2018 NOTES:
Nominations are alphabetized by movie title.
​There were no animated features submitted therefore removed for this year.
The category of “Best Sound Design” was added to Features and Shorts for this year.
The category of “Best Experimental” was added to Shorts for this year.
Congratulations, Moviemakers!


FEATURES
BEST PICTURE
“Lost in Apocalypse”
NOMINEES
​​“Ann”
“Blood and Bones”
“In Love with Ally Barker”
“Mattie: The Discovery”
“Melrose”
“Nina”
“ultravoKal”
BEST DOCUMENTARY
“RUMINATIONS”
NOMINEES
“Ballad of a Righteous Merchant”
“Baxter and Me”
“Maxwell Street / Whatever Happened to Jew-Town”
Now Place Your Bets “The History of Sports Betting in America”
“Off the Streets for Good”
“Older, LGBTQ, and Homeless”
“The Center of Nowhere (The Spirit and Sounds of Springfield, Mo)”

BEST DIRECTOR
Ben Rider and Xavier Baeyens, “Blood and Bones”
NOMINEES
​Carla Forte, “Ann”
Gillian Leahy, “Baxter and Me”
Ben Rider, “Here Be Dragons”
Chris and Robert Smellin, “In Love with Ally Barker”
Sky Wang, “Lost in Apocalypse”
Soren James, “Melrose”
Marc Gobel, “Nina”
Robert James, “RUMINATIONS”
Dave Hoekstra, “The Center of Nowhere (The Spirit and Sounds of Springfield, Mo)”
Viktor Gasic, “The Forest”
Manuel Sanchez, “The Sleeper by the River”
Addison Heath & Jasmine Jakupi, “The Viper’s Hex”
Christophe Karabache, “ultravoKal”
Patrick Naples, “Youngstown Metropolitan”
BEST SCREENPLAY
Mike Morelli, “Shithead”
NOMINEES
​Kevin Alexander Boon, “A Host of Sparrows”
Carla Forte and Vicente Forte, “Ann”
Herbert Golder, “Ballad of a Righteous Merchant”
Gillian Leahy, “Baxter and Me”
Vera VanGuard and Edward G. Negron, “Breaking Barbi”
Terri L. Bea Sopher, “Mattie: The Discovery”
Marc Gobel, “Nina”
Sean Brown, “Strictly Professional”
Muriel Harrar-Sanchez and Manuel Sanchez, “The Sleeper by the River”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
​​​David Shuster, “A Cold Dark Place”
NOMINEES
Sofia Oggioni, “Ann”
Herbert Golder, “Ballad of a Righteous Merchant”
Steve MacDonald, “Baxter and Me”
Ben Rider, “Blood and Bones”
Ben Rider, “Here Be Dragons”
Yi Cai, “Kayla”
David Williams, “In Love with Ally Barker”
Xiaowei Wang, “Lost in Apocalypse”
Soren James, “Melrose”
Michael Throne, “Nina”
Richard M Gonzales, “Salvage”
Viktor Gasic, “The Forest”
Aurelian Pechmeja, “ultravoKal”
Patrick Naples, “Youngstown Metropolitan”

BEST EDITING
Soren James, “Melrose”
NOMINEES
​Ben Rider, “Here Be Dragons”
Chris and Robert Smellin, “In Love with Ally Barker”
Frederick J. Chen, “Lost in Apocalypse”
Michael James, “Shadow”
Steven Brookwood, “Shithead”
Ben Rider, “Suburban Coffin“
Patrick Naples, “Youngstown Metropolitan”

BEST SOUND DESIGN
​“ultravoKal”
NOMINEES
“Blood and Bones”
“In Love with Ally Barker”
“Nina”
“Shadow”
“The Forest”
BEST MUSIC
“The Forest”
NOMINEES
“American Folk”
“Ann”
“Ballad of a Righteous Merchant”
“Blood and Bones”
“Fly In Fly Out”
​“In Love with Ally Barker”
“Kayla”
“Shadow”
“Shithead”
“The Radicalization of Jeff Boyd”
“The Viper’s Hex”
“Youngstown Metropolitan”
“ultravoKal”
BEST SPECIAL FX
“Lost in Apocalypse”
NOMINEES
​“Breaking Barbi”
“Mattie: The Discovery”
“Mirrors”
BEST ACTOR
Johnny Smith, “Shithead”
NOMINEES
​Carlos Antonio Leon, “Ann”
Mingyi Yang, “Lost in Apocalypse”
Romaine Waite, “Salvage”
Dominique Pinon, “The Sleeper by the River”

BEST ACTRESS
Marina Tome, “The Sleeper by the River”
NOMINEES
​Edie Newman, “Here Be Dragons”
Laura Jane Turner, “In Love with Ally Barker”
Brianna Hope Beaton, “Mattie: The Discovery”
Rhonda Morman, “Ole B.R.Y.C.E”
Saya Minami, “The Viper’s Hex”
Ellie Popov, “Thicker Than Water”
Claudia Fortunato, “ultravoKal”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Martin Yang, “Lost in Apocalypse”
NOMINEES
Ray Wang, “Lost in Apocalypse”
Carl Achleitner, “Nina”
Pascal Turmo, “The Sleeper by the River”
Angelo Aybar, “ultravoKal”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Cynthia D. Perry, “Mattie: The Discovery”
NOMINEES
Joy Nathan, “A Host of Sparrows”
Jodie Garnish, “Here Be Dragons”
Genesis Thomas, “Mattie: The Discovery”
Marilyn Johnson,“Ole B.R.Y.C.E”
Erica Nicole Rothman, “Shithead”
Alison Brougham, , “Suburban Coffin“
Lily Smith, “Suburban Coffin“
Rosie Steel, “Suburban Coffin“

BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
“Strictly Professional”
NOMINEES
​“American Folk”
“Ann”
“Blood and Bones”
“Fly In Fly Out”
“In Love with Ally Barker”
“Lost in Apocalypse”
“Suburban Coffin“
“The Sleeper by the River”
“Thicker Than Water”

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT
“Pale Trees“ for storytelling structure and style
NOMINEES
“Lost in Apocalypse” for Fight Choreography
​​​“Nina” for the Gunfight Choreography
“RUMINATIONS” for Animated Sequences
“Shithead” for a painfully accurate spoof of American culture
“The Center of Nowhere (The Spirit and Sounds of Springfield, Mo)” for Animation Sequences


​SHORTS
BEST PICTURE
Allerton
NOMINEES
A Bitter Reckoning
​Eli
​Far Away Places
​Fetish
​Goldblooded
​Kiss the Devil in the Dark
​Kommando 1944
Par le Sang (By Blood)
​Porch Light
​Pretty Ass White Girl: Day 12
​Quarter
​Remember this Voice
​The Cape
​Tutu Grande
​BEST DOCUMENTARY
Becoming Visible
NOMINEES
​Black Snow
Blue Goes Green: Net Zero Police Station
​Boomer Bands
​Planet 50-50
BEST EXPERIMENTAL
​Enthusiasm Abounds
NOMINEES
Desire
​Indelible Winter
​Rapt Tongue
Rivers
BEST ANIMATION
Phototaxis
NOMINEES
Dystopia​​
​Team Teenettes
BEST DIRECTOR
Tom Botchii Skowronksi, Goldblooded
NOMINEES
Daniel Lawrence Wilson & Austin Hanner, Allerton​
Janet Soloman, Becoming Visible
Øyvind M. Saugerud, Brothers – A Christmas Tale
David E. Munz-Maire, Chateau Sauvignon: terroir
Tatiana Shanks, Far Away Places
​David Lee Hess and Richard H. Perry, Fetish
Jonathan & Rebecca Martin, ​Kiss the Devil in the Dark
Derek Quick, Kommando 1944
Guillaume Enard & Jonathan Delerue, Par le Sang (By Blood)
Julia Bergeron, Porch Light
​John Eddins, Pretty Ass White Girl: Day 12
​Navjyot Bandiwadekar, Quarter
Jeff Chan, Remember this Voice
Derek Sitter, ​​Tutu Grande
BEST SCREENPLAY
​Aalap Bhagwat, Sameer Samant & Navjyot Bandiwadekar,
​Quarter
NOMINEES
Austin Hanner, Allerton
Albert Fry Jr., A Bitter Reckoning
Christopher Gerrard-Pinker, Colin Gerrard & Jaine Green, Eli
​​Tatiana Shanks, Far Away Places
​David Lee Hess, Fetish
Sam Kozé, Goldblooded
Levi Heusdens and Serjosha Clarke, Ménajeux-à-Trois
Stuart Parks II, Night of the Fluffet
​Guillaume Enard & Jonathan Delerue, Par le Sang (By Blood)
Julia Bergeron, Porch Light
​John Eddins, Pretty Ass White Girl: Day 12
​Jeff Chan, Remember this Voice
Gord Bestwick, Team Teenettes
​Rory O’Donnell, When the Music Stops

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Martin Moody, Goldblooded
NOMINEES
Nicolas Chalons, 3:36
Jerrod Pfeiffer, A Bitter Reckoning
Darren Streibig, Allerton
Dirk Nel, Eli
Ben Enke, Far Away Places
​David Kirkeby, Fetish
R. Jason Ball, Kiss the Devil in the Dark
Milo Cosemans, Ménajeux-à-Trois
​Malik Brahimi, Par le Sang (By Blood)
​Yash Khanna, Quarter
​Guy Godfree, Remember this Voice
​Austin Rodgers, The CONsequence
Josef Orlandi, Winston James & Leonardo Pallenberg, The Final Mission
​​Tony Brennan & Don Percy, Two Moments in Time

BEST EDITING
Benjamin Gerstein & Paul Boobyer, Eli
NOMINEES
Nicolas Bonnet & J.P. Ferré, 3:36
Daniel Lawrence Wilson & Darren Streibig, Allerton
​Viki Van Den Barselaar-Smith, Becoming Visible​
Maximilian Carus, Courage
Trent Hedayati, Desire
Chris Arnold, Far Away Places
​Meredith Raithel Perry, Fetish
Tom Botchii, Goldblooded
​Michael Vermaercke, ​Ménajeux-à-Trois
​Agathe Cauvin, Par le Sang (By Blood)
​Nage Canchola, Porch Light
Ashish Mhatre and Apurva Motiwale Sahai, Quarter
​Jeff Chan & Matt McBrayer, Remember this Voice
Don Percy, ​Two Moments in Time
BEST SOUND DESIGN
Trent Hedayati, Desire
NOMINEES
J.P. Ferré & Lionel Gurnoun, 3:36
​Allerton
Jeremy Rich and Albert Fry Jr., A Bitter Reckoning​
​Johan Prinsloo (engineering & mix) and Steve Jones (sound), Becoming Visible
​Mattias Murhagen, Chateau Sauvignon: terroir
​Bethany Sparks, Hannah Kubat & Amber Beard with Lauren Kleeman and Nick Chauret, Fetish
Cary Stacy, Goldblooded
Tyler James Proctor, Kiss the Devil in the Dark
Alexander Verbitskiy, Kommando 1944
Jean-François Viguié (mix) and Kevin Simon (sound), Par le Sang (By Blood)
​Sylvain Bellemare, Porch Light
Anmol Bhave, ​Quarter
Todd Carter, Rapt Tongue
Randy Wang & Frank Lin and Kesse Flores & Korma Wang, The Girl in the Garage

BEST MUSIC
Peter Chudyba and Buzzard, Allerton
​NOMINEES​
​Gary Thomas, Becoming Visible
​Henning Ramseth, Brothers – A Christmas Tale
​Rob Eletto, Chateau Sauvignon: terroir
Neil Michael Kirkpatrick, Final Polish
Marshall Stonefish and Richard Moule & Edward Mathews, Honest People
Ray Solduik, Humbucker
Ahmed Arifin, Kommando 1944
Daniel Sonabend, Ménajeux-à-Trois
​Jean-François Viguié, Par le Sang (By Blood)
Jerome Boisvert, Porch Light
​Vivian Richard, Quarter
​Leo Birenberg. Remember this Voice
Paul Schwartz, Time Can Break Your Heart
Dan Gieschen, Valcorian

BEST SPECIAL FX
Chris Hanson (Dagon/Demon Design & SFX), Kory Gregersen & Andrew Liston (SFX & Props), Abigail Steele (Hair & Make-up), and Tempered Pixel, TML Studios, Johnny Bones & Adam C. Sager (VFX),
​Kiss the Devil in the Dark
NOMINEES
Philippe Gonzalez & team (VFX), 3:36
Diahann McCrary (SFX) & Julian Juarez (VFX), ​Alchemy
Alan King (VFX), A Way Back
Nelson Cooper and team, Birth
Anthony Pepe, Chateau Sauvignon: terroir
​Anthony Burkhalter & Mark Ross, Enthusiasm Abounds
Alicia Barry & team and Ryan Ross & Scissor Films (VFX), Goldblooded
​Night of the Fluffet
​Kari Klyne (costumes) & Cydney Sjostrom (make-up design), Team Teenettes
​The Assassin’s Apprentice
​The Cape
Harold Levy & Emille Duperter, The Foodies
​​Don Percy, Two Moments in Time
Laddie Ervin (VFX) with Julius Dobiesz & Luis Hurtado and B.K. Phillips (Costume Design), Valcorian

BEST ACTOR
​David Lee Hess, Fetish
NOMINEES
Austin Hanner, Allerton
​Albert Fry Jr., A Bitter Reckoning
Michael Lorz, Chateau Sauvignon: terroir
Christian Harting, Courage
David Gant, Eli
​Zack Norman, ENTER
Lane Garrison, Goldblooded
Wings Hauser, Humbucker
Daniel Soo, Kommando 1944
Joren Seldeslachts, ​​Ménajeux-à-Trois
​Pascal Greggory, Par le Sang (By Blood)
​Darryl Dunning, Pretty Ass White Girl: Day 12
Hernán de Béky, Remember this Voice
Derek Sitter, Tutu Grande

BEST ACTRESS
Alex Sturman, Pretty Ass White Girl: Day 12
NOMINEES
Adélaïde Leroux, 3:36
Lisa Treloar, Anise
Valynn Turkovich, Binge ∞ Purge
Sylvia Stankowski, Desire
Meleana Hirshon, Far Away Places
​Ashley Spillers, Fetish
Sami Snow, Humbucker
Marieke Dilles, Ménajeux-à-Trois
​​Anne Charrier, Par le Sang (By Blood)
​Girija Oak Godbole, Quarter

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Nathan Woodworth, Tutu Grande
NOMINEES
Peter McManus, A Date with Shillelagh
Ben Nolte, A Bitter Reckoning
Jesper Malm, Brothers – A Christmas Tale
Bill Wise, Fetish
​Doug Jones, Kiss the Devil in the Dark
Thomas Janssens, Ménajeux-à-Trois
Jordan Crites, The Concourse
Christopher Karl Johnson, There’s Gotta Be Something More
​​Rory O’Donnell, When the Music Stops

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Kate Hughes, Binge ∞ Purge
NOMINEES​​
Lauren Cornelius, A Date with Shillelagh
​Brie Roper, Deadbolt
​Kelsea Crowe, Honest People
Amrita Acharia, Kiss the Devil in the Dark
Andrée M. Harris, Momma’s Boy
Trenyce Cobbins, Pretty Ass White Girl: Day 12
Ginni Son, The Present and the Passed

BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
Eli
NOMINEES
Allerton
Chateau Sauvignon: terroir
​Fetish
​Final Polish
Goldblooded
​Honest People
Kiss the Devil in the Dark
​Kommando 1944
​Par le Sang (By Blood)
Pretty Ass White Girl: Day 12
​Porch Light
​Remember this Voice
​​Team Teenettes
The CONsequence
SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT
Par le Sang (By Blood)
​Jonathan & Francois-David Cardonnel’s inspired sword play & fight choreography.
NOMINEES
Allerton – “Objects in mirror are losing.”
Catnap – That damn cat.
Don’t Get Mad… – Black Mask Network assisting people in their quest for revenge
Kiss the Devil in the Dark – Josh Andersen & Rachel Domingo for Art & Production design
Goldblooded – “Eureka.”
Honest People – That twist ending.
Lavender’s Blue – Story told with single camera shot.
Night of the Fluffet – “Just another cheap monster in front of a green screen!”
Still Hunt – “Yesterday is part of the week.”
The Cape – The use of music as a narrative device to replace dialogue
The Fifth – Experimental narrative form.
When the Music Stops – Musical Chairs to the Death concept.


​​WEB SERIES
BEST SERIES
“Dave & Theo”
NOMINEES
“A Dolt’s Life”
“Lisa at Large”
“Mothersh1p”
“Rise of the Catwoman”
“The Strategy of Water”
“Under the Flowers: Circle of Hell”
BEST WEB PILOT
(as indicated by one available episode)
​”Rise of the Catwoman”
NOMINEES
“Lisa at Large”
BEST DIRECTOR
Fabio Pellegrinelli, “The Strategy of Water”
NOMINEES
Josh Gitta and Darren Rubin, “A Dolt’s Life”
Nicholas Burton and David Hoey, “Dave & Theo”
Eliot Gurrin, “Lisa at Large”
Nathan Schiefelbein, “Mothersh1p”
Markiss McFadden, “Rise of the Catwoman”

BEST SCREENPLAY
Antonella Anastasia, Andrea Stephani, Samuela Lepori, Mattia della Puppa, and Francesca Serafini,
​“The Strategy of Water”​
NOMINEES
​Eli Straus, Darren Rubin and Jacob Ehrlich, “A Dolt’s Life”
Nicholas Burton and David Hoey, “Dave & Theo”
Andrew Mandapat, “Lisa at Large”
Stephen Krstulich, “Rise of the Catwoman”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Mauro Boscarato “The Strategy of Water”
NOMINEES
​Jacob Ehrlich, “A Dolt’s Life”
David Hoey, “Dave & Theo”
Giorgio Daveed, “Lisa at Large”
Michael Tushaus, “Rise of the Catwoman”
Richard T. Wilson, “Under the Flowers: Circle of Hell”

BEST EDITING
Jacob Ehrlich, “A Dolt’s Life”
NOMINEES
David Hoey,“Dave & Theo”
Eliot Gurrin, “Lisa at Large”
“Mothersh1p”
Michael Tushaus, “Rise of the Catwoman”
“Six City”
Joelle Delco, “The Strategy of Water”
Richard T. Wilson, “Under the Flowers: Circle of Hell”

BEST MUSIC
Andy Desiga, “Mothersh1p”
NOMINEES
​“Dave & Theo”
Eric Rickey, “Rise of the Catwoman”
“Six City”
BEST SPECIAL FX
“Under the Flowers: Circle of Hell”
NOMINEES
​“Mothersh1p”
Joe Krstulich and Stephen Krstulich, “Rise of the Catwoman”

BEST ACTOR
Josh Gitta, “A Dolt’s Life”
NOMINEES
Sam Zinn, “A Dolt’s Life”
Laurence Boxhall, “Dave & Theo”
Will Bowes, “Six City”
Davide Strava, “The Strategy of Water”

BEST ACTRESS
Elly Brown, “Rise of the Catwoman”
NOMINEES
​Mariam Saraj, “Lisa at Large”
Alexandra Camposampiero, “The Strategy of Water”
Amanda Kay Livezey, “Under the Flowers: Circle of Hell”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Jared Boghosian, “Lisa at Large”
NOMINEES
​Richard Carwin, “Davd & Theo”
Joe Palubinsky, “Rise of the Catwoman”
Thomas Darya, “Six City”
Nicola Cioce, “The Strategy of Water”
Rocco Schira, “The Strategy of Water”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Lee Meriwether, “Rise of the Catwoman”
NOMINEES
​Christina Mei Chen and Tamar Gelber,“A Dolt’s Life”
Jo Briant, “Dave & Theo”
Annie Quinn, and Chelsea Morgensen, “Lisa at Large”
Catherine Kustra, “Under the Flowers: Circle of Hell”

BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
“Lisa at Large”
NOMINEES
​“A Dolt’s Life”
“Dave & Theo”
“Mothersh1p”
“Rise of the Catwoman”
“The Strategy of Water”
SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT
“Dave & Theo“ for sound design
NOMINEES
“Rise of the Catwoman” for costume design by Mark Smith​