta Ross, “Tears Of Ghost”​
BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
Legend Of The Lich Lord
NOMINEES
1400
Badsville
Dumbbells
The Hunters Club
Second Honeymoon
SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT
“Arbitrary Fairytales”
Unique visual storytelling. Beautifully composed vertical cinematography with visual FX.
NOMINEES
“Badsville,” Make-up & practical FX
“The Hunters Club,” to the Longboard Skate Team for skateboard choreography and stunts
“The Hunting of the Snark,” Art Direction & Set Design by Saranne Bensusan & Chris Wright
“A Likeness In Stone,” Unique vision
“Restraint,” Sound Design
“Silent City,” Experimental storytelling
“Virtual Revolution,” Set Design & Art Direction​


​SHORTS
BEST PICTURE
Picture
The Mother
NOMINEES
“At Ease”
“Don’t mess with the Sharkies”
‘love’
“Red”
“Resting Place”
“Somnolence”
“Welcome to Forever”
“Whisper”
“YO SOY PEDRO”​
​BEST DOCUMENTARY
Digital Edition
NOMINEES
“Cantata in C Major”
BEST ANIMATION
Confessions of a Breastimator
NOMINEES
“The Eve”
“The Review – A Fatal Frame Fan Film”
BEST DIRECTOR
Bence Bardos, Eleanor Girling & Fabiana Tesauro, ‘love’
NOMINEES
Laddie Britt Ervin, “Welcome to Forever”
Jacob Kirby, “At Ease”
Kristjan Knigge, “Resting Place”
Jo Lewis, “Whisper”
​Paolo Monico, “The Mother
Daniel Mattiasson, “Somnolence”
M. Sean McManus, “The Dweller on the Threshold “
Richard Rabelbauer, “Don’t mess with the Sharkies”
Branko Tomovic, “Red”
BEST SCREENPLAY
“At Ease” by Jacob Kirby, Matt Scruggs, Josh Barkey
NOMINEES
‘love’ by Bence Bardo
“CI: A TEDD Talkumentary” by Martin Fertik & Martin Sweeney
“Confessions of A Breastimator” by Jisu Kim
“Promise Me” by Kevin Machate
“Somnolence,” by Daniel Mattiasson
“Love Lessons” by Andrew McGivern
“The Mother “ by Paolo Monico
“Resting Place” by Marie Phillips & Yvo Bronsvoort
“Don’t mess with the Sharkies” by Richard Rabelbauer
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Mike Lloyd, “Whisper”
NOMINEES
Alex Bouttelier, “Red”
Luca Fantini, “The Mother “
Alexander Gonzalez, “A Tale with Christ and Jesus”
Ignacio Hennigs, “Berlin Virgin”
Ben Joyner, “At Ease”
M. Sean McManus, “The Dweller on the Threshold”
Dick Merx, “Resting Place”
Andreas Nilsson, “Somnolence”
​Giulio Pietromarchi, “The Eve”
BEST EDITING
Nic Barker, “Dead Sharks”
NOMINEES
Herbert Gantner “Broken Sight”
Bence Bardos, Eleanor Girling & Fabiana Tesauro, ‘love’
Daniel Diaz Jr., “A Tale with Christ and Jesus”
Andreas Nilsson & Daniel Mattiasson,“Somnolence”
Andrew McGivern, “Love Lessons”
Olga Pohankova & Diego Fiori, “The Words Hear the Light”
Donatella Ruggero & Niccolo Palomba, “The Eve”
Tobias Scavenius, “Lucid”
Chris Sciacco, “In For Business”
BEST MUSIC
Mathieu Karsenti, “Las Cenizas (The Ashes)”
NOMINEES
Andre Barros, “Somnolence”
Shel Bee, “Branches”
John Kusiak, “The Mother “
Andy Hasenpflug & Kevin MacLeod, “Honeymoon”
Matt Noble, “Hide The Sausage”
Sandro Di Stefano, “The Eve”
Ric Zimmerman, “Chippy”
Various Artists, “Love Lessons”
Various Artists, “Whisper”​
BEST SPECIAL FX
Laddie Britt Ervin, “Welcome to Forever”
NOMINEES
Zack Birlew, “The Review – A Fatal Frame Fan Film”
Chrissy Borchard, “She’s having a baby!”
Jodi Corpe (Make-up) & Glassworks (CGI), “Whisper”
Jamie Oon, “Cruxberry”
Ala Pangracova & Gloria Penaranda, “Red”
Philipp Rathgeber & Katharina Grethlein, “Don’t mess with the Sharkies”
Jesse Scharcoff, “Playback”
“Version 4.3.2”
“YO SOY PEDRO”​
BEST ACTOR
Branko Tomovic, “Red”
NOMINEES
Artie Brennan, “In For Business”
Donald Wayne Brown, “Love Lessons”
Adam Cole, “At Ease”
Hendrik Elstein, “Somnolence”
Benjamin Mitchell, “Warm Vacation”
Hector Medina, “A Tale with Christ and Jesus”
Johannes Rhomberg, “Broken Sight”
Sudan Sethuramalingam, “Version 4.3.2”
Clive Hawkins, “Welcome to Forever”​
BEST ACTRESS
Mary Testa, “The Mother “
NOMINEES
Ashley Atwood, “Chippy”
Imogen Doel, “Whisper”
​Francesca Fowler, “Red”
​​Pauline Greidanus, “Resting Place”
Grace Hogg-Robinson, ‘love’
Sharon Lawrence, “Mano a Mono “
Judith Roberts, “Now”
Hannah Elizabeth Smith, “At Ease”
Gayland Williams, “Promise Me”
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Didier Morvan, “YO SOY PEDRO”
NOMINEES
​Sytse Faber, “Resting Place”
Brandon Gregory, “At Ease”
Scott Hodges, “Warm Vacation”
Forest Jones, “Kiss of Death”
Boris McGiver, “The Mother”
Ian Recordon, “Somnolence”
Richard Riehle, “Welcome to Forever”
Chris Sciacco, “In For Business”
Cory Sosner, “The Dweller on the Threshold “
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
KylieRae Condon, “Chippy”
NOMINEES
Katie Alexander-Thom, “Somnolence”
Kelly Driscoll, “Hide The Sausage”
Rita Dummer, Broken Sight
Michelle Hicks, “The Mother”
Sylvia Kauders, “The Mother”
Dervla Kirwan, “Red”
Susan Laverick, ‘love’
Elizabeth Ann Miller, “At Ease”
​​Marijtje Rutgers, “Resting Place”​
BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
“Resting Place”
NOMINEES
“At Ease”
“Dead Sharks”
“Don’t mess with the Sharkies”
“Honeymoon”
“Kiss of Death”
‘love’
“Red”
“Somnolence”
“The Mother“
SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT
“Boxer” for fight choreography & stunts
Nominees
“The Eve” for using color theory psychology in storytelling
“Honeymoon” for interpretive dance
“The Words Hear the Light” for experimental storytelling


​​WEB SERIES
BEST SERIES
Picture
Year of the Snake
NOMINEES
​Arthur
Cracked – A Web Series
The Horizon
​LI Divas
Made in Mosjøen
​Miss Beverly Hills Ghost
​Paradise High
Rivals
Seeking (the web) Series
BEST WEB PILOT
(as indicated by one available episode)
​Shipping Anonymous
NOMINEES
The Adventures of the Rocket Ace
Idiotas
​Wanderers of War
BEST DIRECTOR
Boaz Stark, “The Horizon”
NOMINEES
Nic Collins, “Year of the Snake”
David Cone, “Rivals”
Jenn Dlugos & Charlie Hatton, “Magicland Web Series”
Ruth Du, “Seeking (the web) Series”
Brett Emanuel, “I killed Susan Blake”
Kemmy Moran, “Miss Beverly Hills Ghost”
Aleksander L. Nordaas, “Made in Mosjøen”
Nick Rusconi, “Arthur”
BEST SCREENPLAY
“Seeking (the web) Series” by Ronit Aranoff & Matthew Check
NOMINEES
“LI Divas” by Catherine Callahan & Katie Maguire
“Year of the Snake” by Nic Collins, Luke Thompson & Daniel Backer
“Arthur” by Chloe De Souza & Nick Rusconi ​​
“Rivals” by Andrew Kemp
​​”Made in Mosjøen” by Aleksander L. Nordaas
“I killed Susan Blake” by Andrew Pemberton-Fowler,
“The Horizon” by Boaz Stark
“Paradise High” by
Josh Wagner, Kirby Saxton, Zach Johnson, Lindsay Brown, Bransen Moyle & Justus Moyle
“Noirotica” by Andrew Wilmot
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Geir M.V. Andersen, “​Made in Mosjøen”
NOMINEES
​Alexis Korin Castagna, “The Horizon”
Taylor Russ, “Year of the Snake”
Warren DiFranco & Sergio Crego, “Miss Beverly Hills Ghost”
Giacomo Jaeggli, “​Arthur”
David Williams, “Two Refugees and a Blonde”
Alex Zielinski, “Seeking (the web) Series”
BEST EDITING
Brett Emanuel, “I killed Susan Blake”
NOMINEES
Katie Maguire, Catherine Callahan & Steve Blanchard, “LI Divas”
Adam Bonsib, “Seeking (the web) Series”
Nic Collins, “Year of the Snake”
Kel Gronow, “The Horizon”
Megan Manning, “Rivals”
Aleksander L. Nordaas, “Made in Mosjøen”
Nick Rusconi, “​Arthur”
Shahin Shafaei, “Two Refugees and a Blonde”
BEST MUSIC
​Elias Bertini & Camilla Koller, “Arthur”
NOMINEES
Marco Buschini & Alessandro Fusto, “The Ushers – A Dark Tale of a Bright Night”
Dogwood and Dahlia, “Cracked – a web series”
Various Artists, “​Made in Mosjøen”
Various Artists, ​”Seeking (the web) Series”
Various Artists, “The Horizon”
​Various Artists, “Year of the Snake”
​Michael Vincent, “Noirotica”
BEST SPECIAL FX
Made in Mosjøen
NOMINEES
​Arthur
​Miss Beverly Hills Ghost
​The Ushers – A Dark Tale of a Bright Night
Year of the Snake
BEST ACTOR
Ettore Nicoletti, “Arthur”
NOMINEES
Brian Cheng, “Seeking (the web) Series”
Alessandro Colla, “Lemmings: The Series”
Indigo Felton, “The Horizon”
​Michael Hanson, “Seeking (the web) Series”
Patrick James, “The Horizon”
Patrick Lindhorst, “Year of the Snake”
Joshua J. Matos, “I killed Susan Blake”
Bradley Rhodes, “Magicland Web Series”
Donald Watson, “Whitey”
BEST ACTRESS
April Cameron, “Cracked – A Web Series”
NOMINEES
Ronit Aranoff, “Seeking (the web) Series”
Lexi Blevins, “Rivals”
Catherine Callahan, “LI Divas”
Maddisyn Carter, “Miss Beverly Hills Ghost”
Vanessa Compagnucci, “Arthur”
Elizabeth Hall, “Paradise High”
Katie Maguire, “LI Divas”
Decker Sadowski, “Miss Beverly Hills Ghost”
Marit Thrana, “Made in Mosjøen”
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Sean-Michael Bowles, “Lemmings: The Series”
NOMINEES
Paul Blanchard, “LI Divas”
​Marco Balbi, “Arthur”
Orlando Lara, “Year of the Snake”
Jon Sigve Skard, “Made in Mosjøen”
​Mathew O’ Sullivan, “Noirotica”
Devin Pihlainen, “Cracked – a web series”
Kirby Saxton, “Paradise High”
​Massimo Viafora, “Arthur”
Jason Von Stein, “Rivals”
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Johanne Fossheim, “Made in Mosjøen”
NOMINEES
​Lauren Boyd, “Rivals”
Jocelyn Brant, “Cracked – a web series”
Mary C. Ferrara, “Magicland Web Series”
Kate Isaac, “Noirotica”
Audrey Nilssen, “Year of the Snake”
BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
Seeking (the web) Series
NOMINEES
​Arthur
​Cracked – A Web Series
​LI Divas
Made in Mosjøen
Miss Beverly Hills Ghost
Shipping Anonymous
​The Horizon
​Year of the Snake
SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT
Magicland Web Series – A richly detailed website in support of the series
NOMINEES
The Horizon – Social awareness requests before episodes
Made in Mosjøen – Innovating crowd funding efforts to support additional seasons
Paradise High – sheer will & integrity of the students to create a satisfying series conclusion one year after initial series completion