Shorts
BEST PICTURE
TUMBLEWEED! (USA)
Matt Goldberg, Sebastian Bauer and The Varava Brothers

  • Nominees –
    AFRICAN DRUM: BEYOND THE BEAT (South Africa/UK)
    Tariq Richards and Kant Pan
    APSIS (USA)
    Max Weinman
    ATOM (Australia)
    Zané Pyper, Klayton Stainer and Drew Moden
    BEYOND THE PLEASURE PRINCIPLE (USA)
    Alex Esber
    CALDERA (USA)
    Evan Viera, Chris Bishop, and Chris Perry
    COMING HOME (Germany)
    German Film and Television Academy Berlin with Rundfunk Berlin Brandenburg
    DOCTOR RAO (China/Germany)
    Alexej Tschernyi and Zhi Wu
    FOXES (Ireland)
    Lorcan Finnegan, Garret Shanley, and Brunella Cocchiglia
    HANGNAIL (Canada)
    Norma Mendoza
    MAYBE… (Portugal/USA)
    Pedro Resende, Gaia Bonsignore and David Conley
    A MORNING STROLL (UK)
    Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe
    THE MOVEMENT: ONE MAN JOINS AN UPRISING (USA)
    Kurt Miller
    ONE BAD THING (USA)
    Jake Viramontez, Domenic Moen, and Joseph Lacko
    WHOMADEWHO: “EVERY MINUTE ALONE” (Denmark)
    William Stahl and Michael Vogt

BEST DIRECTOR
COMING HOME (Germany)
Micah Magee

  • Nominees –
    ANOTHER BULLET DODGED (USA)
    Landon Zakheim
    APSIS (USA)
    Max Weinman
    ATOM (Australia)
    Klayton Aaron Stainer
    AUGENBLICKE (Germany)
    Martin Bargiel
    BRAD & GARY (France/USA)
    Pierre Coffin
    CALDERA (USA)
    Evan Viera
    THE COMPANY OF THIEVES (USA)
    Shilpa Sunthankar
    DANCING STILL (USA)
    Robert Munic
    THE ENGAGEMENT (Canada)
    Richard K. Simpson
    FOXES (Ireland)
    Lorcan Finnegan
    A MORNING STROLL (UK)
    Grant Orchard
    ONE BAD THING (USA)
    Domenic Moen
    VIZA: “CARNIVALIA” (USA)
    Shant Hamassian

BEST SCREENPLAY
ANNIVERSARY DINNER (USA)
Jessi Gotta and Brian Silliman

  • Nominees –
    BIRTH OF A WHITE BOY (USA)
    J. Paul Preseault
    CLARITY (USA)
    Tristan Stoch
    EASY STREET (USA)
    Russell Greene and Cliff Gardner
    FOXES (Ireland)
    Garret Shanley
    THE GRUDGE (USA)
    Garrick Duckler
    HANGNAIL (Canada)
    Cavan Campbell
    KIYUMI’S POETRY AND SAYURU’S EMBROIDERY (Japan)
    Satoru Sugita
    MOSSADEGH (USA)
    Roozbeh Dadvand and Nathaniel C. Leonard
    ONE BAD THING (USA)
    Domenic Moen
    OPTIMA LIFE (Spain)
    Cesar Espada
    A SILENT UNIVERSE (USA)
    Mikel J. Wisler and Andrew Gilbert
    SUDDENLY, ZINAT… (Iran)
    Vahid Nikkhah Azad
    TUMBLEWEED! (USA)
    Justin Varava

BEST CHRONICLE
AFRICAN DRUM: BEYOND THE BEAT (South Africa/UK)
Tariq Richards and Kant Pan

  • Nominees –
    A DECLARATION OF INTERDEPENDENCE (USA)
    Tiffany Shlain, Ken Goldberg and Sawyer Steele
    DOCTOR RAO (China/Germany)
    Alexej Tschernyi and Zhi Wu
    A FILM ABOUT NICE (UK)
    Keith Marley and Geoffrey Cox
    GOD HAS ARRIVED (Mexico)
    John Urich-Sass, Alan Urich-Sass and Dadi Janki
    THE GREEN RUSH (USA)
    Casey Casseday, Geoff Bunch, and Jason S. Edwards
    THE HAM SANDWICH THAT CHANGED THE WORLD (USA)
    Nicholas Plagman
    THE MOVEMENT: ONE MAN JOINS AN UPRISING (USA)
    Kurt Miller and Greg I. Hamilton
    SAY YES TO ME (USA)
    Andrew DeSelm

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
APSIS (USA)
Jake Magee

  • Nominees –
    COMING HOME (Germany)
    Raphael Beinder
    A DOLL’S LIFE (UK)
    Adam Etherington
    A FILM ABOUT NICE (UK)
    Keith Marley and Geoffrey Cox
    FOXES (Ireland)
    Miguel de Olaso aka MacGregor
    THE GOOD THE BAD: “30” (Denmark)
    Rasmus Heise
    HANGNAIL (Canada)
    Daniel Grant
    MOSSADEGH (USA)
    John Harrison
    THE NAKED LEADING THE BLIND (France/Belgium)
    Daniel Kocsis
    ONE BAD THING (USA)
    Justin Gurnari
    PROMISED (UK)
    Bulent Ozdemir
    LA REVERBERACION (Spain)
    Javier Clavería
    SLOW BURN (USA)
    A.E. Griffin
    SPAGHETTI FOR TWO (Germany)
    Kaspar Kaven
    WHOMADEWHO: “EVERY MINUTE ALONE” (Denmark)
    Thomas A.

BEST ANIMATION

  • Tie –
    BRAD & GARY (France/USA)
    Illumination Mac Guff
    A MORNING STROLL (UK)
    Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe
  • Nominees –
    ATOM (Australia)
    KAS Creations
    CALDERA (USA)
    Evan Viera, Chris Bishop, and Chris Perry
    CHOCOLATE MILK (USA)
    Eliza Kinkz
    DARK VESSEL (USA)
    Rocky Curby
    THE FEAR (USA)
    Sung In Sohn
    NIGHT HUNTER (USA)
    Stacey Steers
    REDDISH BROWN AND BLUEISH GREEN (USA)
    Samantha Gurry
    SHINOBI BLUES (USA)
    Mike Liu and Jeeah Huh

BEST ACTOR
HANGNAIL (Canada)
Dylan Smith as Kenny

  • Nominees –
    10 MINUTES (UK)
    Alex Hughes as John
    ANOTHER BULLET DODGED (USA)
    Vincent Cardinale as the Gentleman
    AUGENBLICKE (Germany)
    Christian Preuss as Schenker
    BIRTH OF A WHITE BOY (USA)
    Bobby Rafferty as Jonathan
    COMING HOME (Germany)
    Alexander Martschewski as Robert
    CROCODILE NILE (Spain)
    Antonio Dechent as Javier
    DANCING STILL (USA)
    Louis Ferreira as Shane
    EASY STREET (USA)
    Henry Packer as the Judge
    MAGPIE (USA)
    Daniel Hershberger as Philip
    ONE BAD THING (USA)
    Devon Graye as Guy
    PAY FIRST (UK)
    Michael Smiley as the Clerk
    SLOW BURN (USA)
    Michael McCallum as Detective Trembo
    TICKET TO HELL (USA)
    Ronnie Connell as Jimmy
    TUMULT (UK)
    Ingvar Eggert Sigurðsson as Chief

BEST ACTRESS
BLAUE STUNDE (Germany)
Swantje Maue as Luca Neuss

  • Nominees –
    A.B.S (USA)
    Brighid Fleming as Grace Light
    AUDITIONING FANNY (Australia)
    Lulu McClatchy as Fanny Love
    ANNIVERSARY DINNER (USA)
    Jessi Gotta as Leigh
    ANOTHER BULLET DODGED (USA)
    Jennifer Landon as the Woman
    COMING HOME (Germany)
    Mia Plappert as Johanna
    DANCING STILL (USA)
    Ingrid Rogers as Natalie
    FOXES (Ireland)
    Marie Ruane as Ellen
    HANGNAIL (Canada)
    Tasha Lawrence as Roz
    MAGPIE (USA)
    Ashley Spillers as Maggie
    THE PARACHUTE BALL (UK)
    Maroussia Frank as Agnes
    PLEASURES (USA)
    Becky Wu as Scarlett
    TERMS OF SERVICE (USA)
    Melanie Lyons as Anna
    TICKET TO HELL (USA)
    Stephanie Jones as Alta
    VENENO (Spain)
    Aida Folch as Adriana

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
AUDITIONING FANNY (Australia)
Samuel Johnson as Brian

  • Nominees –
    10 MINUTES (UK)
    Peter Machen aka Peter Lloyd as Simon
    BAD MOON RISING (Australia)
    Jared Robinsen as Rico
    BIRTH OF A WHITE BOY (USA)
    Brian Shaw as Henry
    THE COMPANY OF THIEVES (USA)
    Samrat Chakrabarti as Sanjeev
    FEET (UK)
    Andrew Shepard as Julian
    MAGPIE (USA)
    Paul Boukadakis as Aaron
    MIAMI 3 OH 5 (USA)
    Carlos Guerrero as Thomas
    MOSSADEGH (USA)
    Dominic Rains as Colonel Shahidi
    NOWHERE IN PARTICULAR (UK)
    Owen Roe as the Chemist
    SHUFFLE (USA)
    Denis Arndt as Big Boss
    THE WEIGHT (USA)
    Lew Temple as Jack Doven

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
BEYOND THE PLEASURE PRINCIPLE (USA)
Niki Rubin as the Woman

  • Nominees –
    10 MINUTES (UK)
    Natalie Overs as Sarah
    THE ADVENTURES OF LOOP & RHETT (USA)
    Megan McQuillan as Lacey
    ANNIVERSARY DINNER (USA)
    Alyssa Simon as Beth
    BIRTH OF A WHITE BOY (USA)
    Emily Vajda as Lauren
    CLARITY (USA)
    Denise Fleener as Helen Brauer
    CRACKERS (USA)
    Beth Ann Bonner as Cat
    THE NAKED LEADING THE BLIND (France/Belgium)
    Mika’ela Fisher as Martha
    ONE BAD THING (USA)
    Nicole Boyd as the Secretary
    PAYLOAD (Australia)
    Joanne Owen-Smith as Kate
    TICKET TO HELL (USA)
    Bree Pavey as Miss Beamish
    TUMULT (UK)
    Dolly Wells as the Tour Guide

BEST PERFORMANCE
AUDITIONING FANNY (Australia)
Jay Bowen and Lulu McClatchy for the Audition Duet

  • Nominees –
    AFRICAN DRUM: BEYOND THE BEAT (South Africa/UK)
    Sona Jobarteh Performs “The Sunjiata Epic”
    ALEXANDER: “A MILLION YEARS” (USA)
    Alexander Ebert Performs
    ATOM (Australia)
    Sara Cuputo and Shane Fox Neville as the Voices of Alexis and Tom
    CHOCOLATE MILK (USA)
    Kat Lam as the Voice of Izzy
    FALLING HORSE (USA)
    Dancers: Rachel Finan, Marci Stembol, and Raven Bassett
    THE GOOD THE BAD: “030” (Denmark)
    The Mysterious SF as the Guitar Vixen
    THE GRUDGE (USA)
    Garrick Duckler as the Narrator
    THE MOVEMENT: ONE MAN JOINS AN UPRISING (USA)
    Robert Redford and Warren Miller as the Narrators
    STATUE (USA)
    Olga Wilheimine Sings
    TUMBLEWEED! (USA)
    Gabriel Meyer as the Narrator

BEST EDITING
A DECLARATION OF INTERDEPENDENCE (USA)
Stefan Nadelman

  • Nominees –
    AFRICAN DRUM: BEYOND THE BEAT (South Africa/UK)
    Kant Pan
    ALL-IN (Canada)
    Tyler Williams
    ANNIVERSARY DINNER (USA)
    Daryl Lathon
    ANOTHER BULLET DODGED (USA)
    Bryan Irving
    CALDERA (USA)
    Evan Viera, Chris Bishop and Chris Perry
    COMING HOME (Germany)
    Lorna Hoefler-Steffen
    EASY STREET (USA)
    Russell Greene
    A FILM ABOUT NICE (UK)
    Keith Marley and Geoffrey Cox
    FOXES (Ireland)
    Frank Reid
    A MORNING STROLL (UK)
    Nic Gill and Grant Orchard
    MOSSADEGH (USA)
    Jeff Chen and TJ Volgare
    THE MOVEMENT: ONE MAN JOINS AN UPRISING (USA)
    Dennis Flippin
    LA REVERBERACION (Spain)
    Fernando Usón-Forniés
    TUMBLEWEED! (USA)
    Otto Arsenault and Jared Varava

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Tie
ATOM (Australia)
Ben Coe and Perry Smith
TUMBLEWEED! (USA)
Tim Rutili

  • Nominees –
    10 MINUTES (UK)
    Nate Connelly
    THE ADVENTURES OF LOOP & RHETT (USA)
    David Isaac
    APSIS (USA)
    Michael Foster and Leila Bordreuil Lovell
    BABY’S BREATH (USA)
    David L. Post
    BRAD & GARY (France/USA)
    Heitor Pereira
    CHOCOLATE MILK (USA)
    Eric “Fishboy” Michener
    DETERMINED SPIRITS (USA)
    Dave Nelson and Karl Force
    MAYBE… (Portugal/USA)
    Hanan Townshend and Pedro Resende
    A MORNING STROLL (UK)
    Nic Gill
    MOSSADEGH (USA)
    Michael J. Lloyd
    THE MOVEMENT: ONE MAN JOINS AN UPRISING (USA)
    Trevor Rabin
    OPTIMA LIFE (Spain)
    José Ignacio Arrufat
    REACH THE MOON (UK)
    David Coombes

BEST SOUNDTRACK
THE MOVEMENT: ONE MAN JOINS AN UPRISING (USA)
Foo Fighters, k.d. lang, U2, and Kurt Miller

  • Nominees –
    AFRICAN DRUM: BEYOND THE BEAT (South Africa/UK)
    Amadou Kienou and Sona Jobarteh
    ALEXANDER: “A MILLION YEARS” (USA)
    Alex Ebert
    DARK BEFORE DAWN (USA)
    Paul Shaia
    A DECLARATION OF INTERDEPENDENCE (USA)
    Moby
    THE GOOD THE BAD: “030” (Denmark)
    The Good The Bad
    KIYUMI’S POETRY AND SAYURU’S EMBROIDERY (Japan)
    Satoru Sugita
    MINGO (USA)
    Jay Wiltzen and Max Savage
    SAY YES TO ME (USA)
    Nathan Edwin and Andrew DeSelm
    SLIP CUE (USA)
    Kate Simko, Darin Epsilon & Ad Brown, and Timeline
    THE THINGS MY FATHER NEVER TAUGHT ME (Australia)
    Texas Gypsies
    WHOMADEWHO: “EVERY MINUTE ALONE” (Denmark)
    WhoMadeWho
    THE WINKING BOY (Australia)
    Marcus Dineen and Alan King
    VIZA: “CARNIVALIA” (USA)
    Viza

BEST SOUND DESIGN/EDITING
A FILM ABOUT NICE (UK)
Keith Marley and Geoffrey Cox

  • Nominees –
    ANNIVERSARY DINNER (USA)
    Brian Bracken and String & Can
    ANOTHER BULLET DODGED (USA)
    Erik Schuiten
    AUGENBLICKE (Germany)
    Martin Bargiel, Georgi Feldman, and Figen Ünsal
    BEYOND THE PLEASURE PRINCIPLE (USA)
    Alex Esber, Jason Gardner, and Brandon Reaser
    BRAD & GARY (France/USA)
    Pierre Coffin
    CALDERA (USA)
    Owen Granich-Young
    COMING HOME (Germany)
    Clemens Neurenberger and Alexander Leser
    FOXES (Ireland)
    Neil O’Connor and Gavin O’Brien
    A MORNING STROLL (UK)
    Nic Gill
    MOSSADEGH (USA)
    Paul André Fonarev and David Lankton
    THE MOVEMENT: ONE MAN JOINS AN UPRISING (USA)
    Chris Jenkins and Frank A. Montaño
    OPTIMA LIFE (Spain)
    José Ignacio Arrufat
    SHUFFLE (USA)
    Jesse Holt and Jason Alberts
    TICKET TO HELL (USA)
    Tom Haigh and Matt Pavlo

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
MOSSADEGH (USA)
Marina Abramyan, Jeffrey D. Simon and Sarah Register

  • Nominees –
    THE ADVENTURES OF LOOP & RHETT (USA)
    Joanne & Jay Gammons, Karen Cornejo and William Michael Cover
    BEYOND THE PLEASURE PRINCIPLE (USA)
    New Medical Arts Productions
    BRAD & GARY (France/USA)
    Eric Guillon
    CALDERA (USA)
    Evan Viera and Chris Bishop
    COLOR (USA)
    Mark Davis and Katie LeVander
    COMING HOME (Germany)
    Nora Grabowski, Phillip Schmeling, and Adam McBean
    FOXES (Ireland)
    Ferdia Murphy
    HANGNAIL (Canada)
    Andrew Berry, Olivia Sementsova, and Damian Zuch
    A MORNING STROLL (UK)
    Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe
    ONE BAD THING (USA)
    Kathy Malone
    PROMISED (UK)
    Bulent Ozdemir
    S.N.A.F.U. (UK)
    Julian Caldow and Lou Elsey
    SPAGHETTI FOR TWO (Germany)
    Victoria Alexander
    THE WEIGHT (USA)
    Meg Frost and Whitehorse Ranch

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
S.N.A.F.U. (UK)
Evan Davies, Julian Caldow, Angus Bickerton and Jack Hughes

  • Nominees –
    10 MINUTES (UK)
    Leslie Soldi, Varun Hadkar, and Andrew McLeod
    ALEXANDER: “A MILLION YEARS” (USA)
    Benjamin Kutsko
    THE ENGAGEMENT (Canada)
    Brian Vowles
    FALLING HORSE (USA)
    Daniel E. Falicki and Rotmation Pictures
    FOXES (Ireland)
    John O’Connell, Eugene Mischenko, and Vadim Draempaehl
    THE INTRUDER! (United Arab Emirates)
    Majid Alansari, Jon Poole and Paulo Ares
    ONE BAD THING (USA)
    Ragui Hanna, Quinton Larson and Domenic Moen
    PAYLOAD (Australia)
    Alex Fry, Kris Jasper and Melanie Cook
    A SILENT UNIVERSE (USA)
    Chaz Sutherland, Shahnam Haider and Mikel J. Wisler
    SOMEDAY YOU’LL REMEMBER TODAY (USA)
    Bogdan Ciornei
    TUMBLEWEED! (USA)
    Ntropic and Travis Button

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS MAKE-UP
VIZA: “CARNIVALIA” (USA)
Josh Dunlap

  • Nominees –
    A.B.S (USA)
    Kourtney Kuroki
    ALEXANDER: “A MILLION YEARS” (USA)
    William Lemon III
    ANNIVERSARY DINNER (USA)
    Jane Rose
    BAD MOON RISING (Australia)
    Steve Boyle
    THE COMPANY OF THIEVES (USA)
    Alison Binford
    FOXES (Ireland)
    Liz Byrne
    HANGNAIL (Canada)
    Trason Fernandes
    THE LEARNING CURVE (USA)
    Alexandria Storm
    PROMISED (UK)
    Annarita Melina
    S.N.A.F.U. (UK)
    Steve Painter and Ian Morse
    TUMULT (UK)
    Laurel Wear, Anna Robbins and Jessica Cruickshank

BEST STUNTS
THE ENGAGEMENT (Canada)
Richard Simpson, Brian Ho and Aaron Au

  • Nominees –
    THE ADVENTURES OF LOOP & RHETT (USA)
    Loop Rawlins, Jerry Woods and the Cast & Crew
    ALL-IN (Canada)
    Riot A.C.T., Louis Paquette and Ilan Rosenberg
    THE COMPANY OF THIEVES (USA)
    Jerry L. Buxbaum
    S.N.A.F.U. (UK)
    Peter Pedrero
    THE WEIGHT (USA)
    Peter Menyhart and Henry Hermiz

BEST STUDENT PICTURE
BIRTH OF A WHITE BOY (USA)
J. Paul Preseault and Columbia College Chicago

  • Nominees –
    A.B.S (USA)
    Brighid Fleming
    BLAUE STUNDE (Germany)
    Stella Tuemmler and Kathrin Thiele
    CLARITY (USA)
    Tristan Stoch and Pacific University Oregon
    COLOR (USA)
    Mark Davis
    CRAZY ABOUT YOU (USA)
    F.C. Rabbath
    THE FEAR (USA)
    Sung In Sohn and School of Visual Arts
    MOTHER’S MILK (USA/Vietnam)
    Andy DeJohn, Vu Quynh Ha and Phan Xine Linh
    THE NAKED LEADING THE BLIND (France/Belgium)
    Wim Vanacker
    SHINOBI BLUES (USA)
    Mike Liu, Jeeah Huh and School of Visual Arts
    SOMEDAY YOU’LL REMEMBER TODAY (USA)
    Benjamin Disinger, BeBree Murcko and Bogdan Ciornei
    SPARK (USA)
    Annie Silverstein, Nathan Duncan and University of Texas at Austin
    STATUE (USA)
    Andrew Bryan and University of New Orleans
    THE WEIGHT (USA)
    Trevor Marcotte, Nick Marcotte and Amanda Frost

THE PRECIOUS
WHOMADEWHO: “EVERY MINUTE ALONE”
for the Ensemble of Crying Men

  • Nominees –
    THE HAM SANDWICH THAT CHANGED THE WORLD (USA)
    for the Actual Fox Broadcast
    APSIS (USA) / for the “Scream”

Features

BEST PICTURE
THE IMPOSTER (UK) 
Dimitri Doganis

– Nominees –
DAY OF BLACK (Brazil) 
Marcos Felipe, Daniel Mattos and Marcial Renato
HAPPILY NEVER AFTER (USA) 
Jamie Heinrich, Ryan Baker and Matt Tackett 
THE MAIDEN DANCED TO DEATH (Hungary/Canada/Slovenia) 
Gábor Garami, Michael A. Dobbin and Igor Pedicek 
NON COMPOS MENTIS (USA) 
Mike Cuenca, Amberlie Bankoff and Joey Halter 
UPRISING: HIP HOP & THE L.A. RIOTS (USA) 
Mark Ford, Kevin Lopez and Wesley Jones 
SNOWMAN’S LAND (Germany) 
Boris Michalski
THE TAIWAN OYSTER (USA/Taiwan) 
Mark Jarrett, Mitchell Jarrett, and Paul Knaus 
¡VIVAN LAS ANTIPODAS! (Germany/Netherlands/Argentina/Chile) 
Heino Deckert 
UNDERTAKER (Japan) 
Naoyoshi Kawamatsu

BEST DIRECTOR
SNOWMAN’S LAND (Germany) 
Tomasz Thomson

– Nominees –
AMERICAN SONGWRITER (USA) 
Michael Altman and Sean Hackett
BEYOND THE GRAVE (Brazil) 
Davi de Oliveira Pinheiro 
DAY OF BLACK (Brazil) 
Marcos Felipe, Daniel Mattos and Marcial Renato
DREAMS OF A LIFE (UK/Ireland) 
Carol Morley 
HAPPILY NEVER AFTER (USA) 
Jamie Heinrich 
THE IMPOSTER (UK) 
Bart Layton 
THE MAIDEN DANCED TO DEATH (Hungary/Canada/Slovenia) 
Endre Hules 
THE TAIWAN OYSTER (USA/Taiwan) 
Mark Jarrett
UNDERTAKER (Japan) 
Naoyoshi Kawamatsu

BEST SCREENPLAY
NON COMPOS MENTIS (USA) 
Mike Cuenca

– Nominees –
41 (Australia) 
Glenn Triggs 
CHINESE BURNS (UK) 
Julian Lamoral Roberts 
DAYS OF DELUSION (USA) 
Scott Meyers, Asaf Ronen, and Jonny Mars 
THE DESTINY OF LESSER ANIMALS (Ghana/USA) 
Yao B. Nunoo 
THE NIGHT NEVER SLEEPS (USA) 
Michael Lovaglio 
SHOWBOYS (USA) 
Johnny Soto and Jeff Garner
SNOWMAN’S LAND (Germany) 
Tomasz Thomson
UNDERTAKER (Japan) 
Naoyoshi Kawamatsu

BEST CHRONICLE
UPRISING: HIP HOP & THE L.A. RIOTS (USA) 
Mark Ford, Kevin Lopez and Wesley Jones

– Nominees –
AMERICAN SONGWRITER (USA) 
Michael Altman and Phil Gessert
DREAMS OF A LIFE (UK/Ireland) 
Carol Morley
GLOBAL HOME (Germany) 
Eva Stotz 
HER MASTER’S VOICE (UK) 
Nina Conti and Riaz Meer
THE IMPOSTER (UK) 
Bart Layton, Dimitri Doganis and Andrew Hulme
THE LAW IN THESE PARTS (Israel) 
Ra’anan Alexandrowicz
NIGHTMARE FACTORY (Canada) 
Donna Davies 
PARTY CRASHERS (USA) 
Travis Burroughs
ROOM TO BREATHE (USA) 
Gail Mallimson

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
¡VIVAN LAS ANTIPODAS! (Germany/Netherlands/Argentina/Chile) 
Victor Kossakovsky

– Nominees –
AMERICAN SONGWRITER (USA) 
Robert M. Edgecomb and Michael Altman
HAPPILY NEVER AFTER (USA) 
Ryan Baker 
THE IMPOSTER (UK) 
Lynda Hall and Erik Wilson
NON COMPOS MENTIS (USA) 
Amberlie Bankoff 
RUMBLESTRIPS (USA) 
John Adams 
SNOWMAN’S LAND (Germany) 
Ralf M. Mendle 
SUMMER CHILDREN (USA) 
Vilmos Zsigmond
THE TAIWAN OYSTER (USA/Taiwan) 
Mike Simpson

BEST ACTOR
SNOWMAN’S LAND (Germany) 
Jürgen Rißmann as Walter

– Nominees –
THE 10 COMMANDMENTS OF CHLOE (USA) 
Jason Burkey as Brandon
41 (Australia) 
Chris Gibson as Aidan
CHINESE BURNS (UK) 
Julian Lamoral Roberts as Oscar Tarporley
DISORIENTATION (USA) 
Eric Toms as Finn
HOMBRE Y TIERRA (USA) 
Mauricio Ripke as Mauro Bosque
THE NIGHT NEVER SLEEPS (USA) 
Russ Camarda as Iceman
NON COMPOS MENTIS (USA) 
Joey Halter as Jerry Powell
THE TAIWAN OYSTER (USA/Taiwan) 
Billy Harvey as Simon

BEST ACTRESS
LIGHTHOUSE LANE (USA) 
Leeann Dearing as Dawn/Cindy

– Nominees –
CHINESE BURNS (UK) 
Lara Lemon as Lily
DAYS OF DELUSION (USA) 
Mallory Culbert as Denise
DREAMS OF A LIFE (UK/Ireland) 
Zawe Ashton as Joyce
HAND OF GLORY (USA) 
Heather Dorff as Karen
HAPPILY NEVER AFTER (USA) 
Katherine Bending as Nikki Ellis
THE MAIDEN DANCED TO DEATH (Hungary/Canada/Slovenia) 
Bea Melkvi as Mari
RUMBLESTRIPS (USA) 
Toby Poser as Toby

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
HAPPILY NEVER AFTER (USA) 
Ryan Wichert as Bo Karsey

– Nominees – 
BEYOND THE GRAVE (Brazil) 
Ricardo Seffner as Shooter 
DAY OF BLACK (Brazil) 
Ricardo Bonaverti as Chefe 
DAYS OF DELUSION (USA) 
Ben Fletcher as Kyle
THE NIGHT NEVER SLEEPS (USA) 
Armand Assante as Inspector Romanelli
SNOWMAN’S LAND (Germany) 
Reiner Schöne as Berger
SNOWMAN’S LAND (Germany) 
Thomas Wodianka as Micky
THE TAIWAN OYSTER (USA/Taiwan) 
Jeff Palmiotti as Darin

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
SNOWMAN’S LAND (Germany)
Eva-Katrin Hermann as Sibylle

– Nominees –
41 (Australia) 
Menik Gooneratne as Jess
DAYS OF DELUSION (USA) 
Kelli Bland as Allison
THE MAIDEN DANCED TO DEATH (Hungary/Canada/Slovenia) 
Emoke Zsigmond as Gabi
THE PACT (USA) 
Nika Ericson as Charlie
THE SILENT THIEF (USA) 
Frances Fisher as Candy Henderson

BEST PERFORMANCE
– Tie –
AMERICAN SONGWRITER (USA) 
Danny Darst Performs “Texas”
HER MASTER’S VOICE (UK) 
Nina Conti for her Ventriloquism

– Nominees –
JOE CAMILLERI: AUSTRALIA’S MALTESE FALCON (Australia) 
The Black Sorrows Perform “Life’s Sad Parade”
TCHOUPITOULAS (USA) 
Perle Noire a.k.a. The Black Pearl for her Dance Number
UPRISING: HIP HOP & THE L.A. RIOTS (USA) 
Snoop Dog as the Narrator
VERY EXTREMELY DANGEROUS (Ireland) 
Jerry McGill Performs “Reasons That We’re Here”
WELCOME TO HARLEM (USA) 
Ensemble Cast Performs “F**k! S**t!”

BEST EDITING
AMERICAN SONGWRITER (USA) 
Phil Gessert

– Nominees –
BAY OF ALL SAINTS (USA) 
Annie Eastman
DARK BRIDGE (Spain/Thailand) 
Mark Weiss and Marcelo von Schwartz 
DREAMS OF A LIFE (UK/Ireland) 
Chris Wyatt 
THE IMPOSTER (UK)
Andrew Hulme 
KHALTI DOKA VARTI PAAY (India) 
Deepak Kapur and Ajay Kedare
NIGHTMARE FACTORY (Canada) 
Dennis Bradley 
SNOWMAN’S LAND (Germany) 
Tomasz Thomson 
UPRISING: HIP HOP & THE L.A. RIOTS (USA) 
Martin Culter
¡VIVAN LAS ANTIPODAS! (Germany/Netherlands/Argentina/Chile) 
Victor Kossakovsky

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
41 (Australia) 
Heath Brown

– Nominees –
DARK BRIDGE (Spain/Thailand) 
Bruno Brugnano 
DAY OF BLACK (Brazil) 
João Vianna and Nado Zicker 
THE DESTINY OF LESSER ANIMALS (Ghana/USA) 
John Avarese 
GLOBAL HOME (Germany) 
Jürgen Grözinger and Joa Glasstetter 
THE IMPOSTER (UK) 
Anne Nikitin 
THE LAW IN THESE PARTS (Israel) 
Karni Postel 
THE MAIDEN DANCED TO DEATH (Hungary/Canada/Slovenia) 
Ferenc Kiss and David Burns
¡VIVAN LAS ANTIPODAS! (Germany/Netherlands/Argentina/Chile) 
Alexander Popov

BEST SOUNDTRACK
UPRISING: HIP HOP & THE L.A. RIOTS (USA) 
Mark Ford, Martin Culter, Snoop Dogg, Dr. Dre and N.W.A.

– Nominees –
AMERICAN SONGWRITER (USA) 
Danny Darst, James Fletcher, Jon Fletcher, and Mike Webber
DISORIENTATION (USA) 
Ben Kopec, Dannel Vonn Dillon, Jeff Kinney and War Widow 
THE IMPOSTER (UK) 
Liz Gallacher and Kathleen Hasay
JOE CAMILLERI: AUSTRALIA’S MALTESE FALCON (Australia) 
Joe Camilleri, Craig Carter and Robbie MacGregor
SNOWMAN’S LAND (Germany) 
Born Ruffians and Menomena
¡VIVAN LAS ANTIPODAS! (Germany/Netherlands/Argentina/Chile) 
Alexander Popov
WELCOME TO HARLEM (USA) 
Adam Brown, Alan Labiner and Mark Blackman

BEST SOUND DESIGN/EDITING
THE IMPOSTER (UK) 
Paul Davies

– Nominees –
DARK BRIDGE (Spain/Thailand) 
Marcelo von Schwartz, Bruno Brugnano/Cool Stuff Studios and Ramintra Sound Studios 
DAY OF BLACK (Brazil)
Marcos Felipe and Daniel Mattos
HAPPILY NEVER AFTER (USA) 
Jeff Dodson and Matt Smith 
THE TAIWAN OYSTER (USA/Taiwan) 
Stuck On On, Lyman Hardy, and Martin Pedersen 
UPRISING: HIP HOP & THE L.A. RIOTS (USA) 
Martin Culter, Hit Squad, and Creature Films
¡VIVAN LAS ANTIPODAS! (Germany/Netherlands/Argentina/Chile) 
Michel Schoepping

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
UNDERTAKER (Japan) 
Saki Nagaike, Naoki Yamamoto and Misako Maeda

– Nominees –
BEYOND THE GRAVE (Brazil) 
Carmem Fernandes 
KHALTI DOKA VARTI PAAY (India) 
Sandeep Inamke
THE MAIDEN DANCED TO DEATH (Hungary/Canada/Slovenia) 
Zsolt Csengery, Jonathan Hobin and Dusko Milavec
SNOWMAN’S LAND (Germany) 
Thorsten Sabel

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
DAY OF BLACK (Brazil) 
Marcos Felipe

– Nominees –
THE SKY HAS FALLEN (USA) 
Nathan Shelton, Mike Strain Jr., and Doug Roos
SNOWMAN’S LAND (Germany) 
Stefan Laschet and Alexander Kiefer
WELCOME TO HARLEM (USA) 
Yota Matsuo, Dan Skowyra and Mark Blackman

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS MAKE-UP
NIGHTMARE FACTORY (Canada) 
Greg Nicotero and Howard Berger (a.k.a. KNB EFX Group)

– Nominees –
BEYOND THE GRAVE (Brazil) 
Kapel Furman, Ricardo Ghiorzi, and Andre Guerrero 
THE NIGHT NEVER SLEEPS (USA) 
Sean King 
THE SKY HAS FALLEN (USA) 
Nathan Shelton, Mike Strain Jr., and Doug Roos
UNDERTAKER (Japan) 
Akiteru Nakada and M.E.U

BEST STUNTS
LUPO DELLA NOTTE/NIGHTWOLF (Italy) 
Daniele Balconi and Flying Without Fear

– Nominees –
BEYOND THE GRAVE (Brazil) 
Kapel Furman, Lindon Shimizu, and Isidoro B. Guggiana 
DAY OF BLACK (Brazil) 
Marcos Felipe, Daniel Mattos and Marcial Renato
THE NIGHT NEVER SLEEPS (USA) 
Stephanie Finochio and Fred Carpenter
UNDERTAKER (Japan) 
Naohiro Kawamoto

THE PRECIOUS
RUMBLESTRIPS (USA) for the “I’ll Be Nice to Mom” Dream Sequence

– Nominees –
JOE CAMILLERI: AUSTRALIA’S MALTESE FALCON (Australia) for the Cut to the “…Can’t Afford the Rights” Text
NON COMPOS MENTIS (USA) for Jerry’s Moustache
ROOM TO BREATHE (USA) for the Child’s Wisdom: 
“…If the whole world used mindfulness, a lot of people wouldn’t be killed; there would be less shooting.”
THE TAIWAN OYSTER (USA/Taiwan) for the Kindergarteners Singing “Wichita Lineman”